https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/36364
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Suttichai Assabumrungrat | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Alirio E. Rodrigues | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Navadol Laosiripojana | - |
dc.contributor.author | Naruewan Chanburanasiri | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering | - |
dc.date.issued | 2012 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (D.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | This dissertation investigates the adsorption enhanced reaction process for hydrogen production from steam reforming of methane on both the experimental and simulation studies. The studies are divided into two parts including i) the experimental studies to observe the possibility of using multifunctional catalyst synthesized by Ni impregnated on CO₂ adsorbent ii) the simulation to study the influence of different K₂CO₃ promoted HTC sorbents on the performance of SESMR process and to analyze the effect of the operating parameters on the pre-breakthrough period. From the experimental study on hydrogen production by Ni/CaO, the multifunctional catalyst can produce 80% hydrogen purity at 873 K. It is further revealed that the use of this catalyst eliminates the use of Al₂O₃, and thus it is possible to operate the reaction using a reactor with a smaller size. From the simulation studies, the difference in CO₂ adsorption characteristics obtained from different K₂CO₃-HTC sorbents especially CO₂ equilibrium isotherm of HTCs results in different performance of SESMRP. For the operating condition that the CO₂ adsorption kinetics of HTC sorbent is high enough, the system packed with the CO₂ adsorbent which has high adsorption capacity can produce high purity hydrogen even though the system is not operated at severe operating condition, resulting in energy saving. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษากระบวนการที่ส่งเสริมปฏิกิริยาด้วยการดูดซับสำหรับการผลิตไฮโดรเจนจากปฏิกิริยารีฟอร์มมิงมีเทนด้วยไอน้ำ โดยใช้การทดลองและการใช้แบบจำลอง ซึ่งแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ส่วน คือ 1) การทดลองเพื่อศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาหลายหน้าที่ที่เกิดจากการเติมโลหะนิเกิล (Ni) บนตัวรองรับที่เป็นตัวดูดซับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์แทนการใช้การผสมกันระหว่างตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาธรรมดากับตัวดูดซับ 2) การวิเคราะห์ผลของความแตกต่างของตัวดูดซับไฮโดรทัลไซต์ต่อสมรรถภาพของกระบวนการ พร้อมทั้งวิเคราะห์ผลของสภาวะการดำเนินการ ที่มีต่อเวลาที่ไฮโดรเจนที่มีความบริสุทธิ์ 99.99% สามารถผลิตได้โดยใช้แบบจำลอง จากการทดลองการผลิตไฮโดรเจนโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิเกิลบนตัวดูดซับแคลเซียมออกไซด์ พบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาหลายหน้าที่สามารถใช้ในการผลิตไฮโดรเจนที่มีความบริสุทธิ์ 80% ที่อุณหภูมิ 873 เคลวิน ได้ จึงทำให้สามารถลดการใช้ตัวรองรับอลูมินาในระบบ และส่งผลให้ขนาดของถังปฏิกรณ์มีขนาดเล็กลง และจากการศึกษาโดยใช้แบบจำลอง พบว่าเวลาที่ไฮโดรเจนที่มีความบริสุทธิ์ 99.99% ผลิตได้ขึ้นอยู่กับชนิดของตัวดูดซับไฮโดรทัลไซต์และสภาวะการดำเนินการ ในสภาวะที่ตัวดูดซับมีอัตราการดูดซับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ที่สูงเพียงพอ ระบบที่บรรจุด้วยตัวดูดซับที่มีความสามารถในการดูดซับมากสามารถผลิตไฮโดรเจนที่มีความบริสุทธิ์สูงได้โดยใช้สภาวะการดำเนินการที่ไม่รุนแรง ส่งผลให้ประหยัดพลังงาน | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.831 | - |
dc.subject | Hydrogen industry | en_US |
dc.subject | Methane | en_US |
dc.subject | Catalysts | en_US |
dc.subject | Absorption | en_US |
dc.subject | อุตสาหกรรมไฮโดรเจน | en_US |
dc.subject | มีเธน | en_US |
dc.subject | ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา | en_US |
dc.subject | การดูดซึม | en_US |
dc.title | Adsorption enhanced reaction process for hydrogen production from steam reforming of methane | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | กระบวนการที่ส่งเสริมปฏิกิริยาด้วยการดูดซับสำหรับการผลิตไฮโดรเจนจากปฏิกิริยารีฟอร์มมิงมีเทนด้วยไอน้ำ | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Engineering | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Chemical Engineering | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | fchsas@eng.chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | arodrig@up.pt | - |
dc.email.advisor | navadol_l@jgsee.kmutt.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2012.831 | - |