https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/36366
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Krung Sinapiromsaran | - |
dc.contributor.author | Puchit Sariddichainunta | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2010 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | The winner determination problem (WDP) for a single object auction is a relatively easy problem to solve using the greedy algorithm. It can be formulated and solved using the MIP optimization solver. In this thesis, we applied WDP to solve a booth auction which is one of the nonidentical multiple-object auctions known to be NP-hard. Formulation of the winner determination model for a linear arrangement of a multiple-object auction is explained in this study. Moreover, this research improves the algorithm from the study of Rothkopf et al (1998) having polynomial time complexity. Finally, the comparison of a running time exhibits the advantage of our proposed algorithm. The simulation results are discussed. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ตัวแบบปัญหาการตัดสินผู้ชนะประมูลสำหรับสิ่งของหนึ่งชิ้น สามารถหาคำตอบโดยง่ายด้วยขั้นตอนวิธีละโมบ (Greedy algorithm) นอกจากนี้ปัญหาดังกล่าวสามารถแปลงเป็นปัญหากำหนดการเชิงเส้นจำนวนเต็มผสม และหาผลเฉลยโดยใช้โปรแกรมแก้ปัญหากำหนดการเชิงเส้นจำนวนเต็มผสมได้ แต่พบว่าปัญหาการตัดสินผู้ชนะประมูลสำหรับสิ่งของหลายชิ้นพร้อมกันซึ่งเป็นปัญหา NP-hard งานวิจัยนี้ปรับปรุงขั้นตอนวิธีการแก้ปัญหาของ Rothkopf et al (1998) และวิเคราะห์ตัวแบบกำหนดการเชิงเส้นจำนวนเต็มสำหรับการประมูลสิ่งของหลายสิ่งที่มีการวางตัวในเชิงเส้น นอกจากนั้นผู้วิจัยได้สร้างขั้นตอนวิธีโพลิโนเมียลในการแก้ปัญหาการประมูลดังกล่าว สุดท้ายได้วิเคราะห์ผลการเปรียบเทียบเวลาทำงาน และอภิปรายการแก้ปัญหาด้วยตัวแบบกำหนดการจำนวนเต็มและระเบียบวิธีของผู้วิจัย | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.883 | - |
dc.subject | Auctions -- Mathematics | en_US |
dc.subject | Exhibit booths | en_US |
dc.subject | Integer programming | en_US |
dc.subject | การประมูล -- คณิตศาสตร์ | en_US |
dc.subject | การโปรแกรมเชิงจำนวนเต็ม | en_US |
dc.title | An incentive compatible mechanism for booth auction / Puchit Sariddichainunta | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | กลไกสร้างแรงจูงใจที่เข้ากันได้สำหรับการประมูลพื้นที่จัดบูธ | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Applied Mathematics and Computational Science | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Krung.S@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2010.883 | - |