https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/36388
Title: | Knowledge, attitude and practice on disposal of sharp waste, used for home management of type-2 diabetes mellitus in New Delhi, India |
Other Titles: | ความรู้ ทัศนคติ และพฤติกรรมเกี่ยวกับการกำจัดขยะมีคมที่ผู้ป่วยเบาหวานประเภทที่ 2 ใช้ที่บ้าน ในกรุงนิวเดลี ประเทศอินเดีย |
Authors: | Raina, Ajit Pal Singh |
Advisors: | Chapman, Robert Sedgwick |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences |
Advisor's Email: | Robert.S@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Diabetics -- India Refuse and refuse disposal Infectious wastes เบาหวาน -- ผู้ป่วย -- อินเดีย การกำจัดขยะ ขยะติดเชื้อ |
Issue Date: | 2010 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This cross-sectional study explored the present practices on household sharp waste management among type 2 diabetics in Delhi, India. A self-administered questionnaire was used to collect and describe the socio-demographic parameters, diabetes home management characteristics, knowledge, attitude, practices and influencing factors towards household sharp waste management. Twenty diabetic clinics in Delhi enrolled a total of 303 type 2 diabetics, who were above 18 years of age and administering insulin at home. Chi-square and correlation were used to assess the associations of factors with level of practice on sharp management at home. Only 3.6% of respondents stated correct knowledge about safe disposal method. The study showed that 43 (14.2%) of responders had any kind of information on sharp waste management from their healthcare provider. Regarding practices, (84.4%) of respondents threw away their sharps in household garbage bins every day. Influencing factors like education form healthcare provider and pharmacist/friends were significantly associated with good disposal practices by home insulin users (p-value <.001). Education, garbage pick-up by someone, duration of insulin use, type of device to inject, number of needle used per week, number of lancets disposed per week, frequency of home blood glucose monitoring and frequency of visit to physician were associated with level of knowledge and attitude towards household waste management. The study did not find significant association between socio demographic, sharp use characteristics, knowledge and attitude with practices on sharp management at home. This research indicates that there is an urgent need for imparting correct knowledge regarding sharp disposal to home insulin users. Results also suggested that education by healthcare provider or other source is the single most important factor associated with good practice on sharp waste management at home. Further research is needed to support appropriate policies to educate and promote safe and appropriate management of sharps at the household level. |
Other Abstract: | การศึกษาภาคตัดขวางนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ ศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อพฤติกรรมการกำจัดขยะมีคมที่บ้านของผู้ป่วยเบาหวานประเภทที่สอง ในกรุงนิวเดลีประเทศอินเดีย เก็บข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบถามแบบตอบด้วยตนเอง ข้อคำถามประกอบด้วยข้อมูลทั่วไปลักษณะการจัดการเกี่ยวกับเบาหวานที่บ้าน ความรู้ ทัศนคติพฤติกรรมและปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อพฤติกรรมการกำจัดขยะของมีคม กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือผู้ป่วยเบาหวานประเภทที่สองที่ใช้อินซูลินที่บ้าน โดยสุ่มจากผู้ที่มารับบริการของคลินิกจำนวน 20 แห่งในกรุงนิวเดลี จำนวนกลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งสิ้น 303 คนโดยมีอายุ18 ปีขึ้นไป ใช้สถิตไคว์สแคว์เพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ของปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับพฤติกรรมการกำจัดขยะมีคมที่บ้าน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า เพียง 3.6% ของกลุ่มตัวอย่างมีความรู้ที่ถูกต้องเกี่ยวกับการใช้เข็มที่ปลอดภัย เพียง 14.3 ของกลุ่มตัวอย่างได้รับความรู้เกี่ยวกับการกำจัดขยะมีคมจากเจ้าหน้าที่สาธารณสุข นอกจากนี้ส่วนใหญ่ 84.4% ของกลุ่มตัวอย่างทิ้งเข็มลงในถังขยะที่บ้านทุกวัน การได้รับความรู้จากเจ้าหน้าที่สาธารณสุข เภสัชกรและเพื่อนมีความสัมพันธ์กับพฤติกรรมการกำจัดขยะมีคม ในกลุ่มผู้ใช้อินซูลินที่บ้านอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p-value<.001) การศึกษานี้ไม่พบความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติระหว่าง ข้อมูลพื้นฐานของกลุ่มประชากร ลักษณะการใช้ของมีคมของกลุ่มตัวอย่าง ความรู้ และทัศนคติต่อพฤติกรรมการจัดการของมีคมในบ้าน ผลการศึกษานี้ระบุว่า มีความจำเป็นในเรื่องของการให้ความรู้ของการกำจัดของมีคมต่อคนที่ใช้สารอินซูลีนในบ้าน ทั้งนี้มีข้อเสนอแนะในการวิจัยคือ การให้ความรู้โดยเจ้าหน้าที่สาธารณสุขและการได้รับความรู้จากแหล่งอื่นๆ เป็นสิ่งที่สำคัญในการส่งเสริมให้เกิดพฤติกรรมการกำจัดขยะมีคมที่บ้านอย่างถูกวิธี |
Description: | Thesis (M.P.H.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010 |
Degree Name: | Master of Public Health |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Public Health |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/36388 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.889 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2010.889 |
Type: | Thesis |