Title: Solvent extraction at high temperture for determination of phthalate esters in cellulose lacquers
Other Titles: การสกัดด้วยตัวทำละลายที่อุณหภูมิสูงสำหรับการตรวจวัดแทเลตเอสเทอร์ในเซลลูโลสแลกเกอร์
Authors: Choltira Mahayossanun
Advisors: Luxsana Dubas
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: luxsana.l@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Solvent extraction
Phthalate esters
Lacquer and lacquering
Cellulose
การสกัดด้วยสารตัวทำละลาย
พทาเลทเอสเทอร์
รักและการลงรัก
เซลลูโลส
Issue Date: 2010
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Cellulose lacquers is one of the paint used in surface coating furniture and automobile. Phthalate esters are used as the plasticizer in this paint for improves brittle property of film. However, they were suspected to have carcinogenic and estrogenic properties. Reflux is the most commonly used as sample preparation technique for phthalate esters determination in plastic samples, It usually required high amount of sample and solvent. In this study, we aimed to study a sample preparation technique, which required less solvent and extraction time. The solvent extraction at high temperature was investigated for the extraction of phthalate esters from cellulose lacquers paints and determined by gas chromatography. Three phthalate esters, dibutyl phthalate (DBP), di(2-ethylhexyl phthalate) (DEHP) and diisodecyl phthalate (DIDP) were used as solute probes. The effects of types of solvent, ratio of solvent mixtures, ratio between sample and extracting solvent, speed of mechanical stirrer, extraction time and temperature on the extraction efficiency were studied. The ratio of 1:1 between sample to n-hexane with the extraction time of 20 min, extraction temperature of 40ºC and mechanical stirrer speed of 45 rpm were found to be the suitable condition. The recoveries of DBP, DEHP and DIDP at 25ºC were lower than at 40ºC and in range 70-90%. The method of quantification of DBP, DEHP and DIDP were 4.30, 1.10 and 0.70 g/L an relative standard deviation were 12.64, 15.08 and 13.97%, respectively. This studied method was also applied to analyze phthalate esters content in commercialized cellulose lacquer.
Other Abstract: เซลลูโลสแลกเกอร์เป็นสีชนิดหนึ่งที่นิยมใช้ในงานเคลือบผิวเฟอร์นิเจอร์และอุตสาหกรรมรถยนต์ แทเลตเอสเทอร์ใช้เป็นสารเสริมสภาพพลาสติกในสีชนิดนี้ เพื่อปรับปรุงสมบัติด้านความเปราะของฟิล์ม อย่างไรก็ตามสารชนิดนี้ถูกจัดเป็นสารก่อมะเร็ง วิธีการรีฟลักซ์เป็นวิธีการเตรียมตัวอย่างที่นิยมใช้ในการตรวจวัดแทเลตเอสเทอร์ในชิ้นงานพลาสติก ซึ่งเทคนิคนี้ต้องใช้ปริมาณของตัวอย่างและตัวทำละลายในปริมาณมาก ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ต้องการศึกษาวิธีการเตรียมตัวอย่างที่ใช้เวลาและตัวทำละลายในปริมาณที่น้อย การสกัดด้วยตัวทำละลายที่อุณหภูมิสูงได้ถูกนำมาใช้ในการสกัดแทเลตเอสเทอร์ในเซลลูโลสแลกเกอร์ แล้วตรวจวัดโดยแก๊สโครมาโทรกราฟี แทเลตเอสเทอร์ที่ใช้ในการศึกษานี้ ได้แก่ ไดบิวทิลแทเลต ไดทูเอทิลเฮกซิลแทเลต และไดไอโซเดกซิลแทเลต ปัจจัยที่ศึกษา ได้แก่ ชนิดของตัวทำละลาย อัตราส่วนของตัวทำละลายผสม อัตราส่วนระหว่างตัวอย่างต่อตัวทำละลายที่ใช้สกัด อัตราการคน เวลาและอุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการสกัด สภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการศึกษานี้คือ ตัวทำละลาย นอร์มอลเฮกเซน อัตราส่วนระหว่างตัวอย่างต่อตัวทำละลายที่ใช้ในการสกัดเป็น 1:1, เวลาที่ใช้ในการสกัดเป็น 20 นาที อุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการสกัดเป็น 40 องศาเซลเซียส อัตราการคนเป็น 45 รอบต่อนาที ซึ่งพบว่าที่อุณหภูมิ 40 องศาเซลเซียส จะให้เปอร์เซ็นต์การได้กลับคืนสูงกว่าที่ 25 องศาเซลเซียสและอยู่ในช่วง 70-90 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ขีดความต่ำสุดของการวิเคราะห์เชิงปริมาณของ ไดนอร์มัลบิวทิลแทเลต ไดทูเอทิลเฮกซิลแทเลต และไดไอโซเดกซิลแทเลต เป็น 4.30, 1.1 และ 0.70 กรัมต่อลิตร และส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานสัมพัทธ์เป็น 12.65, 15.08 และ 13.97 เปอร์ซ็นต์ ตามลำดับ วิธีที่ได้ศึกษานี้สามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้หาปริมาณของแทเลตเอสเทอร์ในเซลลูโลสแลกเกอร์ที่มีจำหน่ายตามท้องตลาดได้
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/36391
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.890
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2010.890
Type: Thesis