https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/36396
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Sangchan Limjirakan | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Narumon Arunotai | - |
dc.contributor.author | Young, Walker | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | - |
dc.coverage.spatial | Thailand | - |
dc.date.issued | 2010 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.A)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | As a Party to the Convention on Biological Diversity (CBD), Thailand has to comply at the national level of the Convention as well as the decisions adopted by the Conference of the Parties (COP). However, private sector engagement with the Convention is vitally important for proper implementation, as described in COP 8 Decision VIII/17. Limjirakan et al. (2009) has indicated that stakeholders involved in national implementation of the CBD have experienced low levels of interaction with the private sector. Literature review and interviews were conducted to understand the context of private sector engagement in environmental management and the projects of private sector entities such as PTT Public Company Limited and the Charoen Pokphand Group, two of Thailand’s largest corporations, are summarized and linked to relevant CBD Articles and COP decisions. In addition, an on-line survey using questionnaire was undertaken to understand the sentiment of the private sector in Thailand towards CSR, the CBD, and public-private partnerships. Findings demonstrate that the private sector in Thailand is interested in supporting actions and programmes related to biological diversity and in partnering with the Thai government on environmental management projects. Partnerships could be enhanced by focusing on the areas of work where businesses want to contribute, such as capacity building and advisory services. Numerous businesses are already implementing relevant projects in the areas of reforestation, environmental finance and environmental impact assessment. Since most businesses lack knowledge of the CBD, the CBD national focal point of Thailand, namely the Office of Natural Resources and Environmental Policy & Planning, should reach out more to establish linkages with the business community. Additional research is recommended to understand how private sector businesses prefer to be engaged by other stakeholders like government. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ประเทศไทยในฐานะภาคีสมาชิกของอนุสัญญาว่าด้วยความหลากหลายทางชีวภาพ ได้ดำเนินการอนุวัติตามอนุสัญญาฯ และข้อมติต่างๆ ที่ได้รับความเห็นชอบจากสมัชชาภาคีในระดับชาติ อย่างไรก็ตามการดำเนินการของภาคเอกชนตามอนุสัญญาฯ นับว่ามีความสำคัญยิ่งตามข้อมติที่ 8/17 ในการประชุมสมัชชาภาคีครั้งที่ 8 ลิ้มจิรกาล และคณะ (2552) ได้ระบุถึงการมีส่วนร่วมของผู้มีส่วนได้เสียในการดำเนินการอนุวัติในระดับชาติตามอนุสัญญาว่าด้วยความหลากหลายทางชีวภาพอยู่ในระดับต่ำ โดยเฉพาะภาคเอกชนจากการทบทวนเอกสารและการสัมภาษณ์ เพื่อทำความเข้าใจบริบทของภาคเอกชนในการดำเนินการจัดการสิ่งแวดล้อมและโครงการต่างๆ เช่นบริษัท ปตท. จำกัด (มหาชน) และบริษัทเครือเจริญโภคภัณฑ์ ซึ่งเป็นสองบริษัทใหญ่ที่สุดในประเทศไทยพบว่ามีการดำเนินงาน และมีความเกี่ยวข้องกับมาตราและข้อมติของอนุสัญญาฯ ได้ทำการสำรวจโดยใช้แบบสอบถามเพื่อให้เข้าใจถึงการรับรู้ของภาคเอกชนในประเทศไทย ที่มีต่อความรับผิดชอบต่อสังคม อนุสัญญาว่าด้วยความหลากหลายทางชีวภาพ และความร่วมมือระหว่างภาครัฐกับภาคเอกชน ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าภาคเอกชนในประเทศไทยมีความสนใจในการดำเนินการสนับสนุนกิจกรรม และโครงการที่เกี่ยวกับความหลากหลายทางชีวภาพ และร่วมเป็นหุ้นส่วนกับภาครัฐในโครงการจัดการสิ่งแวดล้อม โดยสามารถเพิ่มระดับการดำเนินงานร่วมในกิจกรรมที่ภาคเอกชนต้องการมีส่วนร่วม เช่นการเสริมสร้างสมรรถนะและการให้คำปรึกษา โดยภาคธุรกิจจำนวนมากได้ดำเนินการปลูกป่า การให้ทุนสนับสนุนด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม และการประเมินผลกระทบสิ่งแวดล้อม และพบว่าภาคธุรกิจส่วนใหญ่ขาดองค์ความรู้ของอนุสัญญาว่าด้วยความหลากหลายทางชีวภาพ หน่วยประสานงานกลางของประเทศ เช่นสำนักนโยบายและแผนทรัพยากร ธรรมชาติและสิ่งแวดล้อม ควรสร้างความเชื่อมโยงกับภาคธุรกิจ และควรทำการวิจัยถึงความต้องการของภาคธุรกิจเอกชน ในการดำเนินการร่วมกับผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียอื่นๆ เช่นหน่วยงานภาครัฐ เป็นต้น | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.893 | - |
dc.subject | Convention on Biological Diversity | en_US |
dc.subject | Public-private sector cooperation -- Thailand | en_US |
dc.subject | Biodiversity conservation -- Thailand | en_US |
dc.subject | Social responsibility of business -- Thailand | en_US |
dc.subject | อนุสัญญาว่าด้วยความหลากหลายทางชีวภาพ | en_US |
dc.subject | ความร่วมมือระหว่างภาครัฐบาลและภาคเอกชน -- ไทย | en_US |
dc.subject | การอนุรักษ์ความหลากหลายทางชีวภาพ -- ไทย | en_US |
dc.subject | ความรับผิดชอบต่อสังคมขององค์การธุรกิจ -- ไทย | en_US |
dc.title | An assessment of the relationship of the private sector to the national implementation of the Convention on Biological Diversity : a case study of Thailand | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การประเมินความสัมพันธ์ของภาคเอกชนกับการดำเนินการอนุวัติตามอนุสัญญาว่าด้วยความหลากหลายทางชีวภาพ : กรณีศึกษาประเทศไทย | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Arts | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Environment, Development and Sustainability | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Sangchan.L@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | no information provided | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2010.893 | - |