DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Manaskorn Rachakornkij-
dc.contributor.author: Chatri Saosub-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School-
dc.date.issued: 2007-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007
dc.description.abstract: The purpose of this research is to study and develop lightweight concrete using waste products; namely, rice husk ash and biomass fly ash. The wastes were obtained from a biomass power plant as replacement materials for main ingredient, Portland cement, to make lightweight concrete. Experimental programs involve determination of proper manufacturing method of autoclaved aerated lightweight concrete using blowing agent and duration of curing time based on density and compressive strength of lightweight concrete. Optimum amount of aluminium powder and water-to-binder ratio were investigated for all mixes throughout the experimental programs. Physical and chemical characteristics of biomass fly ash were also determined. The physical and mechanical properties of lightweight concrete samples evaluated include dry density, compressive strength, and water absorption. The testing results showed that the optimum duration of high pressure curing was 14 hours. While the optimal amount of aluminium content, water–to-binder ratio, and binder-to-aggregate ratio of lightweight concrete were 0.3% of aluminium powder by total solid weight, 0.472, and 55:45, respectively. The use of fly ash as the main ingredient to replace Portland cement resulted in decrease in density significantly. From main testing results, it can be used to noted that the optimal mix proportion be 30%RH, 30%B3 which used the highest amount of biomass fly ash replacement and did not compromise the aerated lightweight mortar properties as compared with control mix.. Finally, it can be concluded that fly ash from a biomass power plant can be sufficiently used as cement replacement for lightweight concrete block production. Beside the utilization of the wastes, biomass fly ash, pollution, and disposal problems can also be mitigated as a result.
dc.description.abstractalternative: งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและพัฒนาคอนกรีตมวลเบาโดยนำของเสียจากโรงไฟฟ้าชีวมวล ได้แก่ เถ้าลอยแกลบ และเถ้าลอยชีวมวลผสม มาเป็นวัตถุดิบหลักเพื่อทดแทนการใช้ปูนซีเมนต์ปอร์ตแลนด์ โดยมีการทดลองเพื่อศึกษาวิธีที่เหมาะสมในการผลิตคอนกรีตมวลเบาแบบอบไอน้ำ และหาระยะเวลาที่เหมาะสมของการบ่มด้วยไอน้ำ โดยพิจารณาจากความหนาแน่น และกำลังรับแรงอัดของคอนกรีตมวลเบารวมถึงใช้ในการศึกษาหาปริมาณที่เหมาะสมของผงอลูมิเนียม และอัตราส่วนระหว่างน้ำและวัสดุเชื่อมประสาน เพื่อใช้ตลอดการทดลอง โดยที่จะทำการศึกษาผลของการแทนที่จากพารามิเตอร์ต่างๆ ได้แก่ ความหนาแน่น กำลังรับแรงอัด และการดูดกลืนน้ำ ตามลำดับ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ระยะเวลาที่เหมาะสมของการบ่มด้วยไอน้ำสำหรับการทดลองนี้คือ 14 ชั่วโมง ส่วนปริมาณที่เหมาะสมของการเติมผงอลูมิเนียม อัตราส่วนระหว่างน้ำต่อวัสดุเชื่อมประสาน สัดส่วนที่เหมาะสมของวัสดุประสาน และวัสดุมวลรวม คือ 0.3% โดยน้ำหนักของแข็งทั้งหมด 0.472 และ 55: 45 ตามลำดับ และใช้ตลอดการทดลองของการแทนที่ปูนซีเมนต์ด้วยเถ้าลอยชีวมวล จากการศึกษาพบว่าที่ร้อยละที่สูงขึ้นของการแทนที่ปอร์ตแลนต์ซีเมนต์ด้วยเถ้าลอยชีวมวลมีผลต่อการลดลงของค่าความหนาแน่น อีกทั้งที่ร้อยละของการแทนที่ที่สูงขึ้นนำมาซึ่งการลดลงของค่าใช้จ่ายในการผลิตคอนกรีตมวลเบา และหากจะคำนึงถึงการแทนที่ในปริมาณที่สูงสุด อีกทั้งยังไม่ส่งผลกระทบกับคุณสมบัติของคอนกรีตมวลเบา เมื่อเทียบกับชิ้นควบคุม พบว่าร้อยละ 30 ของการแทนที่ที่โดยน้ำหนักของปูนซีเมนต์มีความเหมาะสมมากที่สุด ดังนั้น จึงสามารถสรุปได้ว่าเถ้าลอยชีวมวลจากโรงไฟฟ้าชีวมวล สามารถใช้แทนที่ปอร์ตแลนต์ซีเมนต์ซึ่งเป็นส่วนประกอบหลักในการผลิตคอนกรีตมวลเบา นอกจากจะเป็นการจัดการของเสียที่สร้างมูลค่าแล้ว ยังเป็นการลดปัญหาเรื่องมลพิษทางอากาศ และการฝังกลบอีกด้วย
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.1612-
dc.subject: Electric power-plants -- Environmental aspects
dc.subject: Fly ash
dc.subject: Lightweight concrete
dc.subject: Portland cement
dc.subject: โรงไฟฟ้า -- แง่สิ่งแวดล้อม
dc.subject: ขี้เถ้าลอย
dc.subject: คอนกรีตน้ำหนักเบา
dc.subject: ปูนซีเมนต์ปอร์ตแลนด์
dc.title: Utilization of fly ash from biomass power plant in lightweight concrete
dc.title.alternative: การใช้ประโยชน์เถ้าลอยจากโรงไฟฟ้าชีวมวลในคอนกรีตมวลเบา
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Environmental Management (Inter-Department)
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Manaskorn.R@Chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2007.1612-