https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/36429
Title: | Preparation of Ni[subscript core] – Pt alloy[subscript shell] catalysts for pem fuel cell |
Other Titles: | การเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Ni[subscript core] – Pt alloy[subscript shell] สำหรับเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงพีอีเอ็ม |
Authors: | Saowaluck Bhlapibul |
Advisors: | Pornpote Piumsomboon Kejvalee Pruksathorn |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | pornpote.p@chula.ac.th kejvalee.p@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Catalysts Proton exchange membrane fuel cells Reduction (Chemistry) ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา เซลล์เชื้อเพลิงชนิดเมมเบรนแลกเปลี่ยนโปรตอน รีดักชัน (เคมี) |
Issue Date: | 2012 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The effort to develop the PEM fuel cell electrocatalyst by lowering the precious metal loading in the composition has been extensively addressed. The carbon supported core – shell structure catalyst structure is considered to be the interesting alternative for improving the catalyst properties and stability. In the preliminary stage of this work, the preparation of Ni[subscript core] – Pt[subscript shell]/C was studied. The results suggested that the synthesis method and type of stabilizer used in the synthesis process had an effect on the metal content in the composition, particle size and the EAS of the catalyst. For the synthesis of Ni[subscript core] – PtRu[subscript shell]/C catalyst with modified polyol method, the parameters concerning in the synthesis were investigated by FCC – 2⁴ experimental design. The results indicated that the atomic ratio of platinum to ruthenium, the mole ratio of Ni precursor to the PVP stabilizer, the reduction temperature for the PtRu alloy shell formation step and the interaction between the mole ratio of Ni precursor to the PVP stabilizer and the mole ratio of Ni precursor to the PVP stabilizer affected the EAS of the synthetic catalyst. In addition, heat treatment of the Ni core particle before adding PtRu alloy shell layer could improve the activity of the Ni[subscript core] – PtRu[subscript shell]/C. The durability study of the heat – treated Ni[subscript core] – PtRu[subscript shell]/C by potential cycling technique showed the higher stability compared to the commercial Pt/C. |
Other Abstract: | ความพยายามในการพัฒนาตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงไฟฟ้าของเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงพีอีเอ็มโดยการลดปริมาณโลหะมีค่าในองค์ประกอบได้รับการกล่าวถึงอย่างกว้างขวาง ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีโครงสร้าง core – shell บนตัวรองรับคาร์บอนนับเป็นทางเลือกที่น่าสนใจสำหรับการปรับปรุงสมบัติและเสถียรภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ในการศึกษาเบื้องต้นของงานวิจัยนี้ เป็นการสังเคราะห์ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Ni[subscript core] – Pt[subscript shell] บนตัวรองรับคาร์บอน ผลการทดลองพบว่าวิธีการสังเคราะห์ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา และชนิดของสารเพิ่มเสถียรภาพที่ใช้ในการสังเคราะห์ส่งผลต่อปริมาณโลหะในองค์ประกอบ ขนาดอนุภาค และพื้นที่การเกิดปฏิกิริยาเคมีไฟฟ้าของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา สำหรับการสังเคราะห์ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Ni[subscript core] – PtRu[subscript shell] บนตัวรองรับคาร์บอน ตัวแปรที่เกี่ยวข้องในการสังเคราะห์ได้ศึกษาโดยการออกแบบการทดลองแบบ FCC – 2⁴ ผลการศึกษาระบุว่า สัดส่วนโดยอะตอมของแพลทินัมต่อรูทิเนียม สัดส่วนโดยโมลของสารตั้งต้นนิกเกิลต่อสารเพิ่มเสถียรภาพพีวีพี อุณหภูมิรีดักชันสำหรับขั้นตอนของการเกิดชั้นเปลือกโลหะผสมแพลทินัมรูทิเนียม และอันตรกิริยาระหว่างสัดส่วนโดยโมลของสารตั้งต้นนิกเกิลต่อสารเพิ่มเสถียรภาพพีวีพีและอุณหภูมิรีดักชันสำหรับขั้นตอนการเกิดชั้นเปลือกโลหะผสมแพลทินัมรูทิเนียม มีผลต่อพื้นที่การเกิดปฏิกิริยาเคมีไฟฟ้าของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่สังเคราะห์ได้ นอกจากนี้ การปรับสภาพอนุภาคโลหะที่เป็นแกนด้วยความร้อนก่อนเติมชั้นโลหะผสมสามารถปรับปรุงกัมมันตภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Ni[subscript core] – PtRu[subscript shell] บนตัวรองรับคาร์บอนได้ การศึกษาความทนทานของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Ni[subscript core] – PtRu[subscript shell] บนตัวรองรับคาร์บอนด้วยเทคนิคโพเทนเชียลไซคลิงแสดงให้เห็นเสถียรภาพที่สูงกว่าเมื่อเทียบกับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทางการค้าแพลทินัมบนตัวรองรับคาร์บอน |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemical Technology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/36429 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.823 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2012.823 |
Type: | Thesis |