Title: Factors affecting supplier performance through the buyer-supplier commitment
Other Titles: ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อผลการทำงานของผู้ส่งมอบผ่านข้อผูกมัดระหว่างผู้ซื้อ-ผู้ส่งมอบ
Authors: Waraporn Tungjitjarurn
Advisors: Kamonchanok Suthiwartnarueput
Pongsa Pornchaiwiseskul
Other author: Chulalongkorn University, Graduate School
Advisor's Email: Kamonchanok.s@chula.ac.th
Pongsa.P@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Business logistics
Production management
การบริหารงานโลจิสติกส์
การบริหารงานผลิต
ปริญญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Issue Date: 2012
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The objective of this research is to examine the role of buyer-supplier commitment in supplier performance improvement. This study proposed the buyer-supplier commitment based on the two dimensions of buyer-supplier relationships and transaction-specific investment that should exist between buyer and supplier.The research uses survey data obtained on electrical products and components manufacturers in Thailand and testing the relationships with Structural Equation Modeling. This study proposes a model which combines the two mediators; buyer-supplier commitment and supplier development. The results of study reveal that supplier selection has a positive impact to supplier development, supplier development positively impacts to supplier performance improvements, supplier development has a positive impact to buyer-supplier commitment and buyer-supplier commitment positively impacts to supplier performance improvements. However, the study found that supplier selection does not positively impact to supplier performance improvements and buyer-supplier commitment. Furthermore, buyer-supplier commitment does not act as a mediator from supplier selection to supplier performance improvements. Instead, supplier development fully mediates the impact of supplier selection on supplier performance improvements. The result of factor analysis supports that buyer-supplier commitment was based on two key elements; buyer-supplier relationship and transaction-specific investment. Specifically, we found that buyer-supplier relationship is more crucial than transaction-specific investment to enhance the level of commitment between firms.
Other Abstract: วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษางานวิจัยในครั้งนี้ เพื่อต้องการทดสอบบทบาทของข้อผูกมัดระหว่างผู้ซื้อ-ผู้ส่งมอบในการปรับปรุงผลการทำงานของผู้ส่งมอบ การศึกษาครั้งนี้นำเสนอข้อผูกมัดระหว่างผู้ซื้อ-ผู้ส่งมอบ โดยใช้พื้นฐานแนวคิดจาก 2 มุมมอง คือ ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผู้ซื้อ-ผู้ส่งมอบ และ การลงทุนแบบเฉพาะเจาะจง งานวิจัยครั้งนี้ใช้วิธีการเก็บข้อมูลแบบสอบถาม สำหรับผู้ผลิตเครื่องใช้ไฟฟ้าและชิ้นส่วนในประเทศไทย และทดสอบความสัมพันธ์โดยใช้ตัวแบบสมการโครงสร้าง การศึกษาในครั้งนี้ยังได้นำเสนอแบบจำลองซึ่งประกอบไปด้วยสองตัวกลาง นั่นคือ ข้อผูกมัดระหว่างผู้ซื้อ-ผู้ส่งมอบ และ การพัฒนาผู้ส่งมอบ ผลลัพธ์ของงานวิจัยพบว่า การคัดเลือกผู้ส่งมอบส่งผลกระทบทางบวกต่อการพัฒนาผู้ส่งมอบ การพัฒนาผู้ส่งมอบส่งผลกระทบทางบวกต่อการปรับปรุงผลการทำงานของผู้ส่งมอบ การพัฒนาผู้ส่งมอบส่งผลกระทบทางบวกต่อข้อผูกมัดระหว่างผู้ซื้อ-ผู้ส่งมอบ และข้อผูกมัดระหว่างผู้ซื้อ-ผู้ส่งมอบส่งผลกระทบทางบวกต่อการปรับปรุงผลการทำงานของผู้ส่งมอบ อย่างไรก็ตาม ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การคัดเลือกผู้ส่งมอบไม่ส่งผลกระทบทางบวกต่อการปรับปรุงผลการทำงานของผู้ส่งมอบ และ ข้อผูกมัดระหว่างผู้ซื้อ-ผู้ส่งมอบ นอกจากนั้นข้อผูกมัดระหว่างผู้ซื้อ-ผู้ส่งมอบไม่ได้มีบทบาทในการเป็นตัวกลางส่งผ่าน จากการคัดเลือกผู้ส่งมอบไปสู่การปรับปรุงผลการทำงานของผู้ส่งมอบ แต่การพัฒนาผู้ส่งมอบกลับมีบทบาทสำคัญในการเป็นตัวกลางส่งผ่านอย่างเต็มรูปแบบ จากการคัดเลือกผู้ส่งมอบไปสู่การปรับปรุงผลการทำงานของผู้ส่งมอบ ผลลัพธ์ของการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบสนับสนุนแนวคิดในการพัฒนาข้อผูกมัดระหว่างผู้ซื้อ-ผู้ส่งมอบ ซึ่งมีพื้นฐานจาก 2 องค์ประกอบหลัก คือ ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผู้ซื้อ-ผู้ส่งมอบ และ การลงทุนแบบเฉพาะเจาะจง และที่สำคัญยังพบว่า ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผู้ซื้อ-ผู้ส่งมอบ เป็นองค์ประกอบที่มีความสำคัญมากกว่าองค์ประกอบด้านการลงทุนแบบเฉพาะเจาะจง ในการยกระดับข้อผูกมัดระหว่างผู้ซื้อ-ผู้ส่งมอบ
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Logistics Management
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/36435
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.837
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2012.837
Type: Thesis