https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/36440
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Jirawat Chewaroungroaj | - |
dc.contributor.author | Sataporn Klaibanmai | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering | - |
dc.date.issued | 2010 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Liquid loading is one of common problems in gas production. This study focuses on the influences of liquid holdup to critical flowrate. Three critical flowrate correlations are selected in order to investigate liquid loading prediction of actual production data. Since there are several fluctuations in actual data, the analysis of fluid properties is made in order to investigate over the input data and evaluate the influences of fluid properties to critical flowrate. Gas specific gravity is proved as the most important property of liquid loading consideration because it has the widest range of possible value. Moreover, gas specific gravity has the most dominant influence on predicted critical flowrate. Influences of liquid holdup are found to be an important factor behind predicted values of each correlation because it has the effect on the selected correlations in different manners. Moreover, the gas production rate is clarified as a vital parameter of well status prediction. At the end of this study, the comparison of gas production rate and predicted critical flowrate of each correlation is set in order to investigate the well status. Results of this analysis show the critical condition to predict the liquid loading in actual production wells. The results and conclusions can be utilized as guidelines for petroleum engineers about how to deal with this problem and make right decisions on actual production wells. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การสะสมตัวของของเหลวเป็นหนึ่งในปัญหาของการผลิตก๊าซ การศึกษานี้มุ่งเน้นไปที่อิทธิพลของสัดส่วนระหว่างของเหลวและก๊าซ ต่ออัตราการไหลวิกฤตโดยเลือกความสัมพันธ์ของอัตราการไหลวิกฤต 3 ชุด เพื่อสำรวจการคาดคะเนการสะสมตัวของของเหลวจากข้อมูลการผลิตจริง เนื่องด้วยข้อมูลจริงนั้นมักจะมีความผันผวนของข้อมูลอยู่ การวิเคราะห์คุณสมบัติของของไหลได้จัดทำขึ้นเพื่อตรวจสอบข้อมูล รวมถึงการวิเคราะห์อิทธิพลของคุณสมบัติของของไหลต่ออัตราการไหลวิกฤต ทั้งนี้ความถ่วงจำเพาะของก๊าซถือว่าเป็นคุณสมบัติที่สำคัญที่สุดต่อการสะสมตัวของของเหลว เพราะความถ่วงจำเพาะของก๊าซมีช่วงของค่าความเป็นไปได้ซึ่งกว้างที่สุด ความถ่วงจำเพาะของก๊าซยังเป็นตัวแปรที่มีอิทธิพลต่อค่าอัตรการไหลวิกฤตสูงที่สุด อิทธิพลของสัดส่วนของของเหลวถือว่าเป็นตัวแปรที่มีความสำคัญ เนื่องจากค่านี้ส่งผลกระทบต่อความสัมพันธ์ของอัตราการไหลวิกฤตที่เลือกมาศึกษาในรูปแบบที่ต่างกัน นอกจากนี้ อัตราการไหลของก๊าซยังถือว่าเป็นตัวแปรสำคัญในการทำนายสถานะของหลุม ในส่วนท้ายของการศึกษา มีการเปรียบเทียบอัตราการไหลของก๊าซและอัตราการไหลวิกฤตที่ทำนายได้จากความสัมพันธ์เพื่อสำรวจสถานะของหลุม ผลการวิเคราะห์แสดงให้เห็นถึงสภาวะวิกฤต เพื่อใช้ทำนายสภาวะของหลุมผลิตจริง วิศวกรปิโตรเลียมสามารถนำผลการวิเคราะห์และข้อสรุปจาการศึกษานี้ไปใช้เป็นแนวทางในการแก้ปัญหา และการตัดสินใจอย่างเหมาะสมกับหลุมผลิตจริง | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.896 | - |
dc.subject | Gas wells -- Liquid loading | en_US |
dc.subject | Fluids | en_US |
dc.subject | หลุมก๊าซ -- การสะสมตัวของของเหลว | en_US |
dc.subject | ของไหล | en_US |
dc.title | An investigation of liquid loading prediction in gas well | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การตรวจสอบวิธีการประเมินการสะสมตัวของของเหลวในหลุมก๊าซ | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Engineering | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Petroleum Engineering | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Jirawat.C@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2010.896 | - |