https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/36485
Title: | Effectiveness of healthy organization by participatory encouragement (hope) project on reducing cardiovascular risk factors in employees of the electric generating authority of Thailand (EGAT) |
Other Titles: | ประสิทธิผลของโครงการองค์กรสุขภาพดีด้วยกระบวนการให้การสนับสนุนแบบมีส่วนร่วมต่อการลดปัจจัยเสี่ยงของการเกิดโรคหัวใจและหลอดเลือดในพนักงานการไฟฟ้าฝ่ายผลิตแห่งประเทศไทย (กฟผ.) |
Authors: | Pajaree Abdullakasim |
Advisors: | Ratana Somrongthong Piyamitr Sritara |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University, College of Public Health Sciences |
Advisor's Email: | Ratana.So@Chula.ac.th No information provided |
Subjects: | Heart -- Diseases Blood-vessels -- Diseases Health promotion หัวใจ -- โรค หลอดเลือด -- โรค การส่งเสริมสุขภาพ ปริญญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต |
Issue Date: | 2012 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Objectives 1) To evaluate the knowledge, risk perceptions, and self-efficacy about CVD, CVD risk behaviors, health status, and community participation, 2) To develop the healthy organization by participatory encouragement (HOPE) project related to modify CVD risks by raising awareness, motivation, and abilities to action and also support the organizational capability to assess and control CVD risk factors, and 3) To evaluate effectiveness of the developed program involved with reducing CVD risk factors among the EGAT employees in the South Bangkok Power Plant in Samutprakarn province, Thailand over the period April 2011 to September 2012 Methods This study was one group pre- and posttest design using self-administrative questionnaires including demographic information, medical history, knowledge, risk perception, self-efficacy, smoking status, alcohol drinking habit, food frequency eating behavior, physical activity pattern, and stress level. RAMA-EGAT score was used as a tool for the total CVD risk calculation. Participatory approach was applied as a core process of the intervention development. HOPE project comprised 4 phases including 1) capacity building, 2) risk analysis, 3) problem solving and prevention, and 4) monitoring and dissemination. The effectiveness of HOPE project was evaluated through the change of knowledge, risk perception, self-efficacy, smoking status, alcohol drinking habit, food frequency eating behavior, physical activity pattern, and stress level, RAMA-EGAT score, body composition, and community participation. Results Of 507 employees at the South Bangkok Power Plant, 384 employees, aged between 22 – 60 years (mean ± SD; 48.2 ± 10.1 years, 85.7% were male) returned the questionnaires for the cross-sectional survey at baseline. Only 36 participants had willingly to attend the further exclusive intervention program. After intervention, the participants had a significantly increased the mean score of CVD knowledge (p = 0.040). Total CVD risk score and probability of CVD development in 10 years also showed the significantly decreasing of the mean score and percentage (p = 0.031 and p = 0.003). The change in 5 dimensions of community participation, only the dimensions of resource mobilization was observed the wide range between baseline and after intervention. Conclusion The findings revealed that the EGAT employees of South Bangkok Power Plant accepted the HOPE project quite well and the project was effective in increasing knowledge about CVD risk factors and reducing the total CVD risks. Increasing community participation was also a key success in the health promotion strategy in the workplace. |
Other Abstract: | วัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อประเมินความรู้ การรับรู้ความเสี่ยง และความสามารถของตนเอง พฤติกรรมเสี่ยงที่สัมพันธ์กับโรคหัวใจและหลอดเลือด สถานะสุขภาพ และการมีส่วนร่วมของชุมชน 2) พัฒนาโครงการองค์กรสุขภาพดีด้วยกระบวนการมีส่วนร่วมเพื่อปรับเปลี่ยนความเสี่ยงต่อโรคหัวใจและหลอดเลือดด้วยการสร้างความตระหนัก แรงจูงใจ และความสามารถในการปฏิบัติ รวมทั้งสนับสนุนศักยภาพขององค์กรในการประเมินและควบคุมปัจจัยเสี่ยงต่อโรคหัวใจและหลอดเลือด 3) ประเมินประสิทธิผลของโครงการที่พัฒนาขึ้นด้วยการลดปัจจัยเสี่ยงต่อโรคหัวใจและหลอดเลือดในพนักงานการไฟฟ้าฝ่ายผลิตแห่งประเทศไทย (กฟผ.) ที่ปฏิบัติงาน ณ โรงไฟฟ้าพระนครใต้ จ.สมุทรปราการ ประเทศไทย ในเดือนเมษายน 2554 ถึง เดือนกันยายน 2555 รูปแบบและวิธีการศึกษา การศึกษานี้เป็นการทดสอบก่อนและหลังในกลุ่มเดียวกันด้วยการใช้แบบสอบถามตอบด้วยตนเอง ซึ่งประกอบด้วย ข้อมูลทางประชาการ ประวัติสุขภาพ ความรู้ การรับรู้ความเสี่ยง ความสามารถของตนเอง สถานะการสูบบุหรี่ พฤติกรรมการดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ ความถี่การบริโภคอาหาร รูปแบบการเคลื่อนไหวทางกาย และระดับความเครียด ใช้เครื่องมือ RAMA EGAT ในการคำนวณความเสี่ยงรวมต่อการเกิดโรคหัวใจและหลอดเลือด ประยุกต์ใช้กระบวนการเข้าถึงแบบมีส่วนร่วมเป็นแกนหลักในการพัฒนาโครงการ โครงการองค์กรสุขภาพดีด้วยกระบวนการมีส่วนร่วมประกอบด้วย 4 ระยะ ได้แก่ 1) การสร้างศักยภาพ 2) การประเมินความเสี่ยง 3) การป้องกันและแก้ไขปํญหา และ 4) การกำกับควบคุมและเผยแพร่ ประสิทธิผลของโครงการฯ ประเมินได้จากการเปลี่ยนแปลงของความรู้ การรับรู้ความเสี่ยง ความสามารถของตนเอง สถานะการสูบบุหรี่ พฤติกรรมการดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ ความถี่การบริโภคอาหาร รูปแบบการมีเคลื่อนไหวทางกาย ระดับความเครียด คะแนนความเสี่ยงรวมจาก RAMA EGAT การวัดองค์ประกอบของร่างกาย และการมีส่วนร่วมของชุมชน ผลการศึกษา จากจำนวนพนักงาน 507 คนของโรงไฟฟ้าพระนครใต้ มีพนักงาน 384 คน อายุระหว่าง 22-60 ปี (อายุเฉลี่ย 48.2 ± 10.1 (SD) ปี เป็นผู้ชายร้อยละ 85.7) ที่ตอบแบบสอบถามกลับในการเก็บข้อมูลพื้นฐานด้วยการศึกษาแบบภาคตัดขวาง มีอาสาสมัครเพียง 36 คนที่สมัครใจเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมแบบพิเศษของโครงการต่อไป หลังจากเสร็จสิ้นโครงการอาสาสมัครมีความรู้เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p = 0.040) คะแนนความเสี่ยงรวมต่อของเกิดโรคหัวใจและหลอดเลือดและโอกาสในการเกิดโรคหัวใจและหลอดเลือดใน 10 ปีข้างหน้า มีค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนและร้อยละลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติด้วยเช่นเดียวกัน (p = 0.031 และ p = 0.003) การเปลี่ยนแปลงใน 5 มิติการมีส่วนร่วมของชุมชน มีเพียงมิติของการเคลื่อนที่ของทรัพยากรที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงในช่วงกว้างระหว่างก่อนและหลังเข้าร่วมโครงการ การสรุปและอภิปรายผล ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าพนักงานกฟผ.ที่ปฏิบัติงาน ณ โรงไฟฟ้าพระนครใต้ให้การยอมรับโครงการฯนี้เป็นอย่างดี และโครงการฯได้ให้ประสิทธิผลในการเพิ่มความรู้เกี่ยวกับปัจจัยเสี่ยงต่อโรคหัวใจและหลอดเลือดและลดความเสี่ยงรวมต่อการเกิดโรคหัวใจและหลอดเลือด การเพิ่มขึ้นของการมีส่วนร่วมของชุมชนเป็นอีกหนึ่งกุญแจแห่งความสำเร็จของกลยุทธ์การส่งเสริมสุขภาพในสถานที่ทำงานนี้ |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Public Health |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/36485 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.134 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2012.134 |
Type: | Thesis |