DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Sineenat Sermcheep-
dc.contributor.author: Narunan Wonwittayakamjon-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School-
dc.date.issued: 2011-
dc.description: Thesis (M.A)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011
dc.description.abstract: The purpose of this study is to examine the organizational communication pattern and the relationship between communication satisfaction and job satisfaction of Thai employees in Korean transnational companies in Bangkok under cross-cultural communication. This study follows the concept of human relationships and human resources since an important key strategy for Korean firms to enter globalization is how to develop and manage their human resources to meet the economic and market realities. The questionnaire has been used to collect data from 400 Thai employees during July-August, 2011 and analyze in term of frequency, percentage, mean, and Pearson’s correlation coefficient through SPSS for Windows computer program. The results show that communication pattern between the Korean supervisor and Thai employees in Korean transnational companies in Bangkok is a “two-way communication.” The received information from the Korean supervisors to Thai employees is not only clear and dependable but also effective and satisfied. Since in two-way communication the employees can give a response or feedback to the supervisors, they can express their opinions and suggestions freely. Therefore when the supervisor opens this opportunity for the employees to communicate more, they will have more communication satisfaction (Charin Nana, 1996). And when the communication is effective, the employees tend to understand their job better thus, they will dedicate to work for achieving the organizational goals. In the other word, job satisfaction leads to more interesting and enthusiastic at work thereby the job performance will be increased if the employees feel satisfy with their job (Chamnong Sompasong, 1975).
dc.description.abstractalternative: งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษารูปแบบการสื่อสารภายในองค์กรและความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความพึงพอใจในการสื่อสารและความพึงพอใจในการทำงานภายใต้การสื่อสารข้ามวัฒนธรรมของพนักงานไทยในบริษัทข้ามชาติเกาหลีในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร โดยใช้แนวคิดที่เน้นด้านความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างมนุษย์และทรัพยากรมนุษย์เนื่องจากกลยุทธ์ที่สำคัญของบริษัทเกาหลีในการเข้าสู่โลกาภิวัฒน์คือการแสวงหาวิธีพัฒนาและจัดการกับทรัพยากรมนุษย์ของตนให้ตรงกับความต้องการของตลาดและความเป็นจริงทางเศรษฐกิจ การศึกษาครั้งนี้ใช้แบบสอบถามในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากพนักงานทั้งหมด 400 ท่าน ในช่วงระหว่างเดือนกรกฎาคมถึงสิงหาคม พ.ศ. 2554 และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ การแจกแจงความถี่ คำนวณค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าสัมประสิทธ์สหสัมพันธ์แบบเพียร์สัน ประมวลผลโดยคอมพิวเตอร์โปรแกรมสำเร็จรูป SPSS for Windows ผลการศึกษาพบว่ารูปแบบการสื่อสารระหว่างผู้บังคับบัญชาชาวเกาหลีและพนักงานไทยในบริษัทข้ามชาติเกาหลีในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครเป็นการสื่อสารแบบสองทาง เช่น การเดินมาสั่งงานด้วยตนเองของหัวหน้า หรือ การเข้าประชุม เป็นต้น ข้อมูลข่าวสารจากช่องทางการสื่อสารชนิดนี้ไม่เพียงแต่ชัดเจนและเชื่อถือได้แต่ยังมีประสิทธิภาพและเป็นที่พึงพอใจ เนื่องด้วยในการสื่อสารสองทางพนักงานสามารถให้การตอบสนองและปฏิกิริยาตอบกลับแก่ผู้บังคับบัญชาได้ พวกเขาจึงสามารถแสดงความคิดเห็นหรือข้อเสนอแนะได้อย่างอิสระ ดังนั้นเมื่อผู้บังคับบัญชาเปิดโอกาสในการสื่อสารให้พนักงานมากขึ้น จะนำไปสู่ความพึงพอในใจการสื่อสารที่มากขึ้นด้วย เพราะเมื่อการสื่อสารมีประสิทธิภาพ พนักงานมีแนวโน้มที่จะเข้าใจงานได้ดีขึ้น ฉะนั้น พวกเขาจะทุ่มเทการทำงานเพื่อให้บรรลุเป้าหมายขององค์กร หรืออีกนัยหนึ่งคือ ความพึงพอใจในการทำงานนำไปสู่ความสนใจและความกะตือรือล้นที่มากขึ้นในการทำงานดังนั้นประสิทธิภาพของานจะเพิ่มขึ้นหากพนักงานเกิดความพึงพอใจกับงานของตน
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.94-
dc.subject: Communication in organizations
dc.subject: Job satisfaction
dc.subject: International business enterprises -- Korea
dc.subject: Corporations, Korean -- Thailand -- Bangkok
dc.subject: การสื่อสารในองค์การ
dc.subject: ความพอใจในการทำงาน
dc.subject: บรรษัทข้ามชาติ -- เกาหลี
dc.subject: บริษัทเกาหลี -- ไทย -- กรุงเทพฯ
dc.title: The organizational communication and job satisfaction of Thai employees in Koren transnational companies in Bangkok
dc.title.alternative: การสื่อสารภายในองค์กรและความพึงพอใจในการทำงานของพนักงานไทยในบริษัทข้ามชาติเกาหลีในกรุงเทพมหานคร
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Arts
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Korean Studies (Inter-Disciplinary)
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Sineenat.S@Chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2011.94-