https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/36503
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Nattawut Jenwittayaroje | - |
dc.contributor.author | Kawin Weerawatsunthorn | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University, Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy | - |
dc.date.issued | 2012 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | We examine newly emerging equity market, the Stock Exchange of Thailand (SET), since 2002 to 2009 in two main topics. First, we investigate time-of-the day short selling characteristics including short volume, short value and frequency of short sale. We find that intraday short selling patterns from SET result in W-shape. These W-shape patterns are the same for both investor types; individual and non-individual investors. This is consistent with the studies of Brock and Kleidon (1992) and Miller (1989) that there is a lot of trading at the open and close due to the inability to trade when market is closed. In addition, short sellers and short-term day trader tend to prevent holding their positions over night to avoid possible risk that occurs when market is closed. In the second part, we compare the speed of price adjustment between shortable and non-shortable stocks to new information. We apply the dynamic vector autoregressive method, introduced by Hasbrouck (1991a), to measure speed of price adjustment to firm-specific information. In addition, we utilize the Dimson beta regression and DELAY measures, introduced by Dimson (1979) and developed by Chordia and Swaminathan (2000), to evaluate the speed of price adjustment to market-wide information. We find that ability to short does not improve speed of price adjustment to both firm-specific and market-wide information. Our findings are robust in both up and down market conditions. These results are contrast to those found in a developed market (i.e., Hong Kong Stock Exchange) by Chen and Rhee (2010). We conclude that, in the SET, speed of price adjustment to new information for shortable stocks is not significantly higher than that of non-shortable stocks. The ability to short alone is not sufficient to improve the speed of price adjustment to new information. The frictions in the SET, such as high fees and lack of supply for shorting, possibly slow down the speed of price adjustment of shortable stocks to new information. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาการขายชอร์ตในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2545 ถึง พ.ศ.2552 โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์การศึกษา 2 ส่วน ส่วนแรกศึกษาถึงรูปแบบระหว่างวันของลักษณะต่างๆที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการขายชอร์ต ได้แก่ ปริมาณ มูลค่า และความถี่ในการขายชอร์ต ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่ารูปแบบดังกล่าวมีลักษณะเป็นตัวดับเบิลยูไม่ว่าจะทำการศึกษากลุ่มนักลงทุนทั้งหมดหรือทำการแบ่งนักลงทุนออกเป็นนักลงทุนบุคคลทั่วไปและนักลุงทุนสถาบัน ผลดังกล่าวสอดคล้องกับการศึกษาของ Brock และ Kleidon (1992) และ Miller (1989) ซึ่งอธิบายว่า ปริมาณการซื้อขายที่สูงในช่วงใกล้ตลาดเปิดและปิดเป็นผลมาจากการไม่สามารถซื้อขายได้ในช่วงตลาดปิด นอกจากนี้ผู้ทำการขายชอร์ต และนักลงทุนรายวันระยะสั้นยังมีแนวโน้มที่จะปิดสถานะการซื้อขายของตนวันต่อวัน ในส่วนที่สองแสดงการเปรียบเทียบความเร็วในการปรับตัวของราคาหุ้นเพื่อสะท้อนข้อมูลข่าวสารใหม่ระหว่างหุ้นที่สามารถขายชอร์ตได้และหุ้นที่ไม่สามารถขายชอร์ตได้ เราใช้แบบจำลอง dynamic vector autoregressive ของ Hasbrouck (1991a) ในการเปรียบเทียบความเร็วในการปรับตัวของราคาต่อข้อมูลชนิดเฉพาะเจาะจงของแต่ละบริษัท และใช้ Dimson beta regression และตัววัด DELAY ซึ่งถูกพัฒนาโดย Chordia และ Swaminathan (2000) ในการวัดความเร็วในการปรับตัวของราคาต่อข้อมูลที่เกี่ยวข้องกับตลาดโดยรวม เราพบว่าความสามารถในการขายชอร์ตไม่สามารถเพิ่มความเร็วในการปรับตัวของราคาต่อข้อมูลข่าวสารต่างๆได้ ผลการศึกษาดังกล่าวสอดคล้องกันทั้งในภาวะตลาดขาขึ้นและตลาดขาลงซึ่งแตกต่างจากการค้นพบก่อนหน้าในตลาดประเทศพัฒนาแล้วซึ่งทำการศึกษาโดย Chen และ Rhee (2010) เราสรุปผลการศึกษาว่า หุ้นที่ทำการขายชอร์ตได้ในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยมีความเร็วในการปรับตัวของราคาไม่สูงกว่าหุ้นที่ทำการขายชอร์ตไม่ได้ เนื่องมาจากข้อจำกัดต่างๆในตลาดประเทศกำลังพัฒนา เช่น ค่าธรรมเนียมที่สูง และการขาดแคลนอุปทานของหลักทรัพย์ในการขายชอร์ต | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.849 | - |
dc.subject | Stock Exchange of Thailand | en_US |
dc.subject | Stocks | en_US |
dc.subject | หุ้นและการเล่นหุ้น | en_US |
dc.subject | ตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย | en_US |
dc.title | An analysis of short sale and speed of price adjustment : evidence from the stock exchange of Thailand | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การวิเคราะห์การขายชอร์ต และความเร็วในการปรับตัวของราคา : หลักฐานจากตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Finance | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | nattawut@acc.chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2012.849 | - |