https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/36506
Title: | Exchange rate hedging for internationally diversified equity fortfolios : the perspective of Thai investor |
Other Titles: | การป้องกันความเสี่ยงจากอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนสำหรับการลงทุนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์ระหว่างประเทศจากมุมมองของนักลงทุนไทย |
Authors: | Prompong Limpapanasit |
Advisors: | Phornchanok Cumperayot Kouwenberg Kouwenberg, Roy |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University, Economics |
Advisor's Email: | Phornchanok.C@Chula.ac.th No information provided |
Subjects: | Stocks Foreign exchange rates Foreign exchange Investments หุ้นและการเล่นหุ้น อัตราแลกเปลี่ยน ปริวรรตเงินตรา การลงทุน |
Issue Date: | 2012 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Even though many prior studies have confirmed the benefit of international portfolio diversification, most investors still concentrate their investment domestically. One reason for the home-bias problem in investment is the presence of an additional risk from investing abroad, the currency risk. In order to find out whether hedging exchange rate risk can lead to potential gain in international portfolio, over the period 2008 to 2011, we examined implementation of various hedging strategies on international equity portfolios investing in stock markets of developed countries and emerging countries in the viewpoint of Thai investors. We broadly divided our methodology which is an out of sample analysis into 4 steps. First, we used historical time series to estimate expected return and variance covariance matrices. Second, we used these matrices to construct equity portfolios. Third, we implemented various hedging strategies on the equity portfolios. Finally, we measured the results and test for performance improvements of the hedged portfolios. We found that the hedged stock portfolios in all cases have better performances than no hedging. Also, even though not all of the improvements in performances of our hedged portfolios are significant at the 5% level of significance, most of them are. Moreover, we found out that the full hedging is the best performing strategy in our study and the portfolios investing in developed countries have better performances than those investing in emerging countries. |
Other Abstract: | ถึงแม้ว่าจะมีงานวิจัยก่อนหน้านี้มากมายที่ยืนยันถึงการได้ประโยชน์จากการกระจายความเสี่ยงด้วยการลงทุนในสินทรัพย์ต่างประเทศ แต่นักลงทุนส่วนใหญ่ก็ยังคงกระจุกการลงทุนส่วนใหญ่ไว้ในสินทรัพย์ภายในประเทศ เหตุผลหนึ่งที่อธิบายที่มาของปัญหานี้ก็คือ การมีความเสี่ยงหนึ่งที่เพิ่มขึ้นมาจากการลงทุนในต่างประเทศ ซึ่งนั่นก็คือ ความเสี่ยงจากอัตราแลกเปลี่ยน เพื่อที่จะพิสูจน์ดูว่าการป้องกันความเสี่ยงจากอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนจะนำไปสู่การได้ประโยชน์จากการกระจายความเสี่ยงโดยการลงทุนในต่างประเทศหรือไม่ เราได้ทำการทดสอบการใช้กลยุทธการป้องกันความเสี่ยงหลายๆวิธีบนพอร์ตโฟลิโอการลงทุนที่ลงทุนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์ของประเทศพัฒนาแล้วและประเทศกำลังพัฒนาหลายประเทศในมุมมองของนักลงทุนไทยในช่วงระยะเวลาระหว่างปี ค.ศ. 2008 ถึงปี ค.ศ. 2011 เราแบ่งขั้นตอนในการทำวิจัยของเราซึ่งเป็นการวิจัยแบบ out of sample ได้ออกเป็นสี่ขั้นตอน ขั้นที่หนึ่ง เราจะประมาณการแมทริกซ์ของผลตอบแทนที่คาดการณ์ไว้และ variance covariance โดยใช้ข้อมูลในอดีต ขั้นที่สอง เราจะเอาแมทริกซ์เหล่านี้มาใช้ในการคำนวณสัดส่วนในการลงทุนในหุ้นของประเทศต่างๆและสร้างเป็นพอร์ตโฟลิโอการลงทุน ขั้นที่สาม เราจะใช้กลยุทธ์การป้องกันความเสี่ยงของอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนต่างๆลงบนพอร์ตโฟลิโอที่ได้ ขั้นที่สี่ เราจะวัดผลและทดสอบนัยสำคัญของผลที่ดีขึ้นจากการป้องกันความเสี่ยงจากอัตราแลกเปลี่ยน ในการวิจัยของเราพบว่า พอร์ตโฟลิโอที่มีการป้องกันความเสี่ยงจากอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนมีประสิทธิผลในผลการดำเนินงานที่ดีขึ้นในทุกกรณี แม้ว่าผลลัพธ์ที่ดีขึ้นเหล่านี้จะไม่ได้มีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ 5% ในทุกกรณี แต่ผลลัพธ์ส่วนใหญ่นั้นมีนัยสำคัญ นอกจากนี้เราก็พบว่าการป้องกันความเสี่ยงจากอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนเต็มมูลค่าของหุ้นที่ลงทุนในต่างประเทศเป็นกลยุทธ์ที่ให้ประสิทธิผลของผลการดำเนินงานที่ดีที่สุด และพอร์ตโฟลิโอที่ลงทุนในประเทศพัฒนาแล้วให้ผลลัพธ์ที่ดีกว่าพอร์ตโฟลิโอที่ลงทุนในประเทศกำลังพัฒนา |
Description: | Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012 |
Degree Name: | Master of Arts |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | International Economics and Finance |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/36506 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.850 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2012.850 |
Type: | Thesis |