https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/36513
Title: | การพัฒนาการสร้างลวดลายช่องทางการไหลขนาดเล็กและการลดการยึดเกาะของแอนติบอดีติดฉลากด้วยทองสำหรับแล็บบนชิปประเภทกระดาษ |
Other Titles: | Development of mini-channel patterning and reduction of gold-labeled antibody adsorption for paper-based lap-on-a-chip |
Authors: | เกริกฐากูร พันธ์พัฒนกุล |
Advisors: | วีระยุทธ ศรีธุระวานิช |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์ |
Advisor's Email: | Werayut.S@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | โพลิไวนิลคลอไรด์ เครื่องพิมพ์อิงค์เจ็ต เอนไซม์ลิงค์อิมมูโนซอร์เบนท์แอสเส ห้องปฏิบัติการ -- เครื่องมือและอุปกรณ์ Polyvinyl chloride Ink-jet printers Enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay Laboratories -- Equipment and supplies |
Issue Date: | 2555 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | แล็บบนชิป (LAB-ON-A-CHIP) เป็นอุปกรณ์ที่รวบรวมกระบวนการทำงานของห้องปฏิบัติการไว้บนชิปขนาดเล็กใช้สำหรับตรวจสอบสารเคมีหรือวินิจฉัยโรคภายนอกสถานที่ โดยในช่วง 4-5 ปีที่ผ่านมาได้มีการพัฒนาแล็บบนชิปประเภทกระดาษซึ่งมีต้นทุนต่ำและมีกระบวนการสร้างที่ง่ายขึ้นเพื่อให้การประยุกต์ใช้อุปกรณ์ดังกล่าวในการตรวจสุขภาพและวินิจฉัยโรคได้อย่างแพร่หลายมากขึ้นอันจะเป็นการยกระดับคุณภาพชีวิตโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งประชากรในประเทศที่กำลังพัฒนา โดยในงานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะพัฒนากระบวนการสร้างแล็บบนชิปประเภทกระดาษโดยประยุกต์ใช้เครื่องพิมพ์อิงค์เจ็ทที่หาได้ทั่วไปตามท้องตลาดและใช้วัสดุต้นทุนต่ำ เช่น พลาสติก นอกจากนี้งานวิจัยนี้ยังได้เสนอวิธีการในการลดการยึดติดของแอนติบอดีติดฉลากด้วยทองบนกระดาษซึ่งเป็นปัญหาสำคัญในการพัฒนาแล็บบนชิปประเภทกระดาษที่ใช้ในการตรวจสอบสารชีวโมเลกุลซึ่งใช้ในการวินิจฉัยโรค สำหรับงานวิจัยนี้ได้นำเสนอกระบวนการสร้างแล็บบนชิปประเภทกระดาษโดยใช้เครื่องพิมพ์อิงค์เจ็ท 2 วิธีคือ 1. วิธีการพิมพ์โพลิเมอร์ SU-8 ลงบนกระดาษกรองเพื่อใช้สร้างท่อระดับไมครอน และ 2.วิธีการพิมพ์หน้ากากน้ำ (water mask) โดยพิมพ์น้ำลงบนกระดาษจากนั้นจึงจุ่มลงในสารละลายพลาสติก โดยบริเวณที่มีหน้ากากน้ำจะป้องกันไม่ให้สารละลายพลาสติกซึมลงบนกระดาษ เพื่อสร้างเป็นท่อระดับไมครอน ซึ่งวิธีการนี้สามารถประยุกต์ใช้กับวัสดุที่มีราคาถูกและหลากหลายกว่าวิธีแรกโดยไม่ทำให้เครื่องพิมพ์เกิดปัญหาอุดตัน โดยงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการทดลองเพื่อหาเงื่อนไขในการสร้างที่เหมาะสม เช่น ความเข้มข้นของสารละลาย จำนวนครั้งในการพิมพ์ซ้ำ ขนาดความกว้างของผนังท่อ เป็นต้น นอกจากนี้ในการพัฒนาแล็บบนชิปประเภทกระดาษที่ใช้ในการตรวจสอบสารชีวโมเลกุลนั้นมีปัญหาการยึดติดของแอนติบอดีติดฉลากด้วยทองบนกระดาษซึ่งทางคณะวิจัยได้เสนอวิธีการประยุกต์ใช้กลูโคส หรือ ฟรุคโตสเป็นชั้นรองเพื่อแก้ปัญหาดังกล่าวโดยได้ทำการพัฒนาชิ้นตัวอย่างเพื่อใช้ตรวจสอบสารชีวโมเลกุลประเภท human chorionic gonadotropin (hCG) ซึ่งเป็นฮอโมนที่พบในหญิงตั้งครรภ์ จากการทดลองพบว่าวิธีการที่นำเสนอสามารถลดการยึดติดของแอนติบอดีติดฉลากด้วยทองบนกระดาษได้เป็นอย่างดีเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับชิ้นตัวอย่างที่ไม่มีชั้นรอง ทั้งนี้ในงานวิจัยได้ทำการพัฒนาต้นแบบของแล็บบนชิปประเภทกระดาษที่สามารถใช้ตรวจสอบโปรตีน ความเป็นกรด-ด่าง และ ฮอโมน hCG ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นความเป็นไปได้ในการนำงานวิจัยนี้ไปประยุกต์ในการพัฒนาแล็บบนชิปประเภทกระดาษต้นทุนต่ำสำหรับตรวจสอบสารเคมีหรือวินิจฉัยโรคต่อไป |
Other Abstract: | LAB-ON-A-CHIP which integrates the functions of laboratory into a compact chip is attracting a lot of interest from scientific community since it can perform chemical detection or disease diagnostics at the point of care. For the past 4-5 years, cheap and easy to fabricate paper-based lab-on-a-chips have been broadly developed for health monitoring and disease diagnostics thus increasing the quality of life especially for people in developing countries. This research aims to develop low-cost fabrication methods of paper-based lab-on-chip by utilizing a commercially available ink-jet printer and low-cost materials such as plastic. In addition, this research proposes a means to reduce the gold-labeled antibody adsorption on the paper substrate which is a critical issue for bio-molecule detection using a paper-based lab-on-a-chip. In this research, two methods for paper-based lab-on-a-chip fabrication were proposed. In the first method, polymer SU-8 was used as ink and printed on a filter paper to fabricate micro-channels. In the second method (water mask method), water was printed on a filter paper after that the paper was immersed in a polymer solution. Water mask prevents the penetration of the polymer solution into that area leading to the formation of micro-channels. This method can be performed using a variety of low-cost materials and it does not cause the clogging problem in the ink-jet head. Parametric study was conducted to find the optimum fabrication conditions including concentration of solution, number of printing times and thickness. For bio-molecule detection, paper-based lab-on-a-chip has a critical issue on the adsorption of gold-labeled antibody onto the paper substrate. In this research, glucose or fructose was used as an intermediate layer to overcome this problem whereas a prototype of paper-based lab-on-a-chip for human chorionic gonadotropin (hCG) detection was developed. According to the experimental result, glucose or fructose intermediate layers can effectively reduce the adsorption of gold-labeled antibody onto the filter paper when compared to the sample without the intermediate layer. This research developed paper-based lab-on-a-chip which can be used for chemical (protein and pH) and bio-molecule (hCG) detection, and demonstrated the feasibility of developing low-cost paper-based lab-on-a-chip for chemical detection and disease diagnostics. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (วศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2555 |
Degree Name: | วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/36513 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.1511 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2012.1511 |
Type: | Thesis |