Title: การประเมินหาขอบเขตพื้นที่ควบคุมสำหรับโครงการโรงไฟฟ้านิวเคลียร์ในประเทศไทยเบื้องต้น : กรณีศึกษาจังหวัดสุราษฎร์ธานีและอุบลราชธานี
Other Titles: Preliminary evaluation of restricted zones for Thailand nuclear power plant program : case studies of Surat Thani and Ubon Ratchathani provinces
Authors: นิธิมา หล่อใจ
Advisors: ดุลยพงศ์ วงศ์แสวง
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: Doonyapong.W@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: โรงไฟฟ้านิวเคลียร์ -- ไทย -- สุราษฎร์ธานี
โรงไฟฟ้านิวเคลียร์ -- ไทย -- อุบลราชธานี
Nuclear power plants -- Thailand -- Surat Thani
Nuclear power plants -- Thailand -- Ubon Ratchathani
Issue Date: 2555
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินขอบเขตพื้นที่ควบคุมรอบโครงการโรงไฟฟ้านิวเคลียร์ในสถานที่ตั้งที่คาดว่าจะมีการสร้างโรงไฟฟ้านิวเคลียร์ของประเทศไทยในอนาคต โดยอ้างอิงกฎเกณฑ์ของคณะกรรมาธิการกำกับดูแลนิวเคลียร์แห่งสหรัฐอเมริกา (U.S.NRC) ในการประเมินขอบเขตพื้นที่หวงห้าม (EAB) และพื้นที่ประชากรหนาแน่นน้อย (LPZ) จากการคำนวณตามเอกสารการออกแบบเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ (Design Control Document; DCD) และการจำลองการแพร่กระจายโดยใช้โปรแกรมสำเร็จรูป Hotspot ที่ประยุกต์การใช้สมการเกาส์เซียนพลูมในการวิเคราะห์ปริมาณรังสีที่ประชาชนได้รับปริมาณรังสีสมมูลย์ที่ร่างกายได้รับทั้งหมด(TEDE) ที่ระยะ EAB และ LPZ ต้องไม่เกิน 25 เร็ม (0.25 ซีเวิร์ต) ภายในระยะเวลา 2 ชั่วโมงและ 30 วันตลอดเวลาที่กลุ่มควันกัมมันตรังสีเคลื่อนตัวผ่านตามลำดับ โดยใช้เครื่องปฏิกรณ์ ที่ได้รับการรับรองจาก U.S.NRC ได้แก่ AP-1000, US-APWR, U.S.EPR และ ESBWR ซึ่งแบ่งออกเป็น 2 กรณีคือ กรณีที่ 1 ใช้ข้อมูลที่ให้ผลร้ายแรงและกรณีที่ 2 ใช้ข้อมูลสถิติอุตุนิยมวิทยา ที่ใกล้ที่สุด ผลการศึกษาสรุปว่า พื้นที่ศึกษาสุราษฎร์ธานีและอุบลราชธานีผ่านเกณฑ์ของ U.S.NRC ในทุกด้านที่เกี่ยวกับการประเมิน EAB และ LPZ โดยไม่มีศูนย์กลางประชากรมากถึง 25,000 คนตลอดอายุการใช้งานของโรงไฟฟ้านิวเคลียร์จากการคาดประมาณประชากรเป็นเวลา 60 ปีโดยเริ่มศึกษาตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ.2554 และจากการเปรียบเทียบผลกระทบทางรังสีที่เกิดขึ้นต่อประชาชนรอบพื้นที่โรงไฟฟ้านิวเคลียร์จากทั้งสองกรณีพบว่า พื้นที่ศึกษาที่ได้รับผลกระทบจริงในกรณีที่ 2 ใช้ข้อมูลอุตุนิยมวิทยารายคาบ 31 ปี ลมหลักของพื้นที่ศึกษาทั้งสองจะพัดไปในทิศที่ไม่มีแหล่งชุมชนตั้งอยู่ จึงทำให้ผลกระทบที่เกิดขึ้นจริงนั้นถือว่าน้อยมากเมื่อเทียบกับกรณีที่ 1
Other Abstract: The objective of this study was to evaluate the restricted zones of nuclear power plants at the potential sites of Thailand's future nuclear power plant constructions. The regulations of U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission (U.S. NRC) were adopted for the evaluation of Exclusion Area Boundary (EAB) and Low Population Zone (LPZ). Calculations were based on Design Control Documents (DCD) and the plume dispersion computer code, Hotspot, which implemented the Gaussian plume model in analyzing the Total Effective Dose Equivalent (TEDE). The TEDEs at the EAB and LPZ distances must not exceed 25 Rem (0.25 Sv) within 2 hours and 30 days, respectively, of radioactive plume passing by. Reactors approved by the U.S. NRC, which were AP-1000, US-APWR, U.S. EPR and ESBWR, were analyzed for two cases. The first case utilized severe impact input parameters, while the second case utilized real meteorological data from the nearest metrological station. Results revealed that both Surat Thani and Ubon Ratchathani sites passed every aspect of U.S. NRC's regulations related to EAB and LPZ evaluations, without any population center exceeding 25,000 people for the life of the nuclear power stations, based on estimation of population numbers up to 60 years starting from B.E. 2554. Comparison of radiological impacts on population surrounding the power plants for both cases revealed that for the case using real meteorological data from the past 31 years, the wind would prevail in the direction with no population center present, thus, the actual impact would be very low compared to the first case.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (วศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2555
Degree Name: วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/36548
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.1514
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2012.1514
Type: Thesis