https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/36550
Title: | การศึกษาการเคลื่อนที่ของอนุภาคตัวนำภายใต้สนามไฟฟ้าไม่สม่ำเสมอ |
Other Titles: | Study on the movement of conducting particles under nonuniform electric field |
Authors: | นิศรุต พันธ์ศิริ |
Advisors: | บุญชัย เตชะอำนาจ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์ |
Advisor's Email: | Boonchai.T@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | สนามไฟฟ้า ไฟฟ้ากระแส อนุภาค ขั้วไฟฟ้า Electric fields Particles Electrodes |
Issue Date: | 2555 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ศึกษาการเคลื่อนที่ของอนุภาคตัวนำทรงกลมภายใต้สนามไฟฟ้าสม่ำเสมอและไม่สม่ำเสมอ โดยใช้การจำลองเชิงเลขและการทดลองในระบบอิเล็กโตรด. เป้าหมายของการศึกษาคือ วิเคราะห์แรงที่กระทำต่ออนุภาค ทิศทางการเคลื่อนที่ของอนุภาค และการพัฒนาวิธียึดจับอนุภาคโดยใช้สนามไฟฟ้าไม่สม่ำเสมอ. การเคลื่อนที่ของอนุภาคคำนวณได้จากสมการของแรงคูลอมบ์ แรงเกรเดียนต์ไฟฟ้า แรงโน้มถ่วง และแรงหนืดของตัวกลาง. ผลการศึกษาแสดงว่า เมื่ออนุภาคอยู่ภายใต้สนามไฟฟ้าสม่ำเสมอ อนุภาคจะเกิดการยกตัวขึ้นจากระนาบกราวนด์ เมื่อแรงคูลอมบ์มีค่ามากกว่าแรงโน้มถ่วง. ในกรณีที่อนุภาคอยู่ภายใต้สนามไฟฟ้าไม่สม่ำเสมอ อนุภาคสามารถเคลื่อนที่ได้สองลักษณะคือ การเคลื่อนที่ตามระนาบกราวนด์ และการยกตัวขึ้นจากระนาบกราวนด์. ผลการจำลองการเคลื่อนที่สำหรับการยกตัวขึ้นของอนุภาคแสดงว่า แรงทางไฟฟ้าและคุณสมบัติการกระทบระหว่างอนุภาคกับอิเล็กโตรดทำให้อนุภาคเคลื่อนที่ไปยังบริเวณที่มีค่าสนามไฟฟ้าที่ต่ำกว่า ซึ่งพฤติกรรมของอนุภาคสอดคล้องกับผลการทดลองที่ได้. การยึดจับอนุภาค ทำโดยใช้ผลของแรงเกรเดียนต์ไฟฟ้าภายใต้สนามไฟฟ้าไม่สม่ำเสมอ ด้วยการแทรกชั้นฉนวนในระบบอิเล็กโตรด. ผลการทดลองจับอนุภาคแสดงว่า อนุภาคจะถูกยึดจับที่รอยต่อของฉนวนและอากาศ และที่ระยะแกปของอิเล็กโตรดที่ต่ำที่สุดของระบบอิเล็กโตรด. ความสามารถของระบบอิเล็กโตรดที่สามารถยึดจับอนุภาคได้จะขึ้นกับพลังงานจลน์ของอนุภาค. ตัวอย่างเช่น กรณีการทดลองจับอนุภาคอลูมิเนียมรัศมี 0.403 mm มีตำแหน่งเริ่มต้นที่ระยะ zu = 5 และ 6 mm ระบบอิเล็กโตรดสามารถสามารถยึดจับอนุภาคได้ 100 และ 14.2 % ตามลำดับ. |
Other Abstract: | This thesis presents the study on the movement of spherical conducting particle under uniform and nonuniform electric field by using numerical calculation and experiment in the electrode system. The objectives are to analyze the forces acting on the particle and the trajectory of the particle and to develop the method for trapping particle by using nonuniform electric field. The movement of the particle is calculated by using the equations of Coulomb force, electrical gradient force, gravitational force and viscous force. The results show that when particle is located under uniform electric field, the particle is lifted from grounded electrode if the Coulomb force is greater than the gravitational force. When particle is located under nonuniform electric field, the particle behavior can be classified into 2 cases: (1) moving along grounded electrode and (2) lifting from grounded electrode. The results of the numerical simulation of particle levitation show that the electrical forces and the impact between the particle and the electrodes take the particle to the region of lower electric field. These results are verified by experiment. The particle trap is made by using the electrical gradient force created by inserting the insulator in the electrode system having nonuniform electric field. The experimental results show that the particle can be trapped at two regions. The former region is at the boundary between the insulator and air. The latter is at the gap minimum of the electrode system. The capability of particle trap depends on the kinetic energy of the particle. For example, in the experiment by using aluminum particle of 0.403 mm radius, the particles initially at zu = 5 and 6 mm are trapped successfully by 100 and 14.2 %, respectively. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (วศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2555 |
Degree Name: | วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/36550 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.1515 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2012.1515 |
Type: | Thesis |