Title: Knowledge attitude among marriage women of reproductive age towards vesico vaginal fistula in Kebbi State Nigeria
Other Titles: ความรู้ เจตคติ ต่อการเกิดรูรั่วระหว่างกระเพาะปัสสาวะและ ช่องคลอดในหญิงสมรสที่อยู่ในวัยเจริญพันธุ์ในรัฐเคบบี ประเทศไนจีเรีย
Authors: Saudat Abdullahi Basheer
Advisors: Tepanata Pumpaibool
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences
Advisor's Email: Tepanata.P@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Married women -- Nigeria -- Attitudes
Fistula, Vesico-vaginal
Bladder -- Diseases
สตรีที่สมรส -- ไนจีเรีย -- ทัศนคติ
รูรั่วระหว่างกระเพาะปัสสาวะและ ช่องคลอด
กระเพาะปัสสาวะ -- โรค
Issue Date: 2012
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The main purpose of this cross sectional study was to assess the knowledge and attitude of women towards vesico vaginal fistula and determine factors associated to knowledge and attitude towards the occurrence of vesico vaginal fistula. A systematic random sampling was used to select 30 settlements from 321 settlements in Birnin Kebbi Local Government area of Kebbi State, Nigeria. There were a total of 380 women involved in this study. Data were collected by constructed questionnaire and analysed by percentage, mean, standard deviation and chi-square. Data was analysed by using level of significant at 0.05. A focus group discussion was carried out amongst women with and women without VVF to assess their knowledge and attitude towards vesico vaginal fistula and occurrence of VVF. The result showed that the prevalence of VVF was 9.5%. Women had low knowledge regarding vesico vaginal fistula 65.8%: While, they seemed to have moderate attitude towards the disease (60.8%). Chi-square test revealed that knowledge level found to be highly significant (p < 0.001) when compared with the knowledge level, attitude level was not found to be significant with the occurrence of VVF (p = 0.432). The result also indicates that women have less knowledge about preventive measures as compared with the risk factors, signs and symptoms. These indicate that there is inadequate awareness among women regarding vesico vaginal fistula. Therefore, there is need for more awareness programs regarding vesico vaginal fistula and also the need for wider research on community-based study in order to determine the actual level of incidence and prevalence.
Other Abstract: วัตถุประสงค์หลักของการศึกษาแบบการวิจัยเชิงพรรณนา ณ จุดเวลาใดเวลาหนึ่งแบบตัดขวางนี้ คือ เพื่อ ประเมินความรู้และเจตคติที่มีต่อการเกิดรูรั่วระหว่างกระเพาะปัสสาวะและช่องคลอด และหาปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวเนื่อง กับความรู้ และเจตคติที่มีต่อการเกิดรูรั่วระหว่างกระเพาะปัสสาวะและช่องคลอด ใช้การสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบมีระบบ ในการเลือกชุมชน 30 แห่งจาก 321 แห่งในพื้นที่องค์การบริหารราชการส่วนท้องถิ่นเบอร์นิน เคบบี รัฐเคบบี ประเทศไนจีเรีย มีผู้หญิงเข้าร่วมในการศึกษานี้จำนวน 380 คน โดยใช้แบบสอบถามที่สร้างขึ้นในการเก็บข้อมูล และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยหาค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย และส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และวิเคราะห์ความแตกต่างของสัดส่วน ความถี่ด้วย Chi-square โดยมีค่าระดับความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ 0.05 การสนทนากลุ่มในหญิง สมรสที่มีและไม่มีรูรั่วระหว่างกระเพาะปัสสาวะและช่องคลอดมีขึ้นเพื่อประเมินความรู้และเจตคติที่มีต่อการเกิดรูรั่วระหว่างกระเพาะปัสสาวะและช่องคลอดกับการเกิดรูรั่วดังกล่าว จากผลพบว่า ความชุกของการเกิดรูรั่วระหว่าง กระเพาะปัสสาวะและช่องคลอดเท่ากับร้อยละ 9.5 ผู้หญิงร้อยละ 65.8 มีความรู้ในเรื่องนี้ในระดับต่ำ ในขณะที่ ร้อยละ 60.8 มีเจตคติต่อการเกิดรูรั่วดังกล่าวในระดับปานกลาง จากการทดสอบด้วย Chi-square พบว่าระดับความ รู้มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในระดับสูงกับการเกิดรูรั่วระหว่างกระเพาะปัสสาวะและช่องคลอด (p < 0.001) เมื่อเทียบกับระดับเจตคติซึ่งไม่พบความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติกับการเกิดรูรั่วดังกล่าว (p = 0.432) ผลการศึกษายังแสดงให้เห็นว่าผู้หญิงมีระดับความรู้ในเรื่องวิธีการป้องกันการเกิดรูรั่วดังกล่าวนี้น้อยเมื่อ เทียบกับความรู้เรื่องปัจจัยเสี่ยง สิ่งบอกเหตุและอาการ แสดงให้เห็นว่าในกลุ่มผู้หญิงยังมีความตระหนักเกี่ยวกับ การเกิดรูรั่วระหว่างกระเพาะปัสสาวะและช่องคลอดที่ไม่เพียงพอ ด้วยเหตุนี้โปรแกรมที่จะเพิ่มความตระหนัก ที่มีต่อการเกิดรูรั่วระหว่างกระเพาะปัสสาวะและช่องคลอดนั้นมีความจำเป็น และการศึกษาในระดับชุมชนควรมี มากขึ้นเพื่อที่จะหาอุบัติการณ์และความชุกที่แท้จริงที่เกิดขึ้นได้
Description: Thesis (M.P.H.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012
Degree Name: Master of Public Health
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Public Health
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/36552
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.188
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2012.188
Type: Thesis