https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/36556
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Tawatchai Charinpanitkul | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Wattana Ratismith | - |
dc.contributor.author | Kanokwan Wangno | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering | - |
dc.date.issued | 2012 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Zinc sulfide has been recognized as a promising nanomaterial which could be applied for solar collector. This work has aimed at synthesis of ZnS nanoparticles by reversed micelle of Triton X-100 and cyclohexane. Molar ratio of water to Triton X-100 and concentration of zinc and sulfide ions play an important role in controlling the size of ZnS nanoparticles. X-ray powder diffraction (XRD), transmission electron microscopy (TEM), scanning electron microscopy (SEM), and photoluminescence spectroscopy (PL) have been used for characterization of the synthesized ZnS nanoparticles. Examination of photoluminescence of the synthesized ZnS nanoparticles reveals its size dependence. In addition, the ZnS/PMMA composites have also characterized by PL and their solar concentrated abilities were also observed. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ซิงค์ซัลไฟด์เป็นอนุภาคนาโนที่สามารถใช้เป็นวัสดุประกอบร่วมแบบนาโนซึ่งสามารถประยุกต์ใช้งานกับตัวรวบรวมแสงอาทิตย์ซึ่งเป็นอุปกรณ์สำคัญสำหรับเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการสังเคราะห์อนุภานนาโนซิงค์ซัลไฟด์โดยใช้วิธีรีเวิร์สไมเซลล์ในการควบคุมขนาดของอนุภาค อัตราส่วนของน้ำต่อสารลดแรงตึงผิว และความเข้มข้นของสารตั้งต้นที่ใช้ในการเกิดอนุภาคนาโน เป็นตัวแปรสำคัญที่ใช้ในการควบคุมขนาดของอนุภาคที่ได้ ซึ่งถูกนำไปวิเคราะห์โดยเทคนิคการวัดความเป็นผลึก (XRD), การถ่ายภาพโดยอิเล็คตรอนแบบส่องผ่าน (TEM), การถ่ายภาพอิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด (SEM), และการวัดค่าความเรืองแสง (PL) พบว่าขนาดของอนุภาคนาโนซิงค์ซัลไฟด์มีผลกับค่าความเรืองแสง นอกจากนี้อนุภาคนาโนยังนำไปประยุกต์ใช้กับวัสดุนำแสงพอลิเมทิลเมธาคีเลต (PMMA) พบว่า ขนาดอนุภาคนาโนที่แตกต่างกันส่งผลต่อค่าความเรืองแสง และส่งผลต่อความสามารถในการเป็นตัวรวบรวมแสงเมื่อประยุกต์ใช้งานร่วมกับเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.858 | - |
dc.subject | Solar energy | en_US |
dc.subject | Zinc sulfide | en_US |
dc.subject | Nanoparticles | en_US |
dc.subject | พลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ | en_US |
dc.subject | สังกะสีซัลไฟต์ | en_US |
dc.subject | อนุภาคนาโน | en_US |
dc.title | Synthesis of nano-sized zinc sulfide and its application in solar concentrator | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การสังเคราะห์สารแขวนลอยของซิงค์ซัลไฟด์ขนาดนาโนและการประยุกต์ใช้ในตัวรวบรวมพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Engineering | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Chemical Engineering | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Tawatchai.C@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2012.858 | - |