https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/36587
Title: | การออกแบบและการสร้างเครื่องกำเนิดพลาสมาแบบห้วงชนิดคู่ควบเหนี่ยวนำขนาด 1.4 กิโลจูล |
Other Titles: | Design and construction of 1.4 kj pulsed inductively coupled plasma device |
Authors: | สิทธิศักดิ์ ไชยสมบัติ |
Advisors: | รัฐชาติ มงคลนาวิน |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิทยาศาสตร์ |
Advisor's Email: | Rattachat.M@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | เครื่องกำเนิดพลาสมาแบบห้วงชนิดคู่ -- การออกแบบและการสร้าง เครื่องกำเนิดพลาสมา -- การออกแบบและการสร้าง Inductively coupled plasma device -- Design and construction Plasma generators -- Design and construction |
Issue Date: | 2553 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | เครื่องกำเนิดพลาสมาแบบห้วงชนิดควบคู่เหนี่ยวนำหรือเครื่องพีไอซีพี คือเครื่องกำเนิดพลาสมาที่ดัดแปลงมาจากเครื่องกำเนิดปฏิกิริยานิวเคลียร์ฟิวชันขนาดเล็ก ซึ่งปัจจุบันถูกนำมาประยุกต์ใช้กับงานในหลายด้าน เนื่องด้วยกระบวนการเกิดพลาสมาภายในที่เกิดขึ้นในช่วงเวลาที่สั้นจึงเหมาะกับงานด้านการปรับปรุงพื้นผิววัสดุที่ไม่ทนความร้อน งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการสร้างเครื่องพีไอซีพี แล้วศึกษาสมบัติของเครื่องและสมบัติของพลาสมาที่กำเนิดจากเครื่อง ซึ่งเป็นตัวแปรพื้นฐานที่มีประโยชน์ในการนำมาพัฒนา และศึกษาเครื่องกำเนิดปฏิกิริยาฟิวชันได้ในอนาคต ขดลวดโรโกวสกี้วัดค่ากระแสไฟฟ้าที่ไหลในวงจร หัววัดสนามแม่เหล็กวัดการเคลื่อนที่ของพลาสมา และสเปคโตรมิเตอร์วัดอุณหภูมิอิเล็กตรอน ได้นำมาวัดขณะที่เครื่องมีพลังงานสะสมในตัวเก็บประจุเท่ากับ1.4 2.4 และ4.32 กิโลจูล ซึ่งสามารถวัดค่ากระแสไฟฟ้าที่ไหลในวงจรได้ 256 336และ430 กิโลแอมแปร์ตามลำดับ เมื่อเครื่องมีพลังงานสะสมในตัวเก็บประจุ 1.4 กิโลจูล สามารถวัดความเร็วเฉลี่ยสูงสุดของพลาสมาจากก๊าซอาร์กอน ออกซิเจน และไนโตรเจนได้ 2.4x10⁴ 3.5 x10⁴ และ 4.2 x10⁴ เมตรต่อวินาทีตามลำดับ ซึ่งวัดได้จากตำแหน่ง 3.46 ถึง1.46 เซนติเมตรจากแกนกลาง จากการทดลองพบว่าความเร็วเฉลี่ยของพลาสมาที่วัดได้มีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นตามพลังงานที่ให้ ขณะที่ลดลงตามระยะทางที่บีบตัว ตามความดันที่เพิ่มขึ้นและตามมวลโมเลกุลของพลาสมาที่เพิ่มขึ้น เปรียบเทียบกับแบบจำลองทางทฤษฎีพบว่าความเร็วของพลาสมาเพิ่มขึ้นในช่วงแรกและลดลงเมื่อเข้าใกล้ศูนย์กลางซึ่งสอดคล้องกับผลการทดลอง ขณะที่อุณหภูมิอิเล็กตรอนจากแบบจำลองทางทฤษฎีลดลงตามความดันที่เพิ่มขึ้น และยังพบว่าความถี่ของกระแสไฟฟ้าในวงจรอาจมีผลต่อความเร็วเฉลี่ยในการเคลื่อนที่ของพลาสมา |
Other Abstract: | A pulsed inductively coupled plasma device (PICP) is modified from a small fusion device. The PICP has been used in many applications as short pulse plasma generation such as taken to operate in the surface improvement of non-thermal materials. In this research, PICP device has been constructed which the properties of a PICP device were studied as well as the plasma dynamics and the plasma properties. These parameters are useful for future development and study of small fusion devices. Rogowski coil was used to measure the discharge current, maganetic proe was used to measure the position of plasma and the plasma velocity and optical spectrometer was used to measure plasma electron temperature. Results from the experiment show the energy stored of 1.4, 2.4 and 4.32 kJ in the capacitor bank produced the discharge current of 256, 336 and 430 kA, respectively. When the 1.4 kJ energy is stored in capacitor bank, the maximum average velocity of Ar, O₂ and N₂ okasna are 2,4x10⁴, 3.5x10⁴ and 4.2x10⁴ m/s, respectively there were measured at 3.46 - 1.46 cm. from the centre of quartz tube. The Experiment shows when the molecular mass, the operating pressure and the displacement increases, then the velocity of plasma decreases. Results from the experiment were compared with results from the simulation models in order to understand the dynamics particularly the corresponding results of the velocity of plasma and the displacement. Furthermore, results from the simulation models show the electron temperature decreases with the operating pressure increases. The frequency of discharge current also affected the velocity of plasma. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (วท.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2553 |
Degree Name: | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | ฟิสิกส์ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/36587 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.1210 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2010.1210 |
Type: | Thesis |