DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Siripen Supakankunti-
dc.contributor.advisor: Nathorn Chaiyakunapruk-
dc.contributor.author: Tran Nhat Quang-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Economics-
dc.coverage.spatial: Vietnam-
dc.coverage.spatial: Ho Chi Minh-
dc.date.issued: 2012-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012
dc.description.abstract: Public-private mixed system (PPM) in Tuberculosis (TB) program is internationally recommended by WHO to increase cooperation between public and private sector for effectively providing TB treatment. Although clinical benefits of PPM are apparent, the economic impacts of PPM are still unclear compared with the conventional system (previous TB system), in which only public health system provided TB treatments following DOTS. This study aims to measure the cost-effectiveness of TB treatment and incremental cost-effectiveness in the PPM models compared to the previous TB system from a health system perspective under Vietnamese National TB Program (NTP) in Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam. Using activity-based costing method, costs were included financial and economic costs, excluded any costs related to patients. Effectiveness of TB program was measure through detection rate, successful treatment, and life-years gained. All data were collected for the year 2011, using USD in 2011. This study found that PPM was significantly increasing detection rates of all type of TB from 22.49% to 41.71%, of newly infected TB were from 40.52% to 98.41%; reducing total cost per life-year gained from 17.75 USD to 11.89 USD. Incremental cost-effectiveness ratio (ICER) of PPM implemented was around 5.4515 USD per life-year gained. One-way sensitivity analysis and Probabilistic sensitivity analysis proved robustness of these results on ICER which can be variable from 0.3 USD (at 10%) to 15.3 USD (at 90%). Cost effectiveness acceptability analysis showed that the PPM system will meet 100% being cost effective if the willingness to pay is at least 704 USD. TB program in Ho Chi Minh City was cost effective, and PPM implemented lead to more cost effective. Particularly, the model 1 – “referring model” of PPM, in which TB suspects were screened in contractors, and then referred to the NTP system for detecting and treating, was strongly proven that it should be sustained, or even expanded because of the obvious improved effectiveness. PPM was more cost respecting with more effective.
dc.description.abstractalternative: ตามที่องค์การอนามัยโลกได้เสนอแนะทั่วโลกให้ใช้โปรแกรมวัณโรค (TB) แบบผสมผสานภาครัฐ-เอกชน (PPM) เพื่อเพิ่มความร่วมมือระหว่างภาครัฐและเอกชนในการรักษาควบคุมวัณโรคให้เป็นไปอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ แม้ว่าจะเห็นผลทางคลินิกของ PPM อย่างชัดเจนแต่ยังคงไม่มีความชัดเจนในผลกระทบทางเศรษฐศาสตร์เมื่อเปรียบเทียบระหว่าง PPM กับรูปแบบเดิมซึ่งมีเพียงรัฐบาลที่ให้การรักษาควบคุมวัณโรคตามรูปแบบ DOTS การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายในการวัดต้นทุนประสิทธิผลของการรักษาวัณโรคและต้นทุนประสิทธิผลที่เพิ่มขึ้นจากรูปแบบ PPM เทียบกับรูปแบบเดิมในมุมมองของระบบสุขภาพภายใต้โครงการวัณโรคแห่งชาติเวียดนาม (NTP) เมืองโฮจิมินห์ประเทศเวียดนาม การศึกษานี้ใช้วิธีการคิดต้นทุนตามกิจกรรม โดยได้รวมต้นทุนทางการเงินและทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ แต่ไม่ได้รวมต้นทุนของผู้ป่วย และในการวัดประสิทธิผลของโปรแกรมวัณโรคได้เริ่มตั้งแต่อัตราการตรวจพบความสำเร็จของการรักษาและปีชีวิตที่ยืนยาวขึ้นของผู้ป่วยโดยใช้ข้อมูลปี 2554 และดอลลาร์สหรัฐปี 2554 การศึกษาครั้งนี้พบว่า PPM เพิ่มอัตราการตรวจพบเชื้อวัณโรคทุกชนิดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญจาก 22.49% ถึง 41.71%ของผู้ติดเชื้อใหม่จาก 40.52% เป็น 98.41%, ต้นทุนทั้งหมดต่อปีชีวิตที่ยืนยาวลดลงจาก17.75 เหรียญสหรัฐถึง 11.89 เหรียญสหรัฐ อัตราส่วนต้นทุนประสิทธิผลที่เพิ่มขึ้น (ICER) จากการดำเนินการ PPM อยู่ที่ประมาณ 5.4515 เหรียญสหรัฐต่อปีชีวิตที่ยืนยาวขึ้น การวิเคราะห์ความไวทางเดียวและการวิเคราะห์ความไวของความน่าจะเป็นเพื่อเพิ่มความน่าเชื่อถือของผลลัพธ์เหล่านี้ต่อต้นทุนประสิทธิผลที่เพิ่มขึ้น (ICER) ซึ่งพบว่าค่าสามารถเปลี่ยนจาก 0.3 เหรียญสหรัฐ (ที่ร้อยละ 10%) ถึง 15.3 เหรียญสหรัฐ (ที่ร้อยละ 90%) นอกจากนั้นการวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนประสิทธิผลที่ยอมรับได้ แสดงว่าระบบ PPM จะสามารถทำให้ระดับประสิทธิผลได้ถึงระดับ 100% ถ้าความยินดีที่จะจ่ายอย่างต่ำคือ 704 เหรียญสหรัฐ โปรแกรมวัณโรคในเมืองโฮจิมินห์เป็นต้นทุนที่มีประสิทธิผลเพื่อให้มีประสิทธิผลและเพื่อให้มีประสิทธิผลมากขึ้นจึงได้นำรูปแบบการดำเนินการ PPM มาใช้ โดยที่รูปแบบที่ 1ของ PPM หรือระบบส่งต่อได้รับการพิสูจน์ว่าแข็งแกร่งควรทำให้เกิดความยั่งยืนหรือมีการขยายเพิ่มขึ้นเนื่องจากประสิทธิผลเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างเห็นได้ชัด PPM มีต้นทุนเพิ่มขึ้นขณะเดียวกันก็มีประสิทธิผลมากขึ้นเช่นกัน
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.899-
dc.subject: Tuberculosis -- Vietnam -- Ho Chi Minh -- Prevention
dc.subject: Public health -- Vietnam -- Ho Chi Minh
dc.subject: Medicine, Preventive -- Vietnam -- Ho Chi Minh -- Cost effectiveness
dc.subject: Public health administration -- Vietnam -- Ho Chi Minh
dc.subject: Public-private sector cooperation -- Vietnam -- Ho Chi Minh
dc.subject: วัณโรค -- เวียดนาม -- โฮจิมินห์ -- การป้องกัน
dc.subject: สาธารณสุข -- เวียดนาม -- โฮจิมินห์
dc.subject: โรค -- การป้องกันและควบคุม -- เวียดนาม -- โฮจิมินห์ -- ต้นทุนและประสิทธิผล
dc.subject: การบริหารสาธารณสุขzเวียดนาม -- โฮจิมินห์
dc.subject: ความร่วมมือระหว่างภาครัฐบาลและภาคเอกชน
dc.title: Cost-effectiveness analysis of public-private mixed models in national tuberculosis program in Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam
dc.title.alternative: การวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนประสิทธิผลของรูปแบบความร่วมมือภาครัฐ-เอกชนในโปรแกรมวัณโรคเมืองโฮจิมินห์ ประเทศเวียดนาม
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Health Economics and Health Care Management
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Siripen.S@chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisornui@u.washington.edu-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2012.899-