Title: The Comparative study of the effects of crude extract from mao soi (antidesma acidum), bioflavonoid and alpha-tocopherol on oxidative stress in cats with chronic kidney disease
Other Titles: การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบผลของสารสกัดหยาบจากเม่าสร้อย (Antidesma acidum) ไบโอฟลาโวนอยด์ และแอลฟาโทโคเฟอรัลต่อภาวะเครียดออกซิเดชั่นในแมวที่เป็นโรคไตเรื้อรัง
Authors: Kakanang Jaimun
Advisors: Rosama Pusoonthornthum
Sumphan Wongseripipatana
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Veterinary Science
Advisor's Email: Rosama.P@Chula.ac.th
Sumphan.W@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Cats -- Diseases
Chronic renal failure
Oxidative stress
Glutathione
Euphorbiaceae
Bioflavonoids
Vitamin E
แมว -- โรค
ไตวายเรื้อรัง
ภาวะเครียดออกซิเดชัน
กลูตาไธโอน
เม่าสร้อย (พืช)
ไบโอฟลาโวนอยส์
วิตามินอี
Issue Date: 2010
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: To compare the effects of crude extract from Antidesma acidum, bioflavonoid and α-tocopherol on oxidative stress in cats with naturally occurring CKD. Thirty-four cats presented to the Small Animal Hospital, Faculty of Veterinary Science, Chulalongkorn University were studied. They were assigned into four groups: the clinically normal (n = 16) and the CKD cats (n = 18) with increase level of creatinine concentrations (2.8-5.0 mg/dl) and blood urea nitrogen (BUN) (>35 mg/dl). The CKD cats were randomly divided into three subgroups including cats received Antidesma acidum 120 mg/kg orally once a day (n = 6), bioflavonoid 10 mg/cat orally once a day (n = 5) and α-tocopherol 800 IU/cat orally once a day (n = 7). Blood collection were performed to measure complete blood count, blood chemistry and the assays of oxidative stress parameter including glutathione (GSH), oxidized glutathione (GSSG) and glutathione peroxidase (GPx) on day 0 for the clinically normal cats and on day 0, 14, 28, 42, 56 for the CKD cats. The cats with CKD had significantly increased levels of oxidative stress parameter in plasma than the clinically normal cats. The crude extract from Antidesma acidum had significantly decreased the creatinine levels and increased GPx levels in cats with CKD on day 56, but increased GSSG levels more than oral bioflavonoid and α-tocopherol on day 42. Whereas the bioflavonoid had significantly increased GSH/GSSG ratio on day 14 and did not decrease creatinine levels. Further research is needed to study the exact mechanism of how Antidesma acidum decreased creatinine levels in the CKD cats.
Other Abstract: ศึกษาเพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลของสารสกัดหยาบจากเม่าสร้อย ไบโอฟลาโวนอยด์ และแอลฟาโทโคเฟอรัลต่อภาวะเครียดออกซิเดชั่นในแมวที่เป็นโรคไตเรื้อรังในแมวจำนวน 34 ตัวที่เข้ารับการรักษาในโรงพยาบาลสัตว์เล็ก คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย แบ่งแมวออกเป็น 4 กลุ่ม คือ กลุ่มแมวสุขภาพดีเป็นกลุ่มควบคุม (n = 16) แมวป่วยโรคไตเรื้อรัง (n = 18) ที่มีค่าครีเอทินีนระหว่าง 2.8-5.0 มิลลิกรัมต่อเดซิลิตรและมีค่ายูเรียในกระแสเลือดมากกว่า 35 มิลลิกรัมต่อเดซิลิตร จากนั้นสุ่มแบ่งแมวป่วยด้วยโรคไตเรื้อรังออกเป็น 3 กลุ่มย่อย คือ กลุ่มแมวป่วยที่ได้รับสารสกัดหยาบเม่าสร้อยในขนาด 120 mglkg โดยการกินวันละครั้ง (n = 6) กลุ่มแมวป่วยที่ได้รับไบโอฟลาโวนอยด์ขนาด 10 mg/ตัว วันละครั้ง (n = 5) และกลุ่มแมวป่วยที่ได้รับแอลฟาโทโคเฟอรัลขนาด 800 IU/ตัว วันละครั้ง (n = 7) เก็บตัวอย่างเลือดเพื่อตรวจหาค่าโลหิตวิทยา ค่าเคมีคลินิก และค่าภาวะเครียดออกซิเดชั่นประกอบด้วยค่า glutathione (GSH), oxidized glutathione (GSSG), glutathione peroxidase (GPx) และ GSH/GSSG ratio ในวันที่ 0 สำหรับแมวสุขภาพดี และวันที่ 0, 14, 28, 42 และ 56 สำหรับแมวป่วยด้วยโรคไตเรื้อรัง ผลการศึกษาพบว่า แมวป่วยด้วยโรคไตเรื้อรังมีระดับค่าภาวะเครียดออกซิเดชั่นมากกว่าแมวสุขภาพดี อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ และสารสกัดหยาบจากเม่าสร้อยสามารถลดระดับค่าครีเอทินีนและเพิ่มค่า GPx ในแมวที่ป่วยในวันที่ 56 ของการศึกษาแต่เพิ่มค่า GSSG มากกว่าไบโอฟลาโวนอยด์และแอลฟาโทโคเฟอรัลในวันที่ 42 ของการศึกษา ในขณะที่แมวที่ได้รับไบโอฟลาโวนอยด์มีระดับค่า GSH/GSSG ratio ในวันที่ 14 ของการศึกษาสูงกว่าทุกกลุ่ม แต่ไม่สามารถลดค่าครีเอทินีนได้ กลไกในการที่สารสกัดหยาบจากเม่าสร้อยสามารถลดค่าครีเอทินีนต้องมีการศึกษาต่อไป
Description: Thesis (M.Sc)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Veterinary Medicine
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/36604
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.908
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2010.908
Type: Thesis