DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Punya Charusiri-
dc.contributor.advisor: Passakorn Pananont-
dc.contributor.author: Niramol Tintorkorn-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2011-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011
dc.description.abstract: The southern part of the Mergui Basin in the Andaman Sea, offshore Thailand, has been investigated for its structures. Ten 2D-reflection seismic profiles together with previous core–log and stratigraphic data have been applied to indicate the formations and their associated structures.Nine formations and their average thickness have been identified from the seismic data including, Ranong (oldest, 1,400 m.), Yala (1,120 m.), Kantang (1,300 m), Tai (500 m), Payang (600 m.), Surin (600 m.), Trang (700 m.), Thalang (200 m). and Takuapa (youngest, 200 m). Prograding clinoforms observed at eastern edges of the basin suggest deposition onto slopes with the sequences thicken towards the south. Occurrences of onlap and downlap structures of the Takua Pa and Thalang formations suggest the bathy marine transgression and regression, respectively. Two major sets of steep-dipping faults have been recognized, the north-south trending Mergui Fault and the northeast – southwest trending Ranong Fault, both are found to offset the seafloor and the Thalang Formation with the vertical slip of over 30 m. and 40 m, in Eastern Mergui Basin and Ranong Trough. Flower structures detected in seismic data suggest the strike slip movement along with the normal component. The Mergui Fault displays steep dips to the west. Inversion along this fault exhibits very steep dipping to the east and is usually found in older sequences, i.e, Ranong Formation. The different slip movements along these two faults suggest a possible change in depocenters and tectonic regimes through Neogene times. These two faults are still active untill present. The evolution of the southern Mergui Basin commenced with the Late Oligocene rifting, followed by thermal subsidence and developing the large and thick sedimentation through time.
dc.description.abstractalternative: ทางตอนใต้ของแอ่งเมอร์กุยในทะเลอันดามันนอกชายฝั่งของประเทศไทยมีการศึกษาโครงสร้าง โดยใช้ภาพโครงร่างจากคลื่นไหวสะเทือนแบบ 2 มิติจำนวน 10 แนวสำรวจ ร่วมกับการศึกษาข้อมูลหลุมเจาะ (Core–log) ในอดีต และข้อมูลการลำดับชั้นหิน นำมาประยุกต์ใช้ในการแบ่งหมวดหินที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับโครงสร้าง สามารถจำแนกหมวดหินจากข้อมูลคลื่นไหวสะเทือนออกเป็น 9 หมวดหินและมีความหนาเฉลี่ย ประกอบด้วย หมวดหินระนอง (เป็นชั้นที่แก่ที่สุดหนา 1,400 เมตร) หมวดหินยะลา (1,120 เมตร) หมวดหินกันตัง (1,300 เมตร) หมวดหินใต้ ( 500 เมตร) หมวดหินป่ายาง (600 เมตร) หมวดหินสุรินทร์ (600 เมตร) หมวดหินตรัง (700 เมตร) หมวดหินถลาง (200 เมตร) และหมวดหินตะกั่วป่า (200 เมตร) บริเวณขอบทางด้านตะวันออกของแอ่งพบการสะสมตัวของตะกอนบริเวณพื้นที่ลาดเอียง (Prograding Clinoforms) โดยมีความหนามากขึ้นทางตอนใต้ ลักษณะโครงสร้างการเกยทับ (onlap) และ downlap ที่พบในหมวดหินถลางและหมวดหินตะกั่วป่าแสดงให้เห็นการเพิ่มขึ้นและการถอยกลับของระดับน้ำทะเลตามลำดับ รอยเลื่อนเมอร์กุยวางตัวในแนวทิศเหนือ–ใต้ และรอยเลื่อนระนองวางตัวในแนวทิศตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ–ทิศตะวันตกเฉียงใต้ เป็นรอยเลื่อนรอยเลื่อนหลัก 2 กลุ่มที่เป็นที่ยอมรับโดยมีมุมเอียงเทค่อนข้างสูง ทั้งสองรอยเลื่อนเกิดการเคลื่อนที่ผ่านหมวดหินถลางถึงพื้นผิวทะเล มีระยะเลื่อนมากกว่า 30 เมตร และ40 เมตร ตามลำดับ ซึ่งพบในแอ่งเมอร์กุยตะวันออกและแอ่งระนอง โครงสร้างรูปดอกไม้ที่พบในข้อมูลคลื่นไหวสะเทือนแสดงให้เห็นการเคลื่อนที่ตามแนวระดับรอยเลื่อนที่มีองค์ประกอบเป็นปกติ รอยเลื่อนเมอร์กุยแสดงให้เห็นมุมเอียงเทสูงไปทางทิศตะวันตก โดยลักษณะการผกผัน (Inversion) ตามแนวรอยเลื่อนเมอร์กุยที่มีมุมเอียงเทสูงไปทางทิศตะวันออกและซึ่งพบในหมวดหินระนอง ความแตกต่างของระยะเลื่อนที่เกิดการเคลื่อนที่ตามแนวรอยเลื่อนทั้ง 2 แสดงให้เห็นการเปลี่ยนแปลงในแอ่งสะสมตะกอนและกระบวนการทางธรณีแปรสัณฐานในยุคนีโอจีน วิวัฒนาการทางตอนใต้ของแอ่งเมอร์กุยเกิดการแยกตัวของแอ่งในสมัยโอลิโกซีนตอนปลายและเกิดการทรุดตัวทำให้มีการสะสมตัวของตะกอนเป็นชั้นหนาตลอดช่วงเวลาที่ผ่านมา รอยเลื่อนทั้งสองรอยเลื่อนยังเกิดการเคลื่อนที่อยู่จนถึงปัจจุบัน
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.96-
dc.subject: การสำรวจทางธรณีวิทยา--แอ่งเมอร์กุย
dc.subject: ตะกอน (ธรณีวิทยา)
dc.subject: รอยเลื่อน (ธรณีวิทยา)--แอ่งเมอร์กุย
dc.subject: Geological surveys--Mergui Basin
dc.subject: Sediments (Geology)
dc.subject: Faults (Geology)--Mergui Basin
dc.title: Analysis of geological structures in the Southern Mergui Basin, Andaman Sea
dc.title.alternative: การวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างทางธรณีวิทยาในแอ่งเมอร์กุยตอนใต้ ทะเลอันดามัน
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Geology
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Punya.C@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisortepat@mahidol.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2011.96-