https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/36687
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Suda Kiatkamjornwong | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Nispa Seetapan | - |
dc.contributor.author | Jiraporn Wongsawaeng | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2007 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | The viscoelastic and swelling properties of polyacrylamide-based hydrogels containing ionic moiety were investigated as a function of anionic comonomer structure. The hydrogels were synthesized from free-radical crosslinking copolymerization of acrylamide and ionic comonomer; i.e. monoprotic acid: acrylic acid, crotonic acid and diprotic acid: maleic acid, itaconic acid. Initiation by a redox initiator of ammonium persulfate (APS) and N,N,N',N'– tetramethylethylenediamine (TEMED). The N,N'-methylenebisacrylamide (MBA) crosslinking agent was used in the copolymerization. The copolymerization was carried out at 250 rpm, 45 degrees celsius under nitrogen atmosphere for 30 minutes. Feeding composition of all components, i.e. monomer, comonomer, initiator, co-initiator, and crosslinker was fixed to the same value for all copolymeric systems. The synthesized polymers were characterized by RAMAN Spectroscopy and Scanning Electron Microscopy. The mechanical strength of the swollen hydrogels was measured by a rheological method. The copolymers have a higher storage modulus ([storate modulus]) which agrees with the lower water absorption. The average molecular weight between crosslinks ([average molecular weight between crosslinks]) and polymer-solvent interaction parameter ([interaction parameter of polymer with solvent]) was determined from swelling data using equations based on Flory-Rehner swelling theory, and the approaches of Brannon-Peppas and Peppas on monoprotic acid-containing hydrogels. The equation modified by Şen and Güven was used for determining M[subscript c] and chi for diprotic acid-containing hydrogels. Equilibrium elastic modulus was used to determine M[subscript c] based on the polymer network theory. Large difference between [average molecular weight between crosslinks] from both measurements was observed. This difference on the basis of different theories indicates an existence of an intrinsic heterogeneous structure within the hydrogels. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | สมบัติหยุ่นหนืดและการบวมตัวของไฮโดรเจลระหว่างอะคริลาไมด์และมอนอเมอร์ร่วมที่มีส่วนประกอบเป็นหมู่คาร์บอกซิลิก ได้แก่ กรดอะคริลิก กรดโครโทนิก ซึ่งสามารถแตกตัวครั้งได้เดียว และ กรดมาเลอิก กรดอิทาโคนิก ซึ่งเป็นกรดที่สามารถแตกตัวได้สองครั้ง สังเคราะห์โดยปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอไรเซชันแบบอนุมูลอิสระ ซึ่งริเริ่มปฏิกิริยาโดยคู่รีดอกซ์แอมโมเนียมเพอร์ซัลเฟตและเอ็น, เอ็น, เอ็น’, เอ็น’ - เททระเมทิลเอทิลีนไดแอมีน สารเชื่อมขวางคือ เอ็น, เอ็น’- เมทิลีนบิสอะคริลาไมด์ ภาวะที่เกิดปฏิริยาพอลิเมอไรเซชันคือ ความเร็วรอบในการกวน 250 รอบต่อนาที อุณหภูมิ 45 องศาเซลเซียส ภายใต้บรรยากาศแก๊สไนโตรเจนภายในระยะเวลา 30 นาที ตัวแปรที่ศึกษาในงานวิจัยนี้ ได้แก่ การกำหนดอัตราส่วนในการเติมทั้งหมด เช่น อัตราส่วนโดยโมลระหว่างอะคริลาไมด์ต่อมอนอเมอร์ร่วม ปริมาณสารริเริ่มปฏิกิริยา ปริมาณสารริเริ่มปฏิกิริยาร่วม ปริมาณสารเชื่อมขวาง ศึกษาลักษณะเฉพาะของพอลิเมอร์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้โดย RAMAN Spectroscopy และ Scanning Electron Microscopy ทดสอบความแข็งแรงของไฮโดรเจลด้วยเทคนิครีโอโลยี พบว่า ค่ามอดุลัสสะสม ([storate modulus]) มีค่าสูงเมื่อค่าการดูดซึมน้ำต่ำ การคำนวณหาน้ำหนักโมเลกุลระหว่างการเชื่อมขวาง ([average molecular weight between crosslinks]) และ [interaction parameter of polymer with solvent] จากการทดลอง 2 วิธีคือการทำรีโอโลยี และ การทดลองบวมตัวของไฮโดรเจลที่มีมอนอเมอร์ร่วมเป็นหมู่ของกรดที่มีการแตกตัวได้ครั้งเดียวให้ใช้สมการที่อ้างอิงจากทฤษฎีของ Flory-Rehner และวิธีการของ Brannon-Peppas และ Peppas ส่วนมอนอเมอร์ร่วมที่มีหมู่เป็นกรดที่แตกตัวได้สองครั้ง ให้ใช้สมการที่ดัดแปลงจากสมการของ Şen และ Güven พบว่าจากการทดลองทั้ง 2 วิธี ได้ค่า [average molecular weight between crosslinks] ที่แตกต่างกันมาก เนื่องจากในโครงสร้างของไฮโดรเจลมีความไม่เป็นเนื้อเดียวกัน | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.1619 | - |
dc.subject | Hydrogel -- Viscosity | en_US |
dc.subject | Crosslinking (Polymerization) | en_US |
dc.subject | Molecular weights | en_US |
dc.subject | ไฮโดรเจล -- ความหนืด | en_US |
dc.subject | การเชื่อมขวาง (โพลิเมอไรเซชัน) | en_US |
dc.subject | น้ำหนักโมเลกุล | en_US |
dc.title | Viscoelastic and swelling properties of acrylamide copolymeric hydrogels | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | สมบัติหยุ่นหนืดและการบวมตัวของไฮโดรเจลอะคริลาไมด์โคพอลิเมอร์ | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Suda.K@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2007.1619 | - |