https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/36691
Title: | Learning binary variables selections to improve the mip solution time in architectural layout design optimization |
Other Titles: | การเรียนวิธีการเลือกตัวแปรทวิภาคเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของเวลาที่ใช้หาผลเฉลยของปัญหากำหนดการเชิงเส้นจำนวนเต็มผสมในการหาค่าเหมาะที่สุดของการจัดวางผังอาคารทางสถาปัตยกรรม |
Authors: | Kamol Keatruangkamala |
Advisors: | Krung Sinapiromsaran |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Krung.S@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Architectural design Building layout -- Design การออกแบบสถาปัตยกรรม การวางผังอาคาร -- การออกแบบ |
Issue Date: | 2007 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Varieties of optimization techniques have been used to solve an architectural layout design optimization for more than a decade such as an expert system, an evolutionary algorithm, a simulated annealing and a mathematical programming method. This thesis will concentrate on the mathematical programming technique that formulates an architectural layout design optimization as the architectural layout Mixed Integer Programming (MIP) model called AL-MIP. All non-linear relationship among design components will be captured using the corresponding linear equalities and linear inequalities. Due to the combinatorial nature of the MIP solutions, the AL-MIP can be solved optimally for a small size, (2-5 rooms), within a reasonable time limit. To remedy this situation, both valid inequality constraints called AL-MIP+ from non-circular connectivity of consecutive room connections and the architect’s preference constraints have been adopted that reduces the computational time significantly. Moreover, to speed up the computational time of AL-MIP+, the machine learning using Genetic Algorithm (GA) has been applied to determine the best sequences of branching variables, the Special Order Set (SOS) called AL-MIP+GA. The search space reduction comes from the better candidate solution used to prune the search tree. These combinations of speeding up technique illustrate the computational MIP iterations and time reduction more than 80% that is now achievable for a medium size (5-10 rooms). The global solutions from 10 room patterns have been solved within a few minute. Indeed, both valid inequality MIP and learning methodology present a novel mathematical concept to optimize MIP for an architectural layout design problem. |
Other Abstract: | เทคนิคการแก้ปัญหาการหาค่าเหมาะที่สุดด้วยวิธีการต่างๆ ได้ถูกนำมาใช้แก้ปัญหาการหาค่าเหมาะที่สุดของการจัดวางผังอาคารทางสถาปัตยกรรมมากว่าทศวรรษ อาทิเช่น ระบบผู้เชี่ยวชาญ, ขั้นตอนวิธีวิวัฒนาการ, การจำลองการอบเหนียว และวิธีกำหนดการเชิงคณิตศาสตร์ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เน้นเทคนิคการแก้ปัญหากำหนดการเชิงคณิตศาสตร์ด้วยวิธีการแก้ปัญหาจำนวนเต็มผสม (MIP) เพื่อใช้แก้ปัญหาการหาค่าเหมาะที่สุดของการจัดวางผังอาคารทางสถาปัตยกรรม เรียก AL-MIP โดยความสัมพันธ์ที่ไม่เชิงเส้นระหว่างองค์ประกอบของการออกแบบถูกอธิบายด้วยสมการและอสมการเชิงเส้นที่สอดคล้องกัน สืบเนื่องจากลักษณะธรรมชาติเชิงการจัดของผลเฉลย MIP วิธี AL-MIP สามารถแก้ปัญหาการหาค่าเหมาะที่สุดสำหรับปัญหาขนาดเล็ก (2-5 ห้อง) ภายในระยะเวลาจำกัดที่ยอมรับได้ เพื่อที่จะจัดการกับสถานการณ์นี้ สองอสมการอย่างสมเหตุสมผล (valid inequalities) เรียก AL-MIP+ ที่ได้จากการเชื่อมต่อแบบไม่วนกลับของลำดับห้องที่เรียงต่อกัน และการกำหนดความพึงพอใจของสถาปนิก ได้ถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อลดเวลาการคำนวณอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ นอกจากนี้เพื่อเพิ่มความเร็วการคำนวณของ AL-MIP+ การเรียนรู้ด้วยเครื่องที่ใช้ขั้นตอนวิธีพันธุกรรม (GA) ได้ถูกนำมาประยุกต์ใช้ เพื่อหาลำดับของตัวแปรแตกกิ่งที่เหมาะสมของ เซตอันดับพิเศษ (SOS) เรียก AL-MIP+GA การลดลงของปริภูมิการค้นหามาจากการตัดทอนจำนวนการค้นหาด้วยการใช้ผลลัพธ์ที่ดีกว่าของเซตอันดับที่เหมาะสม เทคนิคการเพิ่มความเร็วด้วยวิธีการเหล่านี้ แสดงให้เห็นจำนวนรอบของการคำนวณและเวลาที่ลดลงมากกว่าร้อยละ 80 ซึ่งประสบความสำเร็จสำหรับปัญหาขนาดกลาง (5-10 ห้อง) ผลเฉลยที่เหมาะที่สุดที่เป็นไปได้จากรูปแบบของห้องขนาด 10 ห้องสามารถแก้ได้ภายในเวลาไม่กี่นาที การผสานสองวิธีระหว่างอสมการอย่างสมเหตุสมผลและการเรียนรู้ด้วยเครื่อง เป็นการเสนอแนวทางใหม่เพื่อแก้ปัญหาการหาค่าเหมาะที่สุดสำหรับการจัดวางผังการออกแบบทางสถาปัตยกรรม |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Computer Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/36691 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.1621 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2007.1621 |
Type: | Thesis |