Title: ความรับผิดทางละเมิดต่อบุคคลภายนอกกรณีการประกอบวิชาชีพผิดพลาดในการก่อสร้างอาคาร : ศึกษาเฉพาะผู้ประกอบวิชาชีพวิศวกรโยธาและสถาปนิก
Other Titles: Tortious liability to third person in case of malpractice in building construction : civil engineer and architect liability
Authors: พรทวี หนูพรหม
Advisors: อังคณาวดี ปิ่นแก้ว
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะนิติศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: ไม่มีข้อมูล
Subjects: กฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ -- ละเมิด
ละเมิด
วิศวกร
สถาปนิก
ความรับผิด (กฎหมาย)
อาคาร -- การออกแบบและการสร้าง
Torts
Engineers
Architects
Liability (Law)
Buildings -- Design and construction
Issue Date: 2555
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: สถาปนิกและวิศวกรโยธาเป็นบุคคลที่ต้องใช้ความรู้และความชำนาญเฉพาะด้านในการประกอบวิชาชีพ โดยต้องปฏิบัติตามมาตรฐานในการประกอบวิชาชีพของตน หากไม่ใช้ความระมัดระวังในการประกอบวิชาชีพจนก่อให้เกิดความเสียหายแก่บุคคลทั่วไป ผู้ที่ได้รับความเสียหายจากการประกอบวิชาชีพผิดพลาด อาจฟ้องให้สถาปนิกหรือวิศวกรรับผิดทางละเมิดตามมาตรา 420 แห่งประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ ซึ่งผู้เสียหายต้องประสบความยากลำบากในการพิสูจน์องค์ประกอบเรื่องความประมาทเลินเล่อของสถาปนิกและวิศวกร เนื่องจากผู้เสียหายเป็นบุคคลทั่วไปที่ไม่มีความรู้ความเข้าใจในหลักการและแนวทางการปฏิบัติงานของผู้ประกอบวิชาชีพ อีกทั้งในปัจจุบัน มาตรฐานการประกอบวิชาชีพไม่ได้ถูกกำหนดเป็นกฎหมายอย่างชัดเจน ดังนั้น ผู้วิจัยเห็นว่าควรให้องค์กรทางวิชาชีพที่มีอำนาจ นำมาตรฐานต่างๆที่ใช้ปฏิบัติงานจริงและเป็นที่ยอมรับกันโดยทั่วไปในกลุ่มผู้ประกอบวิชาชีพมาบัญญัติเป็นกฎหมาย โดยบทบัญญัติดังกล่าวจะเข้าลักษณะของกฎหมายอันมีที่ประสงค์เพื่อจะปกป้องบุคคลอื่นตามมาตรา 422 ประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ ซึ่งจะส่งผลให้ผู้เสียหายได้รับประโยชน์จากข้อสันนิษฐานความผิด ทำให้ช่วยลดภาระการพิสูจน์ของผู้เสียหายได้มาก ในบางกรณี งานก่อสร้างอาคารของสถาปนิกและวิศวกรได้ก่อความเสียหายแก่บุคคลจำนวนมาก สถาปนิกและวิศวกรที่ต้องรับผิดอาจไม่มีกองทรัพย์สินเพียงพอที่จะชดใช้ค่าเสียหายได้ทั้งหมด ทำให้ผู้เสียหายบางส่วนไม่ได้รับการชดใช้เยียวยา ดังนั้นผู้วิจัยเห็นว่าควรนำระบบประกันภัยวิชาชีพมาใช้เป็นมาตรการเสริมกฎหมายละเมิดในส่วนของการชดใช้เยียวยา เพื่อให้เกิดการชดใช้เยียวยาอย่างเหมาะสมและเป็นธรรมแก่ผู้เสียหายทุกคนตามเจตนารมณ์ของกฎหมายละเมิด
Other Abstract: The architects and civil engineers are the persons who are supposed to use special knowledge and skill in providing their services according to their professional standards. In the event the architects or engineers fail to exercise reasonable care in their practice causing damage to general public, the person who suffers damage from professional malpractice may bring action against the architect or engineer for tort liability under Article 420 of the Civil and Commercial Code. However, it is very hard for the suffered persons to evidently prove the element of negligence because the suffered persons who are laypersons are not knowledgeable of the principle and the guideline in that professional practice. In addition, there is not any legal professional standard clearly prescribed in present legislation. Therefore, the author deems that the authorized professional bodies should adopt the practical and accepted professional standard into prescribed legislation which became the statutory provision intended for the protection of others under Article 422 of the Civil and Commercial Code, for the benefit of presumption of fault. It can much relieve the burden of proof of suffered persons. In some cases, the damage caused by professional negligence could affect a number of victims. As a result, the architects and engineers’ assets may not cover all damage. This situation causes several disadvantages for the victims. That is why the author suggests to adopt the professional liability insurance system in order to compensate the victims suitably and fairly.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (น.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2555
Degree Name: นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: นิติศาสตร์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/36693
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.1553
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2012.1553
Type: Thesis