Title: ผลของโปรเจสเตอโรนที่เคลือบด้วยไคโตซานและมอลโทเดกซ์ทรินต่อการพัฒนารังไข่กุ้งขาวแวนนาไม Litopenaeus vannamei Boone, 1931
Other Titles: Effects of progesterone in chitosan/maltodextrin microencapsulation on ovarian development of pacific white shrimp Litopenaeus vannamei Boone, 1931
Authors: ประภาภรณ์ เทอดสุทธิรณภูมิ
Advisors: สมเกียรติ ปิยะธีรธิติวรกุล
อรพร หมื่นพล
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิทยาศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: Somkiat.P@Chula.ac.th
ไม่มีข้อมูล
Subjects: กุ้งขาวแวนนาไม
Poly (lactide-co-glycolide) acids
Litopenaeus vannamei
Issue Date: 2550
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: การเตรียมไคโตซาน:มอลโทเดกซ์ทรินไมโครแคปซูลของฮอร์โมนโปรเจสเตอโรน เพื่อนำไปผสมลงในอาหารกระตุ้นการพัฒนารังไข่ในแม่พันธุ์กุ้งขาวแวนนาไม (Litopenaeus vannamei) ด้วยเทคนิคการอบแห้งบนพ่นฝอย พบว่า อัตราส่วนของไคโตซาน:มอลโทเดกซ์ทรินที่เหมาะสมคือ 1:2 (v/v) เมื่อใช้อุณหภูมิขาเข้า 140 องศาเซลเซียส การเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการเก็บกักฮอร์โมนโดยการเติม 0.1% Pentasodium tripolyphosphate (TPP) ส่งผลให้สามารถเก็บกักโปรเจสเตอโรน 1 มิลลิกรัม/มิลลิลิตร เพิ่มขึ้นเป็น 28.99 ± 0.84% อัตราการหลั่งของฮอร์โมนออกสู่ภายนอกสูงสุดที่ pH 5.5 ใน 1 ชั่วโมงแรก เท่ากับ 57.25 ± 0.78% และลดต่ำลงอย่างรวดเร็ว จนกระทั่งคงที่ในชั่วโมงที่ 4 เมื่อนำไมโครแคปซูลที่ผลิตได้ไปผสมลงในอาหาร พบว่าแม่กุ้งขาวแวนนาไม ที่กินอาหารที่ประกอบด้วยฮอร์โมนเข้มข้น 2.2 mg P4/kg feed มีคุณภาพของการสืบพันธุ์ดีกว่าแม่กุ้งที่กินอาหารฮอร์โมนเข้มข้น 1.1 และ 3.3 mg P4/kg feed โดยนับจากความเร็วในการพัฒนาไข่และรังไข่ ความถี่ในการวางไข่ และขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางไข่ภายในเวลา 3 วันหลังตัดตา แม่กุ้งที่ได้รับอาหารฮอร์โมนเข้มข้น 2.2 mg P4/kg feed สามารถพัฒนารังไข่และไข่ ได้ 1 ครั้ง และมีแนวโน้มที่จะวางไข่ครั้งที่ 2 ในรอบการตัดตา 10 วัน จำนวนไข่ที่ได้ต่อน้ำหนักแม่กุ้ง เท่ากับ 1,357 ± 450 ฟอง/น้ำหนักตัว ขนาดของไข่ที่ไดไม่แตกต่างจากกลุ่มทดลองอื่น เมื่อตรวจวัดปริมาณโปรเจสเตอโรนในเลือด พบว่าแปรผันตามปริมาณฮอร์โมนที่ผสมลงในอาหาร โดยปริมาณโปรเจสเตอโรนในเลือดสูงที่สุดในสัปดาห์แรกภายหลังจากได้รับอาหารทดลอง (0.77 ± 0.12 ng/ml) จากนั้นจะค่อย ๆ ลดต่ำลงจนกระทั่งคงที่ในสัปดาห์ที่ 4 (0.04 ± 0.02 ng/ml) เมื่อศึกษาปริมาณโปรเจสเตอโรนในแต่ละระยะการพัฒนาของรังไข่และไข่ ในแม่กุ้งควบคุม ฮอร์โมนโปรเจสเตอโรนมีระดับต่ำสุดที่รังไข่ระยะที่ 1 และจะค่อย ๆ เพิ่มสูงขึ้นจนถึงระยะที่ 4 แต่ในแม่กุ้งทดลอง ฮอร์โมนขึ้นสูงในรังไข่ระยะแรก คาดว่าเนื่องมาจากการที่แม่กุ้งได้รับอาหารฮอร์โมนต่อเนื่องมาเป็นระยะเวลา 1 เดือน จากนั้นระดับฮอร์โมนในเลือด จะลดต่ำลงในรังไข่ระยะที่ 2 และ 3 และกลับสูงขึ้นอีกในรังไข่ระยะที่ 4
Other Abstract: In this study, progesterone was encapsulated in chitosan and maltodextrin mixture by spray-drying technique. The optimal condition of chitosan/maltodextrin microencapsulating was as follows: chitosan:maltodextrin ratio at 1:2 (v/v) and inlet temperature at 140℃. At this condition the capsules could hold progesterone at a maximum concentration of 1mg/ml. To increase percentage of hormones bound to capsules, 0.1% Pentasodium tripolyphosphate (TPP) was used for cross-linking agent resulting in 28.99 ± 0.84% encapsulation efficiency. Encapsulated hormone was released rapidly in 1 hour after submersing in buffer solution at pH 5.5 (57.25 ± 0.78). The rate of hormone release from chitosan:maltodextrin capsules was almost zero from 4th hours onward. The hormone bound microcapsules was incorporated into semi-moist diet for Litopenaeus vannamei broodstock at 0.5, 1 and 2% inclusion rate. Based on ovarian maturation acceleration, spawning frequency and egg diameter, at 1% HBMD (2.2 mg P4/kg feed) was optimal to stimulate ovarian maturation of L. vannamei. Within 3 days of post ablation, 1%HBMD treatment group displayed signs of ovarian development which consecutively spawned twice in 10 days. Number and sizes of eggs produced were not different from other treatment significantly (1,357 ± 450 eggs/body weight). Detected levels of haemolymphatic progesterone were related to progesterone concentrations in diets. Levels of progesterone reached its highest point on the first week (0.77 ± 0.12 ng/ml) after receiving hormone bound diets and rapidly declined until reached its basal level on the fourth week (0.04 ± 0.02 ng/ml). Progesterone concentration in shrimp haemolymph increased gradually toward ovarian maturation. However, in the treatment group. Progesterone concentration in shrimp haemolymph was highest at stage 1 ovary and gradually declined at stage 2 and 3 ovary before increased to the maximal level again at stage 4 ovary. This might be a result from hormone accumulation in treated female shrimp before subjected to eyestalk ablation.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (วท.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2550
Degree Name: วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: วิทยาศาสตร์ทางทะเล
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/36699
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.2171
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2007.2171
Type: Thesis