https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/36702
Title: | การปฏิบัติตามแนวทางในการป้องกันปัญหาการใช้แรงงานเด็กและแรงงานบังคับของประเทศไทยเพื่อการส่งออกสินค้าไปสหรัฐอเมริกา: กรณีศึกษาอุตสาหกรรมปลาทูน่ากระป๋อง |
Other Titles: | Implementation based on the guidelines for child and forced labor prevention in Thailand to support the export to The United States: a case study of canned tuna industry |
Authors: | ชนิกานต์ ธนูพิทักษ์ |
Advisors: | เอก ตั้งทรัพย์วัฒนา |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Advisor's Email: | Ake.T@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | แรงงานเด็ก เด็ก -- การจ้างงาน อุตสาหกรรมปลาทูน่ากระป๋อง การจ้างงานในต่างประเทศ แรงงานต่างด้าว กฎหมายแรงงาน Child labor Children -- Employment Tuna canning industry Foreign workers Labor laws and legislation Employment in foreign countries |
Issue Date: | 2555 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการปฏิบัติตามกฎหมายแรงงานที่เกี่ยวข้องในการแก้ไขปัญหาการใช้แรงงานเด็กและแรงงานบังคับในอุตสาหกรรมปลาทูน่ากระป๋อง โดยประชากรที่ใช้ในการศึกษา คือ บริษัทผู้ผลิตปลาทูน่ากระป๋องส่งออก โดยมีเครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือ การสำรวจแบบสอบถาม การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก การจัดทำการประชุมกลุ่มย่อย และการสังเกตแบบไม่มีส่วนร่วม การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลในการศึกษานี้แบ่งเป็น 3 ส่วน ได้แก่ ส่วนที่ควบคุมได้โดยตรง (Direct control) ส่วนที่ควบคุมได้ทางอ้อม (Indirect control) และส่วนที่ควบคุมไม่ได้ (Uncontrollable) โดยส่วนที่ควบคุมได้โดยตรง เช่น บริษัทผู้ผลิตปลาทูน่ากระป๋องต้องปฏิบัติให้ถูกต้องตามกฎหมายคุ้มครองแรงงาน ไม่มีการจ้างเด็กอายุต่ำกว่า 15 ปี ไม่มีการใช้แรงงานเด็กและแรงงานบังคับ และไม่ใช้แรงงานต่างด้าวที่ผิดกฎหมาย โดยทุกบริษัทมีการดำเนินความรับผิดชอบต่อสังคมที่อยู่ในกระบวนการหลักของการทำธุรกิจที่หากำไรอย่างมีความรับผิดชอบในกระบวนการผลิต (CSR in-process) ตั้งแต่ต้นน้ำถึงปลายน้ำ อย่างไรก็ตาม พบว่าขนาดของบริษัทมีผลต่อการขอรับรองมาตรฐานโดยเฉพาะบริษัทขนาดเล็ก ส่วนที่ควบคุมได้ทางอ้อม คือ ล้ง และแรงงานขนถ่ายปลาทูน่า บริษัทผู้ผลิตปลาทูน่ากระป๋องจะไม่รับซื้อวัตถุดิบทูน่า หรือใช้บริการที่มีการใช้แรงงานผิดกฎหมาย ส่วนที่ควบคุมไม่ได้ คือ อุตสาหกรรมกุ้งที่มีปัญหาแล้ว และอยู่นอกเหนือห่วงโซ่อุปทานทูน่า โดยทั้ง 3 ส่วนมีผลต่อการจัดระดับ Tier ของสหรัฐอเมริกา ซึ่งจะส่งผลกระทบต่ออุตสาหกรรมทูน่าของไทยได้ จึงต้องมีความร่วมมือกับหลายหน่วยงานในการแก้ไขปัญหาแรงงานอย่างเป็นรูปธรรม ทั้งภาคเอกชนและภาครัฐจะต้องผลักดันนโยบายในการดำเนินการแก้ไขปัญหา รวมถึงการบังคับใช้กฎหมายอย่างจริงจัง เพื่อที่สหรัฐอเมริกาจะได้พิจารณาปรับระดับ Tier ของประเทศไทยให้อยู่ในระดับที่ดีขึ้น |
Other Abstract: | The purpose of this thesis is to study implementation of labor laws involved with solution of child and forced labor in the context of canned tuna industry in Thailand and in the context of United States’ Tier Placement. Canned tuna manufactures are samples of this research. Tool used in the research are questionnaire, in-depth interview, focus group, and non-participatory observation. The analysis in this research is divided into 3 categories, that are, direct control, indirect control and uncontrollable. Direct control refers to direct management under companies. For instance, canned tuna manufacturers have compliances of labor practices. There are no employments of children less than 15 years, no forced labor, and no illegal workers. Also, the manufacturers have implemented social responsibility in the process of doing business. However size of the company affects the certification standards, especially small companies will have more problems. In this direct management, canned tuna industry performs very well. In indirect control, such as primary processor and Stevedore, the manufacturers can indirectly control the supply chain by not buying the tuna raw from sellers or services, using illegal labor. In uncontrollability, shrimp industry, which is outside the tuna supply chain, is still the problem, though it makes impact to the Tier Placements standard. These three factors will affect the rating of Tier Placements of the United States and Thai tuna industry. It requires collaboration with multiple agencies to resolve the problem mentioned above. In resolving these problems, the private sector and public sector must push the policy implementation and law enforcement seriously so as to create a better position of the United States’ Tier Placement to Thailand. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (วท.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2555 |
Degree Name: | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | การบริหารกิจการทางทะเล |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/36702 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.1558 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2012.1558 |
Type: | Thesis |