Title: Media and political protest in Thailand : a case study of the coverage of the March to May 2010 protest in the Bangkok Post and the Nation
Other Titles: สื่อกับการประท้วงทางการเมืองในประเทศไทย 2010 : กรณีศึกษาการนำเสนอข่าวการประท้วงในกรุงเทพฯ ช่วงเดือนมีนาคมถึงพฤษภาคมของบางกอกโพสต์และเดอะเนชั่น
Authors: Fratticioli, Alessio
Advisors: Pitch Pongsawat
Ubonrat Siriyuvasak
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: Pitch.P@chula.ac.th
Ubonrat.S@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Newspapers -- Objectivity
Newspapers
Reporters and reporting
สื่อมวลชนกับการเมือง
ข่าวหนังสือพิมพ์
หนังสือพิมพ์
หนังสือพิมพ์ -- ความเป็นกลาง
Issue Date: 2012
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Communication is a vital resource for most political actorsand media are an important outlet for social movements, where the quantity and quality of news coverage influence how they are perceived by the public. However, studies showed that mainstream media tend to produce biased coverage of protest groups which challenge the status quo. The present thesis examines whether this tendency is replicated in Thailand’s English-language press. This task is attempted with a case study of the Bangkok Post and The Nation coverage of the 2010 ‘red shirt’ protest. The researcher conducted a mixed qualitative and quantitative analysis of the two newspapers’ daily issues published in the period March 1st to May 31st, 2010 to determine the rhetoric used to describe the protest(ers), the sources of information, the grammar devices and the cultural and ideological frames of reference used. Research findings show that the two print media: (1) over-relied on official sources and gave little voice to the protesters; (2) emphasized violence (and/or the threat of it) as opposing to the issues the protest intended to raise; (3) delegitimized the protest(ers) and framed them as being the Other in an Us-Them framework; (4) covered the protest with a pro-establishment orientation. This study casts light on the discursive structure of BP and TN media message, its cultural, historical and political backgrounds and the rolemedia play in mediating its meanings.
Other Abstract: การสื่อสารเป็นแหล่งข้อมูลที่สำคัญยิ่งต่อผู้กระทำทางการเมืองทั้งหมด และสื่อก็เป็นทางออกที่สำคัญของขบวนการทางสังคมที่ทั้งจำนวนและคุณภาพของการนำเสนอข่าวได้สร้างอิทธิพลเหนือการรับรู้ของสาธารณชน อย่างไรก็ตาม การศึกษาแสดงพบว่าสื่อกระแสหลักมักนำเสนอข่าวอย่างลำเอียงต่อกลุ่มผู้ประท้วงที่ท้าทายสถาบัน วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ตรวจสอบว่า แนวโน้มเช่นนี้ได้เกิดขึ้นกับหนังสือพิมพ์ภาษาอังกฤษบางฉบับในประเทศไทย งานศึกษานี้จึงได้ใช้กรณีศึกษาของการนำเสนอข่าวของบางกอกโพสต์และเดอะเนชั่น เกี่ยวกับการประท้วงของกลุ่มคนเสื้อแดงในปี 2553 ผู้วิจัยใช้การวิเคราะห์ทั้งในเชิงคุณภาพและเชิงปริมาณของหนังสือพิมพ์รายวันทั้งสองฉบับ ในช่วงตั้งแต่ 1 มีนาคม ถึง 31 พฤษภาคม 2553 เพื่อพิเคราะห์วาทกรรมที่ใช้บรรยายการประท้วง/ผู้ประท้วง แหล่งของข่าวสาร เครื่องมือทางไวยากรณ์ และกรอบทางวัฒนธรรมและอุดมการณ์ที่นำมาใช้ การวิจัยพบว่า สื่อสิ่งพิมพ์ทั้งสอง (1) อ้างอิงแหล่งข้อมูลทางการมากเกินไป และกล่าวถึงผู้ประท้วงน้อยเกินไป (2) เน้นความรุนแรง (และ/หรือ แนวโน้มที่จะใช้ความรุนแรง) อันตรงกันข้ามกับประเด็นที่การประท้วงตั้งใจนำเสนอ (3)ไม่ให้การยอมรับการประท้วง/ผู้ประท้วง และทั้งจัดประเภทไว้ในความเป็นผู้อื่น ในกรอบของความเป็นเรา-ความเป็นเขา (4) นำเสนอการประท้วงไปในแนวทางที่สนับสนุนสถาบัน การศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงโครงสร้างทางวาทกรรมของสื่อมวลชนทั้งบางกอกโพสต์และเดอะเนชั่น พื้นภูมิหลังทางวัฒนธรรม ประวัติศาสตร์ และการเมือง กับบทบาทของสื่อในการนำเสนอการให้ความหมายต่างๆ
Description: Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012
Degree Name: Master of Arts
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Southeast Asian Studies (Inter-Department)
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/36718
Type: Thesis