https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/36772
Title: | An analytical study of Ne Win’s 1962 coup d’etat in Burma |
Other Titles: | การศึกษาเชิงวิเคราะห์การรัฐประหารปี 1962 ของเนวินในพม่า |
Authors: | Kawabe, Toru |
Advisors: | Pornpimon Trichot |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | Pornpimon.T@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Ne Win Coups d'etat -- Burma Government, Resistance to -- Burma เนวิน รัฐประหาร -- พม่า การต่อต้านรัฐบาล -- พม่า |
Issue Date: | 2011 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Ne Win made military coup and usurped political power from civilian government in 1962. This coup and the period are significant in Myanmar’s modern history because more than forty years of military rule starting from the year resulted in the loss of political space for other political actors. Explanations for this period are still in vagueness and filled with confusion. The coup in 1962 was tried to be legitimized by claiming that it was the means of preventing the breakup of the Union. However, the military seemed to wait for taking political power. Some scholar’s works tried to point out the rift within the military, however, Ne Win’s role is not clear in that framework even though he is the only person who could lead the coup d’état. This thesis analyzed the causes of the coup from triggering motives and structural causes, in particular, focusing on the economic activities of the military before and after the coup related with the course of nationalization and the purge of an officer. Furthermore, the elite group of the military was examined with the pattern of purge as the group is the prominent political actor since War time Burma. Analyzing the mechanism of this coup with political actor, motives and historical structure, author tried to find ‘genes’ of coup d’état in Burma in order to have some hints for future prevention from the view point of rational state governance.This coup d’état was the result of the combination of triggering motives and structural causes. Those factors are intertwined and influenced upon each other. Emotional upheaval of Burmese ethnic nationalism stimulated through religious and federal issues sought for direction to flow out under the circumstances of the political power vacuum. Significantly, core officers group was keen in politics to and had experience of military operations for taking state power in the resistance movement for her independence. |
Other Abstract: | เนวินทำการรัฐประหารโดยใช้กองทัพยึดอำนาจทางการเมืองจากรัฐบาลพลเรือนในปี 1962 ในช่วงเวลานั้น ถือว่ามีความสำคัญยิ่งในประวัติศาสตร์สมัยใหม่ของพม่า เพราะเป็นจุดเริ่มต้นของการปกครองโดยกองทัพที่ยาวนานเกินกว่า 40 ปี เป็นผลให้เกิดการสูญเสียพื้นที่ทางการเมืองของผู้มีบทบาททางการเมืองคนอื่นๆ กระนั้นอรรถาธิบายต่อช่วงเวลาดังกล่าวยังคงไม่ชัดเจน และเต็มไปด้วยความสับสน มีความพยายามที่จะสร้างความชอบธรรมในกับการรัฐประหารปี 1962 โดยอ้างว่าเป็นการป้องกันความแตกแยกของสหภาพ แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม กองทัพก็ดูเหมือนจะรอจังหวะเข้ายึดอำนาจทางการเมืองอยู่แล้ว งานศึกษาของนักวิชาการบางคนก็พยายามจะชี้ถึงปัญหาความแตกแยกภายในกองทัพ อย่างไรก็ตาม บทบาทของเนวินกลับไม่มีความชัดเจนในกรอบการศึกษานั้น แม้ว่าเนวินเป็นคนเดียวที่สามารถนำการรัฐประหารนั้นได้ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้วิเคราะห์สาเหตุของการรัฐประหารจากแรงจูงใจส่วนตัว และเหตุผลเชิงโครงสร้าง ตลอดจนการจับประเด็นทางด้านกิจกรรมทางเศรษฐกิจของกองทัพทั้งก่อนและหลังการรัฐประหาร ซึ่งสัมพันธ์กับแนวคิดการแปรรูปกิจการให้เป็นของรัฐและการกวาดล้างของทหาร มากไปกว่านั้น เมื่อพิจารณาจากกระบวนการกวาดล้างดังกล่าว กลุ่มชนชั้นนำในกองทัพก็คือ กลุ่มที่มีบทบาททางการเมืองอย่างสูงยิ่งนับตั้งแต่ยุคสงครามโลกครั้งที่สอง การวิเคราะห์กลไกของการรัฐประหารครั้งนี้จากบทบาทของตัวละครทางการเมือง แรงจูงใจ และโครงสร้างทางประวัติศาสตร์ โดยผู้เขียนพยายามหา “เชื้อ” ที่เป็นบ่อเกิดของการรัฐประหารในพม่า เพื่อที่จะหาแนวทางต่างๆ ในการป้องกัน โดยมีจุดยืนในการบริหารรัฐแบบมีเหตุมีผล การรัฐประหารนี้ เป็นผลร่วมกันของแรงจูงใจส่วนตัวและเหตุผลเชิงโครงสร้าง ปัจจัยเหล่านั้นมีความสัมพันธ์และอิทธิพลต่อกันและกัน โดยการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่เกิดขึ้นได้นำมาสู่ความขัดแย้งอย่างฝั่งลึกต่อกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์ต่างๆ ในพม่า ซึ่งถูกกระตุ้นผ่านประเด็นทางศาสนาและแนวทางสหพันธรัฐ เพื่อแสวงหาหนทางหลุดพ้นจากสภาวะสูญญากาศทางการเมือง อย่างไรก็ตาม กลุ่มแกนนำทหารก็มีความเชี่ยวชาญทางการเมือง และมีประสบการณ์ในการปฎิบัติการทางทหาร เพื่อใช้อำนาจรัฐจัดการกับกลุ่มต่อต้านที่เคลื่อนไหวเพื่อเรียกร้องให้เกิดการปลดปล่อยประเทศ |
Description: | Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 |
Degree Name: | Master of Arts |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Southeast Asian Studies (Inter-Department) |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/36772 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.103 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2011.103 |
Type: | Thesis |