Title: Identification and characterization of cDNAs encoding immune-related proteins in the haemocyte of black tiger shrimp Penaeus monoodon by expressed sequence tags
Other Titles: การจำแนกและลักษณะสมบัติของ cDNAs ของโปรตีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับภูมิคุ้มกันจากเม็ดเลือดของกุ้งกุลาดำ Penaeus monoodon โดยเทคนิค Expressed Sequence Tags
Authors: Premruethai Supungul
Advisors: Anchalee Tassanakajon
Rath Pichyangkura
Sirawut Klinbunga
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Subjects: Penaeus monodon
DNA
Genes
Immunity
Nucleotide sequence
กุ้งกุลาดำ
ดีเอ็นเอ
ยีน
ภูมิคุ้มกัน
ลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์
Issue Date: 2002
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: ทำการสร้างห้องสมุด cDNA จาก mRNA ของกุ้งปกติ และกุ้งที่ติดเชื้อ vibrio harveyi เพื่อแยกหายีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับระบบภูมิคุ้มกันของกุ้งกุลาดำ (Penaeus monodon) โดยอาศัยเทคนิค Expressed Sequence Taqs (ESTs) พบโคลนจากห้องสมุด cDNA ของกุ้งปกติ และของกุ้งติดเชื้อจำนวน 1.4 x 106 และ 2.5 x 105 โคลน ตามลำดับ จากนั้นทำการหาลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์โดยการสุ่มเลือกโคลนจำนวน 615 โคลน จากห้องสมุด cDNA ของกุ้งปกติ และ 447 โคลน จากห้องสมุด cDNA ของกุ้งติดเชื้อ นำผลที่ได้ไปเปรียบเทียบกับยีนที่รายงานแล้วใน GenBank โดยใช้โปรแกรม Blastn และ Blastx (NCBI Advanced Blast Search) พบว่า โคลนจำนวน 308 โคลน (50.1%) จากห้องสมุด cDNA ของกุ้งปกติ และ 215 โคลน (48.1%) จากห้องสมุดของกุ้งติดเชื้อมีลำดับนิวคลิโอไทด์คล้ายกับยีนที่มีรายงานแล้วใน GenBank โดยเป็นยีนที่แตกต่างกัน 288 ยีน ยีนในกลุ่มที่เกี่ยวข้องกับภูมิคุ้มกันพบทั้งสิ้น 34 ชนิด ได้แก่ ยีนในระบบโปรฟินอลออกซิเดส ยีนในระบบการแข็งตัวของเลือด ยีนของสารต้านจุลชีพ ตัวยับยั้งโปรติเอส และโปรตีนฮีสช็อค เป็นต้น ซึ่งยีนของสารต้านจุลชีพพบมากที่สุด โดยแอนตี้ไลโพพอลิแซคคาไรด์แฟคเตอร์ พบมากเมื่อกุ้งมีการติดเชื้อนอกจากนี้ พบยีนที่ครบสมบูรณ์ของโปรตีน 6 ชนิด คือ แอนตีไลโพพอลิแซคคาไรด์แฟคเตอร์พีเนียดิน ตัวยับยั้งโปรติเอส ครัสติน โปรตีนฮีสช็อค 10 และ ไซโทโซลิกซุปเปอร์ออกไซด์ดีสมิวเทส จากการศึกษาการแสดงออกของยีนในระบบภูมิคุ้มกัน 8 ชนิด โดยใช้เทคนิค semi-quantitative RT-PCR วัดระดับของ mRNA ในเลือดกุ้งปกติและติดเชื้อแบคทีเรีย ที่เวลา 3, 6, 12, 24 และ 48 ชั่วโมง ภายหลังการฉีดเชื้อแบคทีเรียวิบริโอ พบการเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p<0.05) ของนัยสำคัญ (p<0.05) ของยีนพีเนียดิน และครัสติน แต่ไม่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงของยีนของตัวยับยั้งโปรติเอส โปรฟีนอลออกซิเดส และ โปรตีนฮีสช็อค 70
Other Abstract: Two cDNA libraries were constructed from haemocytes of healthy and Vibrio harveyi infected shrimp Penaeucs monodon to identify genes associated with immunity by the Expressed Sequence Taqs (ESTs) technique. The number of clones were approximately 1.4 x 106 in the normal library and 2.5 x 105 in the infected library. Six hundreds and fifteen clones of the normal library and 447 clones of the infected library were randomly picked and partially sequenced. These sequences were compared with the previous sequence data in the GenBank by using the Blastn and Blastx programs (NCBI Advanced Blast Search). Threehundreds and eight (50.1%) of the EST clones of the normal library and 215 (48.1%) EST clones of the infected library matched significantly with the deposited genes. Five hundreds and thirty-two matched EST clones of both libraries represent 288 different proteins. One hundred and fifteen clones (10.8% of total sequencing clones) representing 34 different genes were putative immune genes. These genes are composed of those coding for enzymes and proteins of clotting system and the prophenoloxidase system, antimicrobial peptides, serine proteinase inhibitors, and heat shock proteins. Of these immune genes, the antimicrobial molecules were the most abundant (44.3% of immune genes). Interestingly, the EST coding for putative anti-lipopolysaccharide factor (ALF), an anti-Gram negative bacterial protein was predominate in the V. harveyi infected library. In addition, full-length ESTs encoding 6 different proteins were isolated. These are ALF, penaeidin, serine proteinase inhibitor, crustin, heat shock protein 10 and cytosolic manganese superoxide dismutase. A semmiquantitarive RT-PCR was used to examine expression level of 8 immune genes in response to bacterial infection. A time course of mRNA expression on total RNA from haemocytes of unchallenged and Vibrio challenged shrimps at 3, 6, 12, 24 and 48 hr post injection showed significant increase in the expression level of ALF, heat shock protein 90 and lysozyme (p<0.05) but significant decrease of penaeidin and crustin (p<0.05). No change in the expression level of serine proteinase inhibitor, prophenoloxidase and heat shock protein 70 was observed.
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2002
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Biochemistry
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/36808
ISBN: 9741733046
Type: Thesis