https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/36910
Title: | การออกแบบไฟส่องสว่างเพื่อความปลอดภัย กรณีศึกษาจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Other Titles: | Lighting design for safety : case study of Chulalongkorn University |
Authors: | อรุช สวัสดิ์รณภักดิ์ |
Advisors: | วรภัทร์ อิงคโรจน์ฤทธิ์ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์ |
Advisor's Email: | vorapat.i@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย การจัดการสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวก การส่องสว่างภายนอก -- การออกแบบ ไฟส่องสว่างทางเท้า -- การออกแบบ สถาบันอุดมศึกษา -- มาตรการความปลอดภัย สถาบันอุดมศึกษา -- อาคาร -- แสงสว่าง Chulalongkorn University Facility management Exterior lighting -- Design Sidewalk-lights -- Design Universities and colleges -- Safety measures College buildings -- Lighting |
Issue Date: | 2555 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | ระบบทางเดินเท้าถือได้ว่าเป็นเส้นทางเชื่อมโยงภายในมหาวิทยาลัยที่สำคัญและจำเป็นจะต้องมีการออกแบบแสงสว่างให้พอเพียง เพื่อให้เกิดความปลอดภัยในการสัญจร แต่การออกแบบไฟฟ้าส่องสว่างทางเดินหลายๆ แห่งภายในมหาวิทยาลัย ยังไม่สอดคล้องกับความรู้สึกปลอดภัยของผู้สัญจรทางเดินสาธารณะ โดยเฉพาะในพื้นที่จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ซึ่งปัญหาที่พบภายในจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ได้แก่ ปัญหาเรื่องความส่องสว่างที่ไม่พอเพียง และไม่สม่ำเสมอโดยเฉพาะเส้นทางสัญจรหลัก จากการสำรวจพบว่า นอกจากปัจจัยด้านความส่องสว่างแล้ว ยังพบปัจจัยอื่นๆ ที่มีผลต่อความรู้สึกปลอดภัยของมนุษย์ เช่น ปัจจัยด้านเพศและความคุ้นเคยพื้นที่ ดังนั้นวัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้จึงต้องการเสนอแนะแนวทางการออกแบบแสงสว่าง เพื่อส่งเสริมการสัญจรที่ปลอดภัยในพื้นที่จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจโดยใช้แบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บข้อมูล กลุ่มตัวอย่างในการวิจัย ได้แก่ บุคคลทั่วไปที่มีอายุและเพศแตกต่างกันจำนวน 60 คน ทำการสำรวจโดยการตอบแบบสอบถามในพื้นที่จริง ทั้งหมด 11 สถานีทดลองที่มีการใช้ไฟฟ้าส่องสว่างแตกต่างกัน และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล โดยทดสอบความรู้สึกปลอดภัยของกลุ่มคนคุ้นเคยพื้นที่และกลุ่มคนไม่คุ้นเคยพื้นที่ ด้วยการวิเคราะห์ค่าเฉลี่ยกลุ่มตัวอย่าง 2 กลุ่มอิสระจากกัน (Independent-Sample T-Test) และการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบสองทาง (Two-way ANOVA) ผลการศึกษาวิจัยพบว่า กลุ่มคนไม่คุ้นเคยพื้นที่ขณะเดินตอบแบบสอบถามจะรู้สึกไม่ปลอดภัยมากกว่ากลุ่มคนคุ้นเคยพื้นที่ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบความคุ้นเคยพื้นที่และเพศต่อความรู้สึกปลอดภัย คนที่มีความคุ้นเคยพื้นที่ต่างกัน เมื่อมีเพศต่างกันความรู้สึกปลอดภัยจะต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (F (3,356) = 12.076, p<.05) และยังพบว่าปัจจัย ความส่องสว่าง บรรยากาศ สีของแสง มีความสัมพันธ์ต่อความรู้สึกปลอดภัยของผู้สัญจร ด้วย จากการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยแบบโลจิสติก (Logistic Regression Analysis) พบว่า ปริมาณแสงสว่างที่มีค่า 12 ลักซ์ หรือมากกว่า และปริมาณแสงสว่างแนวตั้งที่มีค่า 18 ลักซ์ หรือมากกว่า ทำให้กลุ่มคนคุ้นเคยพื้นที่และไม่คุ้นเคยพื้นที่รู้สึกปลอดภัยได้ 50 เปอร์เซ็นต์ งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้เสนอแนะการออกแบบแสงสว่างที่เหมาะสม ให้สอดคล้องกับความรู้สึกปลอดภัยของผู้สัญจรทางเดินภายในจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยซึ่งสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้กับพื้นที่ทางเดินสาธารณะอื่นๆ ได้ |
Other Abstract: | Pedestrian ways are important in linking buildings and spaces around Chulalongkorn University, and should be designed to provide ample lighting for safety. However, the lighting design of many pedestrian ways at the university does not offer a sufficient sense of security to pedestrians. The lighting problems found are an insufficient amount of light and inconsistent lighting of many pedestrian ways, especially the ones used most frequently. The survey suggests that, in addition to the amount of light, other factors that affect people’s sense of security are sex and familiarity with the area. Therefore, the purpose of this research is to propose a lighting design that enhances safe travel in the areas of Chulalongkorn University. This study is survey research. A questionnaire was employed as a tool to collect data. Participants were 60 people of differing ages and sexes. The study was conducted by asking the participants to answer a set of questions while travelling around 11 experiment stations within Chulalongkorn University that had different amounts of light. Statistical analysis was used to test the hypotheses of the study. The sense of security of the two groups, those who were familiar with the areas and those who were not, was analyzed through Independent-Sample t-Test and Two-Way ANOVA. The results of the study show that participants who were not familiar with the areas, while travelling around the experiment stations and answering the questions, felt more insecure than those who were. When familiarity with the area, sex, and sense of security were compared, participants who varied in familiarity with the areas and those of different sexes had different sense of security levels. Such differences are statistically significant (F (3,356) = 12.076, p<.05). It was also found that the amount of light, the atmosphere, and the color of light are the factors related to the pedestrians’ sense of security. Through Logistic Regression Analysis, it can be concluded that the amount of light that exceeds 12 lux and the amount of vertical light that exceeds 18 lux make both those participants who are familiar with the areas and those who are not feel safe. When the amount of light tested in the study is compared with that of the IESNA standard, which is 10 lux, it was found that the amount of light in this study exceeds that of the standard. This study thus suggests that further research should be conducted on designing appropriate lighting that suits the public pedestrians’ sense of security. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (วท.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2555 |
Degree Name: | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | สถาปัตยกรรม |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/36910 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.1057 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2012.1057 |
Type: | Thesis |