DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Chantra Tongcumpou-
dc.contributor.advisor: David A. Sabatini-
dc.contributor.author: Jaruwan Talawat-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School-
dc.date.issued: 2012-
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012
dc.description.abstract: This research studied the feasibility of using microemulsion technique couple with neutral buoyancy concept to remove the mixture of tributyltin (TBT) and tetrachloroethylene (PCE) from subsurface system. TBT is a hazardous organometal and was used as a biocidal paint to prevent barnacle adhesion to marine vessel. TBT was usually used as a mixture so this study used it as a mixture with PCE which was a common organic solvent so it was likely to be found coexisting with other organic contaminant. Both TBT and PCE are dense non aqueous phase liquid (DNAPL), therefore prevention of downward migration had to be considered when carrying out the removal process. Addition of alcohol was selected as a means to adjust the density of the contaminant to be closed to that of the surrounding water. Hence, most of the experiments in this study were carried out in the presence of alcohol. Major finding in this research were as follows. Hydrophobicity of organometallic under study, tributyltin (TBT), was characterized as an equivalent alkane carbon number (EACN) and was determined to be 11.17 by using Salager’s equation and linear mixing rule. The TBT-PCE mixture under focused was the mixture of 60 wt% TBT with 40 wt% PCE and had its EACN calculated to be 6.5 which was closed to the EACN of tetraethylead, another important organometal. The surfactant system selected for detail investigation was the system of 3.6 wt% SDHS + 0.4 wt% C16 DPDS at 3wt% NaCl (4 wt% total surfactant) with two alcohol types, n-butanol (BuOH) and tert-butanol (TBA). The study was conducted in both batch and continuous flow study by focusing on the removal of TBT and PCE and the density modification of mobilized NAPL. Performance of different alcohol and surfactant concentration were studied. In the continuous flow study, the flushing schemes were explored for both single step flushing which compared between the surfactant system with and without alcohol addition and two-step flushing which used only alcohol addition in the first step to adjust the density and added surfactant in the second step to reduce interfacial tension. Results from six column studies showed that the most efficient system for removal of TBT and PCE while having the density of mobilized NAPL lower than surrounding aqueous phase was the system with two- step flushing with saturated BuOH. The system was preflushed with saturated BuOH solution with 3 wt% NaCl and followed by 3.6 wt% SDHS + 0.4 wt% C16 DPDS at 3wt% NaCl saturated with BuOH. The main removal mechanism was mobilization at which 82.09% of TBT and 85.23% of PCE from total removal was removed as light nonaqueous phase liquid (LNAPL). There was some small DNAPL mobilization occurred but the density was already modified to1.063 mg.L-1, and it was accounted for 13.24% for TBT and 5.74% for PCE from their total removal. The total applied flushing solution was 40 times of the volume between pore space of the sand packed in the column.
dc.description.abstractalternative: งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาถึงความเป็นไปได้ในการใช้วิธีไมโครอิมัลชันร่วมกับการปรับแรงลอยตัวให้เป็นกลางเพื่อกำจัดสารปนเปื้อนผสมระหว่างสารไตรบิวทิลทินกับเตตระคลอโรเอทิลีนออกจากระบบน้ำใต้ดิน สารไตรบิวทิลทินเป็นสารโลหะอินทรีย์ที่มีอันตรายร้ายแรงใช้ผสมในสีทาเรือ เพื่อป้องกันการเกาะตัวของเพรียงส่งผลให้ลดการใช้พลังงานน้ำมันในการขับเคลื่อนเรือ สารไตรบิวทิลทินมักอยู่ในรูปของสารผสม ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงศึกษาสารไตรบิวทิลทินในรูปของสารผสมกับเตตระคลอโรเอทิลีนซึ่งเป็นตัวทำละลายอินทรียที่ใช้แพร่หลาย สารทั้งสองตัวนี้มีความหนาแน่นมากกว่าน้ำ ดังนั้นการกำจัดการปนเปื้อนสารทั้งสองตัวนี้ออกจากระบบใต้ดินต้องคำนึงถึงการป้องกันการไหลลงสู่ชั้นน้ำใต้ดินที่ลึกลงไป แอลกอฮอล์ถูกเลือกให้เป็นตัวช่วยในการปรับแรงลอยตัวของสารปนเปื้อนผสมนี้ให้ใกล้เคียงกับสภาวะล้อมรอบ ดังนั้นการศึกษาส่วนใหญ่จะทำในสภาวะที่มีแอลกอฮอล์ผสมอยู่ด้วย ผลการศึกษาเป็นดังต่อไปนี้คือ ค่าอีเอซีเอ็น (EACN: Equivalent Alkane Carbon Number) ของไตรบิวทิลทิน มีค่าเฉลี่ยอยู่ที่ 11.17 ในขณะที่ ค่าอีเอซีเอ็นของสารผสม 60 % โดยน้ำหนักของไตรบิวทิลทิน กับ 40% โดยน้ำหนักของเตตระคลอโรเอทะลีนซึ่งเป็นสารผสมที่ใช้เป็นหลักในการทดลองครั้งนี้ มีค่าเท่ากับ 6.5 โดยค่านี้ใกล้เคียงกับค่าอีเอซีเอ็นของ เตตระเอทิลเลดซึ่งเป็นสารปนเปื้อนโลหะอินทรีย์ที่สำคัญอีกตัวหนึ่งเช่นกัน ระบบที่เลือกใช้ในการศึกษาอย่างละเอียดคือ ระบบของ 3.6 wt % SDHS + 0.4 wt% C16 DPDS ที่ความเข้มข้น 3 wt% NaCl โดยเปรียบเทียบกันระหว่างแอลกอฮอล์สองชนิดคือ เอ็น บิวทิลแอลกอฮอล์(n-BuOH) และ เทอเชียรีบิวทิลแอลกอฮอล์ (tert-BuOH หรือ TBA) การทดลองได้ศึกษาทั้งแบบกะและแบบต่อเนื่อง โดยการศึกษาได้เน้นถึงความสามารถในกำจัดสารไตรบิวทิลทินและเตตระคลอโรเอทิลีน และความสามารถในการลดความหนาแน่นของเฟสน้ำมัน ระบบที่ศึกษามีการใช้สัดส่วนของแอลกอฮอล์และสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่แตกต่างกัน ในการศึกษาแบบต่อเนื่องมีทั้งระบบที่ใช้ขั้นตอนเดียวเพื่อเปรียบเทียบระหว่างการใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิวอย่างเดียวกับที่มีแอลกอฮอล์ผสม และระบบที่ใช้สองขั้นตอนโดยในขั้นตอนแรกจะเป็นการใช้แอลกอฮอล์อย่างเดียวเพื่อลดความหนาแน่นของสารปนเปื้อนให้ได้ระดับหนึ่งก่อน แล้วจึงตามด้วยขั้นตอนที่สองที่มีสารลดแรงตึงผิวเป็นส่วนผสม ผลปรากฏว่าระบบที่สามารถกำจัดสารปนเปื้อนได้อย่างมีประสิทธิผลในการปรับแรงลอยตัวให้เป็นกลางหรือน้อยกว่าน้ำ คือระบบที่ต้องทำเป็นสองขั้นตอนโดยขั้นตอนแรกจะชะคอลัมน์ด้วยสารละลายเกลือที่อิ่มตัวด้วย n-BuOH จากนั้น ชะด้วยสารละลายสารลดแรงตึงผิว3.6 wt % SDHS + 0.4 wt% C16 DPDS ที่ความเข้มข้น 3 wt% NaCl ที่ถูกทำให้อิ่มตัวด้วย n-BuOH เช่นกัน โดยที่รูปแบบหลักในการกำจัดอยู่ในรูปของเหลวที่ไม่ใช่น้ำ(NAPL) โดยที่ 82.09% สำหรับสารไตรบิวทิลทิน และ 85.23% สำหรับสารเตตระคลอโรเอทิลีนของที่ถูกกำจัดออกมาได้มีความหนาแน่นน้อยกว่าน้ำล้อมรอบ ในขณะที่ 13.24% TBT และ 5.74% PCE ของที่ถูกกำจัดออกมาได้ อยู่ในรูปที่มีความหนาแน่นมากกว่าน้ำ แต่ก็ไม่มากนัก คือมีความหนาแน่นอยู่ที่1.063 mg.L-1 โดยที่ใช้สารชะล้างทั้งหมดประมาณ 40 เท่าของปริมาตรช่องว่างระหว่างเม็ดทรายที่บรรจุในคอลัมน์
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.929-
dc.subject: Tributyltin
dc.subject: Tetrachloroethylene
dc.subject: Groundwater -- Pollution
dc.subject: Sewage -- Purification -- Organic compounds removal
dc.subject: ไตรบิวทิลทิน
dc.subject: เตตระคลอโรเอทิลีน
dc.subject: น้ำใต้ดิน -- มลพิษ
dc.subject: น้ำเสีย -- การบำบัด -- การกำจัดสารประกอบอินทรีย์
dc.subject: ปริญญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต
dc.title: Removal of the mixture of tributyltin and tetrachloroethylene using microemulsion technique couple with neutral buoyancy concept
dc.title.alternative: การกำจัดสารปนเปื้อนผสมระหว่างสารไตรบิวทิลทินกับเตตระคลอโรเอทิลีนโดยวิธีไมโครอิมัลชันร่วมกับการปรับแรงลอยตัวให้เป็นกลาง
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Environmental Management
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Chantra.T@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: No information province-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2012.929-