Title: Maximum allowable distributed generation with consideration of fault ride through requirement and utility protection system
Other Titles: การผลิตไฟฟ้าแบบกระจายตัวสูงสุดที่รับได้โดยพิจารณาถึงข้อกำหนดการทำงานผ่านช่วงการลัดวงจรและระบบป้องกันของการไฟฟ้า
Authors: Dao Van Tu
Advisors: Surachai Chaitusaney
Akihiko Yokoyama
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: surachai.c@chula.ac.th
yokoyama@syl.t.u-tokyo.ac.jp
Subjects: Distributed generation of electric power
Electric power systems -- Protection
Electric fault location
การผลิตพลังงานไฟฟ้าแบบกระจายตัว
ระบบไฟฟ้ากำลัง -- การป้องกัน
ตำแหน่งฟอลต์
Issue Date: 2012
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Distribution systems are changing from one-source supplying structure into multi-source supplying structure with participations of distributed generations. The strong increase in number of renewable-based generating plants, with the advanced control technology, impulses their role in power systems. Using a package of an asynchronous generator along with an inverter to synchronize the output with the power system is an upward tendency for generating units in these plants. Such generating unit is known as an inverter-based distributed generation. Besides, many combined heat and power plants using synchronous generators are still used in power systems and named synchronous machine-based distributed generation. From distributed generation’s owner perspectives, the renewable energy should be exploited; hence, the installation capacity of the distributed generation is expected to be as large as possible. However, the installation of distributed generation may violate system operating limits such as substation and line capacities, voltage limits and causes other impacts dealing with protection system operation. This thesis considers typical problems such as system operating limits, reach reduction of utility relay, and fault ride through requirement from distribution system operators in order to maximize distributed generation’s installation. Fault responses of the inverter-based distributed generation to a fault in the network are characterized with consideration of fault ride through requirement of the distribution system operators. Based on the obtained characteristics, a new model of the inverter-based distributed generation is proposed. This model is convenient for an adaptive fault calculation algorithm which is to estimate fault currents in the system for setting and checking the operation of protection system. This fault calculation algorithm is then employed by an algorithm proposed for maximizing distributed generation. The IEEE 34 Node Test Feeder is then used to illustrate the effectiveness of the algorithm in determining the maximum distributed generation installed in this system.
Other Abstract: ในปัจจุบันระบบจำหน่ายไฟฟ้าได้เปลี่ยนโครงสร้างจากเดิมที่มีแหล่งจ่ายไฟฟ้าเพียงหนึ่งแหล่งจ่ายไฟให้กับผู้ใช้ไฟฟ้าเป็นการจ่ายไฟร่วมกับเครื่องกำเนิดไฟฟ้าแบบกระจายตัวโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งเครื่องกำเนิดไฟฟ้าแบบกระจายตัวจากแหล่งพลังงานหมุนเวียน ซึ่งจำนวนการใช้งานของเครื่องกำเนิดไฟฟ้าพลังงานหมุนเวียนที่มากขึ้นนี้ ทำให้การใช้งานเครื่องกำเนิดไฟฟ้าพลังงานหมุนเวียนมีบทบาทอย่างมากในระบบไฟฟ้ากำลัง โดยตัวอย่างการใช้งานได้แก่ เครื่องกำเนิดไฟฟ้าประเภทเหนี่ยวนำ ร่วมกับอินเวอเตอร์ ซึ่งเรียกรวมเป็นเครื่องกำเนิดไฟฟ้าแบบอินเวอร์เตอร์ นอกจากนี้เครื่องกำเนิดไฟฟ้าประเภทความร้อนร่วมโดยใช้เครื่องกำเนิดไฟฟ้าประเภทซิงโครนัสก็มีการใช้งานอย่างแพร่หลายเช่นกัน โดยในมุมมองของผู้ผลิตไฟฟ้า เห็นควรให้ใช้พลังงานหมุนเวียนในการผลิตไฟฟ้าเพื่อประโยชน์สูงสุด ด้วยเหตุนี้กำลังการผลิตที่ติดตั้งควรเป็นค่าสูงสุดเท่าที่จะสามารถเป็นไปได้ อย่างไรก็ตามการติดตั้งเครื่องกำเนิดไฟฟ้าแบบกระจายตัวมีโอกาสทำให้เกิดการละเมิดเงื่อนไขการทำงานของระบบไฟฟ้า เช่น ค่าพิกัดของสถานีไฟฟ้าและสายไฟฟ้า พิกัดของแรงดัน และ ยังเป็นสาเหตุให้เกิดการทำงานที่ผิดพลาดของอุปกรณ์ป้องกันในระบบไฟฟ้า วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ ได้พิจารณาปัญหาการคำนวณต่างๆ เช่น ด้านการลดลงของขอบเขตการป้องกันระบบไฟฟ้า REACH REDUCTIONและ ด้านการทำงานผ่านช่วงแรงดันต่ำขณะเกิดการลัดวงจร เพื่อทำให้กำลังการผลิตของเครื่องกำเนิดไฟฟ้าแบบกระจายตัวมีค่าสูงสุด โดยคุณลักษณะกระแสลัดวงจรของ เครื่องกำเนิดไฟฟ้าแบบอินเวอร์เตอร์ที่ส่งผลไปยังกระแสลัดวงจรของระบบไฟฟ้านั้น จะพิจารณาถึงการทำงานผ่านช่วงแรงดันต่ำขณะเกิดการลัดวงจร ที่ต้องการจากผู้ปฎิบัติการในระบบจำหน่ายด้วย จากคุณลักษณะดังกล่าวมานี้เอง วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้นำเสนอแบบจำลองของเครื่องกำเนิดไฟฟ้าแบบอินเวอร์เตอร์เพื่อการคำนวณกระแสลัดวงจรแบบประยุกต์ซึ่งสามารถประมานค่ากระแสลัดวงจรในระบบได้เพื่อใช้ในการกำหนดและตรวจสอบการทำงานของระบบป้องกัน โดยวิธีการในการคำนวณกระแสลัดวงจรนี้ได้ใช้ร่วมกับวิธีการในการหาค่าสูงสุดของเครื่องกำเนิดไฟฟ้าแบบกระจายตัว ในการทดสอบประสิทธิภาพของวิธีการที่นำเสนอเพื่อหาค่ากำลังไฟฟ้าสูงสุดที่ติดตั้งของเครื่องกำเนิดไฟฟ้าแบบกระจายตัว วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้ทดสอบกับระบบทดสอบ IEEE 34 บัส
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Electrical Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/36927
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.938
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2012.938
Type: Thesis