Title: Financial synergy in merger between related companies
Other Titles: การประสานกำลังทางการเงินในการควบรวมกิจการที่มีความเกี่ยวพันกัน
Authors: Sakayong Pattanavekin
Advisors: Manapol Ekkayokkaya
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy
Advisor's Email: fcommps@acc.chula.ac.th
Subjects: Consolidation and merger of corporations
Corporations -- Finance
การรวมกิจการ
บริษัท -- การเงิน
Issue Date: 2010
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: To examine the existence of financial synergies in related merger. The study examines changes in systematic risk, residual risk, total risk, leverage ratio, and earnings volatilities due to merger activities in both related mergers and conglomerate mergers in order to compare and investigate the existence of financial synergy. The study also examines these variables as explanatory variables with the market reaction during merger announcement period (total return as a dependent variable) to capture the shareholder wealth effect by changes in our explanatory variables that represent financial synergy. The sample covers all quoted acquisitions over a 20 years period using a sample of 791 companies. The results are inconsistent with the literature that supports only conglomerate mergers that can achieve financial synergy. Even though the study finds significant changes in the variables that represent financial synergy in related mergers, but market does react significantly positively to only unsystematic risk reduction. The results provide an empirical evidence to assert that conglomerate merger is not the only type of merger that can achieve financial synergy.
Other Abstract: ศึกษาการประสานกำลังทางการเงินในการควบรวมกิจการที่มีความเกี่ยวพันธ์กัน โดยได้ศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงในความเสี่ยงที่เป็นระบบ ความเสี่ยงที่ไม่เป็นระบบ ความเสี่ยงทั้งหมด อัตราส่วนหนี้สินต่อทรัพย์สิน รวมถึงการเปลี่ยนแปลงในความแปรผันของการหารายได้ ที่เกิดขึ้นจากการควบรวมกิจการทั้งในกิจการที่มีความสัมพันธ์กันและในกิจการที่ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์ เพื่อเปรียบเทียบและตรวจสอบการมีอยู่ของความร่วมมือกันทางการเงิน การศึกษานี้ยังตรวจสอบตัวแปรเหล่านี้ซึ่งเป็นตัวแปรอธิบายกับปฏิกิริยาของตลาด ในช่วงระยะเวลาการประกาศการควบรวมกิจการ ซึ่งเป็นตัวแปรตามเพื่อจับผลกระทบต่อความมั่นคั่งของผู้ถือหุ้นจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงในตัวแปรอธิบายของเรา ซึ่งตัวแปรอธิบายเหล่านี้เป็นตัวแทนของการประสานกาลังทางการเงินที่เกิดขึ้น ตัวอย่างที่ยกมาทั้งหมดครอบคลุมถึงการเข้าซื้อกิจการเป็นระยะเวลากว่า 20 ปี โดยใช้กลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งหมด 791 บริษัท ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้นั้นไม่สอดคล้องกับวรรณกรรมที่สนับสนุนการความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวก เฉพาะระหว่างการลดความเสี่ยงและกิจกรรมการควบรวมกิจการที่ไม่มีความเกี่ยงเนื่องกันเท่านั้น โดยการศึกษานี้ได้พบว่ามีการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่มีนัยสาคัญ ในตัวแปรที่แสดงถึงการประสานกาลังทางการเงินในการควบรวมกิจการที่มีความสัมพันธ์กัน แต่ตลาดตอบสนองเชิงบวกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ กับการลดลงของความเสี่ยงที่ไม่เป็นระบบในการควบคุมกิจการที่มีความสัมพันธ์กันเท่านั้น ผลการวิจัยนี้ได้ให้หลักฐานเชิงประจักษ์ที่จะกล่าวอ้างได้ว่า ไม่ใช่เพียงแค่การควบรวมกิจการในกิจการที่ไม่มีความเกี่ยวพันธ์กันเท่านั้น ที่จะสามารถประสบผลของการประสานกำลังทางการเงิน
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Finance
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/36928
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.911
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2010.911
Type: Thesis