https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/3699
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Kingkaew Wattanasirmkit | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Kumthorn Thirakhupt | - |
dc.contributor.author | Watiporn Yenchum, 1979- | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2004 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9745314811 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004 | en |
dc.description.abstract | At present, there is growing awareness for the increasing use of synthetic insecticides in agricultural area. Organophosphate insecticides, which are mainly used in agricultural areas, often contaminate into the freshwater ecosystem by the run-off from the land and then to aquatic system. There was less information on the toxicity of affected toxicants on fish in the environment. Therefore, the objectives of this study were to assess the histopathology of Puntius gonionotus liver, to determine the organophosphate insecticide residues in water at Klong 7 agricultural area, Pathum Thani Province and to study the toxicity of endosulfan on the liver of 4 month old Puntius gonionotus at the concentration levels of 0.06, 0.25, 0.50 and 1 ppb. The fish samples and water samples were collected from three sites along 20 kilometers of Klong 7 sub-canal from March to December 2004. The liver of fish from Klong 7 group, control group and endosulfan treated groupwere prepared for histological study by paraffin technique and staining with H&E. The tissue sections for histochemical study were prepared by frozen technique and staining with Oil red O and PAS technique before observed under the light microscope. The results showed that the percent relative liver weight (%RL) of fish liver from Klong 7 and endosulfan treated liver at the concentration of 0.06, 0.25, 0.50 and 1 ppb were significantly lower than the control group (p [is less than or equal to] 0.05). The results of histopathological study of Klong 7 fish liver and endosulfan treated fish liver exhibited various lesion of changes from mild to severe, i.e. hydropic swelling, hyalin granule accumulation, foci and diffuse necrosis near the blood vessel, blood congestion in sinusoid and central vein, subcellular space inflammation, and endothelial of blood vessel ruptured and thickening. Lymphocyte and granulocyte infiltrations were seen in the inflammatory area. In the histochemical studies, the glycogen accumulation decreased in Klong 7 fish liver, but increased in endosulfan treated liver. The lipid accumulation of Klong 7 fish was found, but in endosulfan treated group, decreasing of lipid accumulation in cytoplasm of hepatocytes was seen. The severe damage of endosulfan treated liver depends on the concentration. The quantitative studies of organophosphate insecticide residues in water of Klong 7 by GC/FPD showed non-detectable result | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ในปัจจุบันมีการตระหนักถึงการใช้สารฆ่าแมลงสังเคราะห์ในพื้นที่เกษตรกรรมมากขึ้น เพราะกำจัดแมลงศัตรูพืชได้รวดเร็วกว่าสารฆ่าแมลงทางชีวภาพ สารฆ่าแมลงกลุ่มออร์กาโนฟอสเฟตถูกนำมาใช้มากในพื้นที่เกษตรกรรม ทำให้สามารถปนเปื้อนเข้าสู่ระบบนิเวศน์โดยการชะล้างจากแหล่งเกษตรกรรมลงสู่แหล่งน้ำ แต่ข้อมูลการศึกษาความเป็นพิษของสารพิษในสิ่งแวดล้อมมีน้อย ดังนั้นการศึกษาครั้งนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาจุลพยาธิวิทยาของเนื้อเยื่อตับปลาตะเพียน Puntius gonionotus ตรวจหาสารพิษตกค้างกลุ่มออร์การในฟอสเฟตในน้ำบริเวณพื้นที่เกษตรกรรม คลอง 7 จังหวัดปทุมธานี และศึกษาความเป็นพิษของเอ็นโดซัลแฟนต่อตับปลาตะเพียนอายุ 4 เดือน ในห้องปฏิบัติการ ที่ระดับความเข้มข้น 0.06, 0.25, 0.50 และ 1 ไมโครกรัมต่อลิตร เก็บตัวอย่างปลาตะเพียนและน้ำบริเวณคลอง 7 ทั้งหมด 3 สถานี ตลอดความยาว 20 กิโลเมตร ระหว่างเดือนมีนาคมถึงเดือนธันวาคม 2547 นำตัวอย่างตับปลาตะเพียนมาชั่งน้ำหนักเพื่อหาค่าดัชนีความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างน้ำหนักตับและน้ำหนักตัว ศึกษาจุลพยาธิวิทยาโดยเตรียมเนื้อเยื่อตับด้วยวิธีมาตรฐานของพาราฟิน เทคนิค ย้อมด้วยสี H&E และตัดเนื้อเยื่อแบบแช่แข็งเพื่อศึกษาฮิสโตเคมี โดยย้อมสี Oil red O และ สี PAS แล้วนำสไลด์ทั้งหมดมาศึกษาภายใต้กล้องจุลทรรศน์แบบใช้แสง ผลการวิเคราะห์ค่าดัชนีความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างน้ำหนักตับและน้ำหนักตัวของปลาจากคลอง 7 และตับปลาที่ทดสอบความเป็นพิษของสารฆ่าแมลงเอ็นซัลแฟนในห้องปฏิบัติการ พบว่ามีค่าดัชนีความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างน้ำหนักตับและน้ำหนักตัวของทั้งสองกลุ่มต่ำกว่าของตับปกติในกลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P [is less than or equal to] 0.05) ผลเนื้อเยื่อวิทยาของตับปลาจากคลอง 7 และกลุ่มทดสอบความเป็นพิษของสารฆ่าแมลงเอ็นโดซัลแฟน พบความผิดปกติของตับปลาตั้งแต่มีความรุนแรงน้อยจนถึงความรุนแรงมาก ได้แก่ การบวมของเซลล์ตับ มีการสะสมไฮยาลิน แกรนูล มีลักษณะการตายของเซลล์เป็นกลุ่มๆ และการตายแบบกระจายรอบหลอดเลือด การคั่งของเลือดในไซนูซอยด์และเส้นเลือดแดง การอักเสบของเยื่อหุ้มตับ การหลุดออกและการหนาของชั้นเนื้อเยื่อบุหลอดเลือด มีเม็ดเลือดขาวแทรกเข้ามาบริเวณที่มีการอักเสบ และการสะสมของไกลโคเจนในตับปลาจากคลอง 7 จากการศึกษาทางฮิสโตเคมีโดยย้อมด้วยวิธี PAS พบการสะสมของไกลโคเจนน้อยลง แต่ในกลุ่มทดสอบด้วยเอ็นโดซัลแฟนพบการสะสมไกลโคเจนเพิ่มมากขึ้น จากการย้อมด้วย Oil red O พบว่ามีการสะสมไขมันในไซโตพลาซึมของเซลล์ตับของปลาจากคลอง 7 เพิ่มขึ้น ส่วนในกลุ่มทดสอบด้วยเอ็นโดซัลแฟนมีการสะสมไขมันน้อยลง ความเป็นพิษต่อตับของเอ็นโดซัลแฟนขึ้นอยู่กับความเข้มข้นของสาร จากการศึกษาสารตกค้างของยาฆ่าแมลงกลุ่มออร์กาโนฟอสเฟตในน้ำบริเวณคลอง 7 โดยวิธีแกสโครมาโตกราฟ ตรวจไม่พบสารตกค้างกลุ่มออร์กาโนฟอสเฟตในแหล่งน้ำนี้ | en |
dc.language.iso | en | en |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.subject | Histology, Pathological | en |
dc.subject | Liver | en |
dc.subject | Puntius gonionotus | en |
dc.subject | Organophosphate | en |
dc.subject | Spraying and dusting residues in agriculture | en |
dc.title | Histopathology of common silver barb Puntius gonionotus liver at Klong 7 agricultural area, Pathum Thani Province | en |
dc.title.alternative | จุลพยาธิวิทยาของตับปลาตะเพียน Puntius gonionotus บริเวณพื้นที่เกษตรกรรมคลอง 7 จังหวัดปทุมธานี | en |
dc.type | Thesis | en |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en |
dc.degree.discipline | Zoology | en |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | Kingkaew.w@sc.chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | kumthorn.t@chula.ac.th | - |