Title: Mixed integer model for glass container production scheduling
Other Titles: ตัวแบบจำนวนเต็มผสมสำหรับการจัดตารางการผลิตบรรจุภัณฑ์แก้ว
Authors: Chaowalit Bunchom
Advisors: Krung Sinapiromsaran
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Krung.S@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Production Planning -- Mathematical models
Scheduling -- Mathematical models
Integer programming
Glass container industry
การวางแผนการผลิต -- แบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์
การกำหนดลำดับงาน -- แบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์
การโปรแกรมเชิงจำนวนเต็ม
อุตสาหกรรมบรรจุภัณฑ์แก้ว
Issue Date: 2012
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This thesis proposes the production planning and scheduling mathematical programming model for the glass container industry. A furnace distributes glass to a set of parallel machines for forming products, where machine-dependent setup time and cost are incurred for switching overs from one product to another. This thesis states the formulation of a mixed-integer programming model using a goal programming for minimizing the setup time and makespan. The SAGE mathematical model was constructed and solved for the optimal solution. The performances of the mixed-integer programming model are compared with the current production scheduling from the company in Thailand. The computational results exhibit better setup time than the current plan.
Other Abstract: นำเสนอการวางแผนและการจัดตารางการผลิตในอุตสาหกรรมบรรจุภัณฑ์แก้ว โดยที่เตาหลอมแก้วจะกระจายน้ำแก้วไปสู่เครื่องจักรขนานที่ไม่สัมพันธ์กันเพื่อขึ้นรูปบรรจุภัณฑ์แก้ว เวลาในการปรับตั้งเครื่องจักรนั้นไม่เป็นอิสระกับงานและมีค่าใช้จ่ายเกิดขึ้นเมื่อมีการเปลี่ยนงาน งานวิจัยนี้แสดงตัวแบบจำนวนเต็มผสมโดยใช้กำหนดการเป้าหมาย สำหรับการหาค่าต่ำสุดของเวลาในการปรับตั้งเครื่องจักรและเวลาปิดงาน ตัวแบบทางคณิตศาสตร์ของโปรแกรม SAGE ถูกสร้างขึ้นเพื่อใช้หาคำตอบที่เหมาะที่สุด โดยประสิทธิภาพของตัวแบบจำนวนเต็มผสมจะถูกเปรียบเทียบกับการจัดตารางการผลิตของบริษัทในประเทศไทย ซึ่งพบว่าผลการคำนวณเวลาในการปรับตั้งเครื่องจักรของตัวแบบจำนวนเต็มผสม โดยใช้กำหนดการเป้าหมายทำได้ดีกว่าการจัดตารางการผลิตจริงที่เคยทำมา
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Applied Mathematics and Computational Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/37373
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.932
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2012.932
Type: Thesis