DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Chantra Tongcumpou-
dc.contributor.advisor: Punjaporn Weschayanwiwat-
dc.contributor.advisor: Sabatini, David A.-
dc.contributor.author: Seelawut Damrongsiri-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School-
dc.date.issued: 2010-
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010
dc.description.abstract: To find the approach to clean up the contaminated site by surfactant flushing technique based on the solubilization mechanism. Even tetraethyl lead (TEL) is a focused contamination in this study, TEL surrogate was needed to be identified and used instead of TEL due to its toxicity and troublesome handling. The equivalent alkane carbon number (EACN) of TEL was determined and found to be about 6.04 to 7.68. This EACN value had been used as one of criteria for proper surrogate selection. Dibutyltin dichloride (DBT) was selected based on designed criteria of being organometallic compound. The surrogate oils were then prepared as the mixture of DBT and decane at the molar ratio of 0.038:0.962 and mixture of DBT and perchloroethylene (PCE) at the same ratio. Various surfactants systems were tested to form a microemulsion with these surrogate oils. The selected surfactant solution was 3.6 wt.% sodium dihexyl sulfosuccinate and 0.4 wt.% monoalkyl diphenyloxide disulfonates. The solubilization study revealed that PCE and decane were solubilized into the core of these surfactant micelles in both single and mixed oil systems. The solubilization isotherm of DBT suggested that DBT solubilizes near the surface of the micelles in a single oil system. The DBT solubilization was increased if mixed with PCE or decane indicating that those oils may help facilitating the DBT into the core of micelles. It may be concluded that the DBT behaves like a polar organic compound. The solubilization of PCE and decane were quantified from the effluent stream in the column experiment and compared the result to their solubilization capacity. The mechanism of solubilization of PCE and decane can be explained following the behavior found in batch study. However not for the case of DBT that the solubilization was found extremely low. Moreover, the gradient technique could not enhance the solubilization of DBT. The adsorption of DBT onto sand surface was a major cause to limit DBT solubilization. The adsorption of DBT could be minimized by altering pH of surfactant solution to the very acidic condition (pH 1), where the DBT is a cationic form and the surface of sand possesses positively charges but this strong acidic condition is not applicable in an actual site remediation. At pH 4 and pH 9, the DBT removal efficiency was not promising. Thus, the removal of DBT-PCE mixture by solubilization was improper to be applied if the media naturally possess negative surface charge such as sand and silicon oxide.
dc.description.abstractalternative: บำบัดพื้นที่ปนเปื้อนสารประกอบโลหะอินทรีย์ด้วยเทคนิคการใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิว โดยใช้กลไกการละลาย เตตระเอทิลเลท (ทีอีแอล) เป็นสารปนเปื้อนที่ต้องการศึกษา แต่เนื่องจากความเป็นพิษและความยุ่งยากในการใช้งาน จึงจำเป็นต้องมีการศึกษาเพื่อหาสารที่จะใช้เป็นสารตัวแทนของทีอีแอลในการทดลอง ทีอีแอลได้ถูกวิเคราะห์ในเบื้องต้นเพื่อหาค่าคาร์บอนสายตรงเทียบเท่า (อีเอซีเอ็น) ของทีอีแอล โดยอีเอซีเอ็นเป็นเกณฑ์ตัวหนึ่งในการเลือกตัวแทน ซึ่งพบว่าทีอีแอลมีค่าอีเอซีเอ็นอยู่ในช่วง 6.04 ถึง 7.68 จากคุณลักษณะที่เป็นสารประกอบโลหะอินทรีย์ไดบิวทิวตินไดคลอไรด์ (ดีบีที) ถูกคัดเลือกมาเป็นตัวแทน และเพื่อให้ได้อีเอซีเอ็นใกล้เคียงกับทีอีแอล สารตัวแทนคือสารผสมของไดบิวทิวตินไดคลอไรด์ (ดีบีที) กับเดกเคนที่อัตราส่วนโมล เท่ากับ 0.038 ต่อ 0.962 และสารผสมของดีบีทีกับเปอร์คลอโรเอทิลีนที่อัตราส่วนโมลที่เท่ากัน สารลดแรงตึงผิวหลายระบบได้ถูกทดลองเพื่อทดสอบการเกิดไมโครอิมัลชันกับสารตัวแทน ระบบของสารละลายที่ถูกคัดเลือกคือ โซเดียมไดเฮกซิลซัลโฟซักซิเนต 3.6% โดยน้าหนัก กับโมโนแอลคิลไดฟินิลออกไซด์ไดซัลโฟเนต 0.4% โดยน้าหนัก ผลการทดลองชี้ให้เห็นว่า พีซีอีและเดกเคนถูกละลายเข้าไปที่ส่วนในของไมเซล ทั้งในระบบสารเดี่ยวและสารผสม ลักษณะของไอโซเทอมของการละลายของดีบีทีชี้ว่า ดีบีทีถูกละลายที่พื้นผิวของไมเซลในระบบสารเดี่ยว การละลายของดีบีทีสูงขึ้นเมื่อผสมกับพีซีอีหรือเดกเคนซึ่งน่าจะเกิดจากการที่สารทั้งสองช่วยละลายดีบีทีให้เข้าไปอยู่ในส่วนในของไมเซล จึงสามารถสรุปได้ว่า ดีบีทีมีพฤติกรรมการละลายคล้ายกับสารประกอบอินทรีย์ที่มีขั้ว การละลายของพีซีอีและเดกเคนในสารละลายช่วงไหลออกในการทดลองแบบคอลัมน์ มีความสัมพันธ์กับของความสามารถในการละลายของทั้งสอง และสามารถอธิบายได้ด้วยกลไกที่เกิดขึ้นเช่นเดียวกับการศึกษาในระบบไม่ต่อเนื่อง แต่ในกรณีของดีบีทีผลที่เกิดขึ้นไม่สามารถอธิบายได้ด้วยกลไกที่พบจากการศึกษาในระบบไม่ต่อเนื่อง ทั้งนี้พบว่าการละลายของดีบีทีนั้นต่ำมาก และเทคนิคแบบเกรเดียนไม่สามารถเพิ่มการละลายของดีบีทีในการทดลองแบบคอลัมน์ได้ การดูดซับของดีบีทีบนพื้นผิวของทรายเป็นสาเหตุของการละลายที่น้อยมากของดีบีที การทดลองเพื่อลดดูดซับของดีบีที จึงดำเนินการโดยการปรับค่าพีเอชของสารละลายของสารละแรงตึงผิวให้เป็นกรดแรง (พีเอช 1) ซึ่งทาให้ดีบีทีอยู่ในรูปของประจุบวก และเปลี่ยนพื้นผิวของทรายมีประจุบวก นอกจากนี้มีการทดลองที่ค่าพีเอชไปที่ 4 และ 9 พบว่าไม่สามารถทำให้ประสิทธิภาพการบำบัดดีบีทีเพิ่มขึ้นได้ ดังนั้นกล่าวได้ว่า การบำบัดสารผสมของดีบีทีโดยกลไกการละลาย อาจไม่เหมาะสมหากตัวกลางเป็นทรายซึ่งเป็นซิลิกอนออกไซด์นั้นมีพื้นผิวเป็นลบตามธรรมชาติ
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.913-
dc.subject: Organometallic compounds
dc.subject: Solubilization
dc.subject: Surface active agents
dc.subject: Hazardous waste sites
dc.subject: สารประกอบโลหะอินทรีย์
dc.subject: โซลูบีไลเซชัน
dc.subject: สารลดแรงตึงผิว
dc.subject: สถานที่กักของเสียอันตราย
dc.title: Surfactant enhanced solubilization for organometallic compound removal
dc.title.alternative: การเพิ่มการละลายโดยสารลดแรงตึงผิวเพื่อการบำบัดสารประกอบโลหะอินทรีย์
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Environmental Management
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisortchantra@chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: No information provided-
dc.email.advisorsabatini@ou.edu-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2010.913-