DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Falan Srisuriyachai-
dc.contributor.author: Natchapon Muchalintamolee-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering-
dc.date.issued: 2012-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012
dc.description.abstract: Water injection is a process to maintain reservoir pressure and to sweep remaining hydrocarbon toward a production well when primary recovery is not adequate. Recent studies suggested that injecting Low Salinity Brine (LSB) could yield additional oil recovery. LSB injection is simulated using CMG STARS in this study. The results show that sensitivity of several parameters significantly affects the effectiveness of LSB injection in inclined sandstone reservoirs. LSB is assumed to be injected throughout the production period of reservoir. The result shows that LSB injection yields 5.1% to 7.7% of additional oil recovery factor compared to conventional waterflooding. Besides, the benefit of LSB injection is greater when formation water salinity is higher, reaching 15.2% to 16.7% when formation water is 100,000 ppm. The presence of mobile connate water, highly viscous oil, and oil-wet reservoir significantly reduces the ultimate oil recovery factor. Besides, unsuitable Corey-oil exponent leads to an error in simulation. The LSB slug size of 0.25 PV seems to be an optimal size, whereas LSB injection should be implemented from the first day of reservoir exploitation. Injection rate also significantly affects the oil recovery since the worst injection rate leads to water tongueing and hence, early water breakthrough is pronounced. Under the production conditions used in this simulation study, the dip angle of 45° is found as the best inclination that stabilizes the waterflood front and provides the best LSB injection result.
dc.description.abstractalternative: การฉีดอัดน้ำเป็นกระบวนการเพื่อรักษาความดันของแหล่งกักเก็บและเพื่อแทนที่ไฮโดรคาร์บอนที่หลงเหลืออยู่ไปยังหลุมผลิตเมื่อการผลิตน้ำมันด้วยแรงปฐมภูมิไม่เพียงพอ จากรายงานการศึกษาไม่นานมานี้ พบว่าการฉีดอัดน้ำเกลือที่มีความเค็มต่ำสามารถเพิ่มผลผลิตน้ำมันได้ การฉีดอัดน้ำเกลือที่มีความเค็มต่ำได้ถูกทำการศึกษาโดยการสร้างแบบจำลองแหล่งกักเก็บด้วยโปรแกรม CMG STARS ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าตัวแปรต่างๆที่ทำการศึกษามีผลกระทบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อประสิทธิภาพของการฉีดอัดน้ำเกลือที่มีความเค็มต่ำในแหล่งกักเก็บน้ำมันแบบหินทรายที่มีความลาดชัน น้ำเกลือที่มีความเค็มต่ำได้ถูกฉีดอัดตลอดระยะเวลาการผลิตของแหล่งกักเก็บ ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าการฉีดอัดน้ำเกลือที่มีความเค็มต่ำให้ค่าสัดส่วนปริมาณน้ำมันที่ผลิตได้เพิ่มขึ้น 5.1 ถึง 7.7 เปอร์เซ็นต์ เมื่อเทียบกับการฉีดอัดน้ำแบบทั่วไป นอกจากนี้ผลดีของการฉีดอัดน้ำเกลือที่มีความเค็มต่ำยังเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อความเค็มของน้ำในแหล่งกักเก็บสูงขึ้น โดยประมาณ 15.2 ถึง 16.7 เปอร์เซ็นต์ เมื่อน้ำในแหล่งกักเก็บมีความเค็ม 100,000 พีพีเอ็ม การปรากฏอยู่ของน้ำในแหล่งกักเก็บที่เคลื่อนที่ได้, น้ำมันที่มีความหนืดสูง, และสภาพความเปียกด้วยน้ำมันของแหล่งกักเก็บจะลดค่าสัดส่วนปริมาณน้ำมันที่ผลิตได้สูงสุด นอกจากนี้ค่าเลขยกกำลังคอรีย์ของน้ำมันที่ไม่เหมาะสมจะส่งผลให้เกิดความผิดพลาดในการศึกษาแบบจำลอง ขนาดปริมาณน้ำเกลือที่มีความเค็มต่ำ 0.25 เท่าของปริมาตรช่องว่างในแหล่งกักเก็บ พบว่าเป็นขนาดที่เหมาะสมที่สุด ในขณะที่การฉีดอัดน้ำเกลือที่มีความเค็มต่ำควรจะกระทำตั้งแต่วันแรกของการผลิต อัตราการฉีดอัดมีผลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อผลผลิตน้ำมันเช่นกัน เนื่องจากอัตราการฉีดอัดที่ไม่เหมาะสมจะนำไปสู่การไหลของน้ำอย่างรวดเร็วในชั้นหินด้านล่าง และทำให้เกิดการผลิตน้ำอย่างรวดเร็ว ภายใต้สภาวะการผลิตที่ใช้ในการศึกษาแบบจำลองพบว่า ค่าความลาดชันที่ 45 องศา เป็นค่าที่ดีที่สุดที่จะทำให้แนวผิวหน้าของน้ำที่ใช้ในการแทนที่ มีเสถียรภาพและส่งผลให้ผลการฉีดอัดน้ำเกลือที่มีความเค็มต่ำมีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุด
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.940-
dc.subject: Sandstone
dc.subject: Oil reservoir engineering
dc.subject: Secondary recovery of oil
dc.subject: Oil fields -- Production methods
dc.subject: หินทราย
dc.subject: วิศวกรรมบ่อเก็บน้ำมัน
dc.subject: การผลิตน้ำมันจากบ่อครั้งที่สอง
dc.subject: แหล่งน้ำมัน -- กรรมวิธีการผลิต
dc.title: Evaluation of low salinity brine injection in sandstone reservoir
dc.title.alternative: การประเมินผลของวิธีการฉีดอัดน้ำเกลือที่มีความเค็มต่ำในแหล่งกักเก็บน้ำมันแบบหินทราย
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Engineering
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Petroleum Engineering
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Falan.s@chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2012.940-