https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/37421
Title: | Integers of the form x² + dy² in some quadratic fields |
Other Titles: | จำนวนเต็มในรูปแบบ x² + dy² ในฟีลด์ควอดราติกบางชนิด |
Authors: | Sarat Sinrapavongsa |
Advisors: | Ajchara Harnchoowong |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | ajchara.h@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Numeration Quadratic fields ปริญญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต จำนวนเลข ฟีลด์ควอดราติก |
Issue Date: | 2012 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Writing an integer as a sum of two squares is an interesting problem. David A. Cox has generalized the problem and study that when a positive integer d is given, which prime integers can be written in the form x² + dy² where x and y are integers In this thesis, we extend the ideas from the field of rational numbers to some quadratic fields and give the criteria to determine whether an algebraic prime in- teger can be represented in the form x² + dy² Furthermore, we study the number of representations of an integer which can be represented in the form x² + dy² in a number field. |
Other Abstract: | การเขียนจำนวนเต็มให้เป็นผลบวกของจำนวนเต็มกำลังสองสองจำนวนเป็นปัญหาที่น่าสนใจ เดวิด คอกซ์ได้ขยายปัญหาดังกล่าวและศึกษาว่าเมื่อกำหนดให้ d เป็นจำนวนเต็มบวกแล้วจำนวนเฉพาะใดบ้างที่สามารถเขียนได้ในรูปแบบ x² + dy² เมื่อ x และ y เป็นจำนวนเต็มในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เราขยายแนวคิดดังกล่าวจากเซตของจำนวนตรรกยะไปยังฟีลด์ควอดราติกบางชนิดและได้หาเงื่อนไขที่บอกได้ว่าเมื่อไรจำนวนเฉพาะจะสามารถเขียนได้ในรูปแบบ x² + dy² ในฟีลด์ควอดราติกดังกล่าว นอกจากนี้เรายังศึกษาจำนวนวิธีการเขียนของจำนวนเต็มที่สามารถเขียนได้ในรูปแบบ x² + dy² ในฟีลด์จำนวนใด ๆ อีกด้วย |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Mathematics |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/37421 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.440 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2012.440 |
Type: | Thesis |