https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/37541
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Peraphon Sophatsathit | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Chidchanok Lursinsap | - |
dc.contributor.author | Sirilak Areerachakul | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.coverage.spatial | Thailand | - |
dc.coverage.spatial | Bangkok | - |
dc.date.issued | 2012 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalognkorn University, 2012 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Water is usually subject to contamination caused by human activities. The main problems being studied are two folds, 1) derivation of an appropriate model that can achieve accurate classification of water, and 2) construction of an efficient model in predicting the amount of Dissolved Oxygen (DO) that affects water quality of Bangkok's canals based on 13 water quality parameters. These parameters are collected from the data obtained from the Department of Drainage and Sewerage, Bangkok Metropolitan Administration during 2003-2011. This research proposes two prediction models. The Classification and Regression Tree (CART) model is established to classify water quality in Bangkok’s canals. The second model is set up to cluster water quality parameters and integrated the clusters to predict DO with the help of an ANN model. Result comparisons by correlation coefficient (R), mean absolute error (MAE), and mean square error (MSE) between the proposed technique and other techniques show higher accuracy than the comparative techniques. Contributions of this work can be applied to better water quality planning and effective treatment. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | น้ำที่มีการปนเปื้อนโดยปกติมักเกิดจากกิจกรรมต่างๆของมนุษย์ ปัญหาหลักที่นำมาศึกษาครั้งนี้มี 2 ประเด็น คือ 1 การวิเคราะห์หาแบบจำลองที่เหมาะสมในการจำแนกคุณภาพน้ำ 2 สร้างแบบจำลองที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการทำนายปริมาณค่าออกซิเจนที่มีผลต่อคุณภาพน้ำของคลองในกรุงเทพมหานคร โดยมีพารามิเตอร์ที่นำมาใช้ 13 ตัว พารามิเตอร์ดังกล่าวเก็บบันทึกข้อมูลมาจากสำนักการระบายน้ำกรุงเทพมหานครระหว่าง พ.ศ. 2546-2554 งานวิจัยนี้เสนอแบบจำลอง 2 ชนิด คือแบบจำลองต้นไม้ตัดสินใจ (CART) ซึ่งเป็นแบบจำลองที่เหมาะสมและมีประสิทธิภาพในการจำแนกประเภทคุณภาพน้ำของคลองในกรุงเทพมหานคร และแบบจำลองที่สองเป็นการนำเทคนิคการจัดกลุ่มมาจัดกลุ่มข้อมูลคุณภาพน้ำและผสมผสานกับโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมในการทำนายปริมาณค่าออกซิเจน ผลโดยใช้ตัววัดเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพแบบจำลองด้วยค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ (R) ค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนสมบูรณ์เฉลี่ย (MAE) และค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนกำลังสองเฉลี่ย (MSE) ระหว่างเทคนิคที่ทำการศึกษาจะแสดงค่าความถูกต้องมากกว่าเทคนิคอื่นๆ ประโยชน์ที่ได้รับจากงานวิจัยนี้สามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการวางแผนและรักษาคุณภาพน้ำให้มีประสิทธิภาพดีขึ้น | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalognkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.447 | - |
dc.subject | Water quality -- Thailand -- Bangkok -- Data processing | en_US |
dc.subject | Water quality -- Thailand -- Bangkok -- Forecasting | en_US |
dc.subject | Data mining | en_US |
dc.subject | คุณภาพน้ำ -- ไทย -- กรุงเทพฯ -- การประมวลผลข้อมูล | en_US |
dc.subject | คุณภาพน้ำ -- ไทย -- กรุงเทพฯ -- พยากรณ์ | en_US |
dc.subject | ดาต้าไมนิง | en_US |
dc.title | Prediction of water quality for Bangkok canals using data mining techniques | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การทำนายคุณภาพน้ำของคลองในกรุงเทพมหานครโดยใช้เทคนิคการทำเหมืองข้อมูล | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Computer Science and Information Technology | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalognkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Peraphon.S@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | lchidcha@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2012.447 | - |