https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/37559
Title: | Mandarin speakers’ difficulties with spatial prepositions in English and their conceptualization of spatial relations |
Other Titles: | ปัญหาการใช้คำบุพบทที่แสดงปริภูมิในภาษาอังกฤษและการสร้างมโนทัศน์เกี่ยวกับความสัมพันธ์เชิงปริภูมิของผู้พูดภาษาจีนแมนดาริน |
Authors: | Chang, Chuan-Chi |
Advisors: | Amara Prasithrathsint |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | Amara.Pr@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Thai language -- Prepositions Chinese language -- Prepositions ภาษาไทย -- บุรพบท ภาษาจีน -- บุรพบท ปริญญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต |
Issue Date: | 2012 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Previous studies claim that it is difficult for learners of English to master English prepositions. Even though pedagogical descriptions have already included fundamental uses, there are still instances showing that learners choose prepositions differently from native speakers of English. This learning gap should refer to the different systems of conceptualization by the two groups of language users. The objectives of the present study are threefold: 1) to investigate the difficulties which Mandarin Chinese learners of English encounter when choosing the spatial prepositions in English, 2) to modify the existing semantic networks for the spatial relations in English and compare them with the constructed semantic networks for Mandarin Chinese localizers, and 3) to explain the learning difficulties (in No.1) cognitively by relating them to comparisons of the semantic networks for the spatial relations in both languages (in No. 2). To fulfill the objectives, the Test of Spatial Relations (TSR) which contained sixty multiple-choice test items, were created to examine the difficulties that a sample of Mandarin Chinese learners of English encountered. A total of 73 valid test copies were collected for analyses. The semantic networks for the Mandarin Chinese localizers were created based on Sinica Corpus, and the analyses adopted Principled Polysemy developed by Tyler and Evans (2003). The TSR results confirm and define learning difficulties. The comparisons of the semantic networks in English and Mandarin Chinese suggest similarities and differences. The discussions of the TSR results and the semantic networks lead to cognitive descriptions based on contrastive analysis. The TSR results suggest that Mandarin Chinese Learners of English especially have difficulties with indicating verticality including above, at, below, in, on, over, and under, especially when they are metaphorically used. The comparisons between the semantic networks for the spatial prepositions in English and Mandarin Chinese localizers reveal that there are more differences than similarities. The analysis of the relationships between the test items and the semantic networks shows that the similarities in the spatial-physical senses are more likely to enhance ease of learning while it is more possible that the differences in the spatial-functional senses make MLEs especially confused. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยในอดีตกล่าวว่าสิ่งที่ยากสำหรับผู้เรียนภาษาอังกฤษคือการใช้คำบุพบทให้ถูกต้อง ถึงแม้การสอนภาษาอังกฤษจะรวมคำอธิบายพื้นฐานเรื่องการใช้คำบุพบทไว้ แต่ก็ยังมีตัวอย่างจำนวนมากที่ผู้เรียนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศเลือกใช้คำบุพบทที่ต่างจากเจ้าของภาษา ช่องว่างนี้น่าจะเกี่ยวข้องกับระบบมโนทัศน์ที่ต่างกันของผู้พูดภาษาที่ต่างกัน งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์ 3 ประการ คือ 1) ศึกษาปัญหาของผู้พูดภาษาจีนแมนดารินที่เรียนภาษาอังกฤษในการเลือกใช้คำบุพบทภาษาอังกฤษ 2) ปรับแก้เครือข่ายความหมายของความสัมพันธ์ทางปริภูมิในภาษาอังกฤษที่มีผู้ศึกษาไว้แล้ว และนำเครือข่ายที่ปรับแก้มาเปรียบเทียบกับเครือข่ายความหมายของตัวบ่งชี้จุดตำแหน่งในภาษาจีนแมนดาริน และ 3) อธิบายปัญหาการใช้คำบุพบทที่พบในข้อ 1 ในเชิงปริชาน โดยแสดงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัญหาดังกล่าวกับผลการเปรียบเทียบเครือข่ายความหมายในสองภาษาที่พบในข้อ 2 เพื่อบรรลุวัตถุประสงค์ ผู้วิจัยสร้างแบบทดสอบความสัมพันธ์ทางปริภูมิภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อสำรวจปัญหาของกลุ่มตัวอย่างผู้พูดภาษาจีนแมนดาริน แบบทดสอบประกอบด้วยข้อสอบแบบมีตัวเลือก 60 ข้อ และจำนวนข้อสอบที่ใช้ได้ในการวิเคราะห์มีจำนวน 73 ชุด ผู้วิจัยสร้างเครือข่ายความหมายของตัวบ่งชี้จุดตำแหน่งในภาษาจีนแมนดารินโดยใช้คลังข้อมูลภาษาจีน (Sinica Corpus) การวิเคราะห์ความหมายใช้หลักพหุความหมายที่เสนอโดยไทเลอร์กับอีแวนส์ (Tyler & Evans, 2003) การเปรียบเทียบเครือข่ายความหมายในสองภาษาแสดงให้เห็นทั้งความเหมือนและความต่าง ผู้วิจัยนำปัญหาการใช้คำบุพบทที่วิเคราะห์ได้จากแบบทดสอบมาเชื่อมโยงกับผลการเปรียบเทียบเครือข่ายความหมายโดยใช้หลักการวิเคราะห์เปรียบต่าง ผลการวิเคราะห์พบว่าผู้พูดภาษาจีนแมนดารินมีปัญหากับการระบุความสัมพันธ์แนวดิ่ง ซึ่งเกี่ยวกับคำว่า above, at, below, in, on, over, และ under โดยเฉพาะเมื่อใช้เป็นอุปลักษณ์ ผลการเปรียบเทียบเครือข่ายความหมายในสองภาษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าความต่างมีมากกว่าความเหมือน และการเชื่อมโยงปัญหาการใช้คำบุพบทกับเครือข่ายความหมายทำให้เห็นว่าความเหมือนกันในด้านความหมายทางกายภาพทำให้เกิดความง่ายในการเลือกใช้คำบุพบทในภาษาอังกฤษ ส่วนความต่างกันในด้านความหมายทางหน้าที่ทำให้เกิดความสับสนแก่ผู้พูดภาษาจีนที่เรียนภาษาอังกฤษ |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | English as an International Language |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/37559 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.448 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2012.448 |
Type: | Thesis |