Title: The development of a form-focused web-based instruction to enhance the English grammatical and writing competence of Thai undergraduate sports science students
Other Titles: การพัฒนารายวิชาการเรียนการสอนบนเว็บโดยเน้นไวยากรณ์ในบริบทเพื่อส่งเสริมความสามารถทางด้านไวยากรณ์และการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษของนักศึกษาไทยระดับปริญญาบัณฑิตสาขาวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา
Authors: Thanawan Suthiwartnarueput
Advisors: Punchalee Wasanasomsithi
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: punchalee.w@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Web-based instruction
English language -- Study and teaching (Higher)
English language -- Writing
English language -- Grammar
ปริญญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต
การเรียนการสอนผ่านเว็บ
ภาษาอังกฤษ -- การศึกษาและการสอน(อุดมศึกษา)
ภาษาอังกฤษ -- การเขียน
ภาษาอังกฤษ -- ไวยากรณ์
Issue Date: 2012
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The study objectives were (1) to investigate the needs of Thai undergraduate sports science students and their stakeholders to enhance the students’ English grammatical competence and writing ability, (2) to develop the form-focused web-based instruction, (3) to find out the effects of the form-focused web-based instruction on the sports science students’ English grammatical competence and writing ability, and (4) to investigate the attitudes of sports science students toward the instruction. The study was descriptive and experimental research including three phases: needs analysis, course design, and evaluation of the effectiveness of the form-focused web-based instruction. The study was conducted with 83 undergraduate sports science students at Mahidol University in the 2011 academic year. During the experiment, students were assigned to do grammatical exercises on the web-based course, practice writing on the weblog, and discuss on Facebook regarding their problems in grammar and writing. Based on the gain scores of the pre-test and post-test, grammatical exercises, and writing assignments, the students had improvement in grammatical competence and writing ability. There were statistically significant differences of the mean scores of the pre-test and post-test (t = 6.07, p =.000), weblog writing assignments (F = 10.355, p = .000), and grammatical exercises: cloze tests (F = 33.142, p = .000) and the error recognition tests (F = 52.66, p = .000). The students also had positive attitudes toward the instruction. Therefore, such instruction was worth developing for and implementing with sports science students.
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้จัดทำขึ้นโดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ 4 ประการ (1) เพื่อสำรวจความต้องการของนักศึกษาไทยระดับปริญญาบัณฑิตสาขาวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬาและผู้เกี่ยวข้องเพื่อเพิ่มพูนความสามารถทางด้านไวยากรณ์และการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษของนักศึกษา (2) เพื่อพัฒนารายวิชาการเรียนการสอนบนเว็บโดยเน้นไวยากรณ์ในบริบท (3) เพื่อหาผลสัมฤทธิ์ของรายวิชาที่มีต่อความสามารถทางด้านไวยากรณ์และการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษของนักศึกษา และ (4) เพื่อสำรวจทัศนคติของนักศึกษาที่มีต่อรายวิชา งานวิจัยนี้เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงสำรวจและเชิงทดลองซึ่งประกอบด้วย 3 ขั้นตอนหลักอันได้แก่การสำรวจความต้องการของนักศึกษาวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬาและผู้เกี่ยวข้อง การพัฒนารายวิชาการเรียนการสอนบนเว็บ และการประเมินผลสัมฤทธิ์ของรายวิชา บทเรียนดังกล่าวได้นำมาใช้สอนนักศึกษาวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬาจำนวน 83 คน ณ มหาวิทยาลัยมหิดล ประจำปีการศึกษา2554 ระหว่างศึกษา นักศึกษาต้องฝึกทำแบบฝึกหัดไวยากรณ์บนเว็บไซด์ที่จัดให้และฝึกเขียนภาษาอังกฤษในเว็บบล็อก ทั้งนี้นักศึกษาสามารถปรึกษากับอาจารย์ผู้สอนและเพื่อนเกี่ยวกับการใช้ไวยากรณ์และการเขียนได้ทางเฟสบุ๊ค จากผลคะแนนที่ได้จากการทดสอบก่อนและหลังเรียน รวมถึงคะแนนที่ได้จากการทำแบบฝึกหัดและการเขียนในเว็บบล็อกเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ทั้งนี้ยังพบอีกด้วยว่านักศึกษาที่เข้าร่วมโครงการมีทัศนคติในเชิงบวกต่อการเรียนการสอนบนเว็บ จากผลการศึกษาสรุปได้ว่าการสอนบนเว็บโดยเน้นไวยากรณ์ในบริบทช่วยให้ผู้เรียนสามารถพัฒนาความสามารถในการใช้ไวยากรณ์และการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษได้ ดังนั้นจึงควรมีการพัฒนาการสอนบนเว็บโดยเน้นไวยากรณ์ในบริบทเพื่อนักศึกษาวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬาต่อไป
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: English as an International Language
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/37561
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.449
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2012.449
Type: Thesis