https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/37562
Title: | Capacity building model for local governmental agencies on sustainable tourism development adapting to climate change |
Other Titles: | โมเดลการเสริมสร้างสมรรถนะขององค์การบริหารส่วนท้องถิ่นในการปรับตัวต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศเพื่อการพัฒนาการท่องเที่ยวอย่างยั่งยืน |
Authors: | Wanvicechanee Tanoamchard |
Advisors: | Sangchan Limjirakan |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | Sangchan.L@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Local government Climatic changes Sustainable tourism การปกครองท้องถิ่น การเปลี่ยนแปลงภูมิอากาศโลก การท่องเที่ยวแบบยั่งยืน การจัดการน้ำ ปริญญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต |
Issue Date: | 2012 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The lack of proper water resource management and water shortage likely caused by climate change would affect sustainable tourism development in Thailand. Local governmental agencies (LGAs) are the main body having directly role and responsibility to deal with such problem. Capacity building of the LGAs to handle water resource management and its shortage and its impacts would be beneficial not only to tourism but also to the community. The study on capacity building model for local governmental agencies on sustainable tourism development adapting to climate change was carried out at Koh Chang, Trat province, Thailand. The objectives of the study are to study the impacts of climate change on water resources affecting tourism businesses, to assess the capacity of the LGAs in addressing such the impacts, and to develop the conceptual model of capacity building for the LGAs in adapting to climate change impacts on water resources affecting sustainable tourism development on the island. Climate data between 1970 and 2009 were analyzed. Other relevant data were collected through questionnaire, interview and in-depth discussion with twenty four stakeholders in four villages of Koh Chang, namely Ban Klong Nonsri, Ban Klong Praw, Ban Bang Bao, and Ban Salak Petch. The study results found that the island has significantly increased in rainfall producing large amounts of water during rainy season (May-October) but there still has water shortage particularly during the peak period of tourism (November-February). This problem is caused by the mismatch between the time period of tourism season and rainy season. It also found that changing in rainfall and temperature patterns reduced availability of water supply. Additionally, there is no a large reservoir to storage water from short and steep water tributaries. This study also found the incapability of the LGAs in managing water resources and its shortage that of the most concern. Therefore, the conceptual model of capacity building for the LGAs is proposed by taking initial consideration on capacity building policy through approaches of human resource development and education, technology need assessment, and water management system. The LGAs need to enhance their knowledge and skills on climate change adaptation and water resource management and relevant technology. The linkages of appropriate technologies for an effective water management system are also required. The enabling capacity of the LGAs would finally sustain the development of tourism and community on Koh Chang. Therefore, it would recommend that the LGAs’ short term and long term implementing plans on capacity building on water resource management should be consistently developed. The capacity building of other stakeholders such as local community should be further studied. Furthermore, the model of capacity building of the LGAs’ on proper water management needs to be further technical study. |
Other Abstract: | ปัญหาการขาดการจัดการทรัพยากรน้ำที่เหมาะสมและการขาดแคลนน้ำอาจมีสาเหตุมาจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศได้ส่งผลกระทบต่อการพัฒนาการท่องเที่ยวอย่างยั่งยืนในประเทศไทย องค์การบริหารส่วนท้องถิ่นเป็นหน่วยงานหลักสำคัญที่มีบทบาทและหน้าที่โดยตรงในการจัดการกับปัญหาดังกล่าว การเสริมสร้างสมรรถนะขององค์การบริหารส่วนท้องถิ่นเพื่อจัดการปัญหาการจัดการทรัพยากรน้ำและการขาดแคลนน้ำรวมถึงผลกระทบที่อาจเกิดขึ้นจะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อภาคการท่องเที่ยวและชุมชนด้วย การศึกษาโมเดลการเสริมสร้างสมรรถนะขององค์การบริหารส่วนท้องถิ่นในการปรับตัวต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศเพื่อการพัฒนาการท่องเที่ยวอย่างยั่งยืนจึงได้ดำเนินการศึกษาที่เกาะช้าง จังหวัดตราด ประเทศไทย โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบของการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศต่อทรัพยากรน้ำซึ่งอาจมีผลกระทบต่อธุรกิจการท่องเที่ยว เพื่อประเมินสมรรถนะขององค์การบริหารส่วนท้องถิ่นในการจัดการผลกระทบที่เกิดขึ้น และเพื่อนำเสนอโมเดลในการเสริมสร้างสมรรถนะสำหรับองค์การบริหารส่วนท้องถิ่นในการบริหารจัดการปัญหาการจัดการทรัพยากรน้ำ ข้อมูลภูมิอากาศระหว่างปี พ.ศ.2513 ถึง พ.ศ.2552 ได้ถูกนำมาศึกษาวิเคราะห์ ร่วมกับข้อมูลที่เกี่ยวข้องจากแบบสอบถาม การสัมภาษณ์ และการสนทนาหารือเชิงลึกกับผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียจำนวน 24 คน ใน 4 หมู่บ้านของเกาะช้าง ได้แก่ บ้านคลองนนทรี บ้านคลองพร้าว บ้านบางเบ้า และบ้านสลักเพชร ผลการศึกษาพบว่า เกาะช้างมีฝนตกเพิ่มขึ้นซึ่งก่อให้เกิดน้ำปริมาณมากในช่วงฤดูฝน (พฤษภาคม-ตุลาคม) แต่ก็ยังมีการขาดแคลนน้ำโดยเฉพาะช่วงฤดูการท่องเที่ยว (พฤศจิกายน-กุมภาพันธ์) ทั้งนี้ เนื่องจากความไม่สอดคล้องกันของฤดูกาลท่องเที่ยวและฤดูฝน และยังพบว่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปแบบฝนและอุณหภูมิได้ทำให้ปริมาณน้ำที่สามารถใช้ได้ลดลง นอกจากนี้ ยังพบว่าเกาะช้างไม่มีอ่างเก็บน้ำขนาดใหญ่ที่จะเก็บกักน้ำจากสายน้ำที่ชันและสั้นได้ การศึกษายังพบว่าองค์การบริหารส่วนท้องถิ่นขาดความสามารถในการบริหารจัดการทรัพยากรน้ำและการขาดแคลนน้ำซึ่งเป็นประเด็นสำคัญที่จะต้องให้ความสำคัญ ดังนั้น โมเดลเชิงแนวคิดในการเสริมสร้างสมรรถนะขององค์การบริหารส่วนท้องถิ่นจึงได้นำเสนอโดยพิจารณาจากนโยบายการเสริมสร้างสมรรถนะผ่านกระบวนการของการพัฒนาและให้ความรู้แก่ทรัพยากรมนุษย์ การประเมินความต้องการทางด้านเทคโนโลยี และระบบการบริหารจัดการน้ำ องค์การบริหารส่วนท้องถิ่นมีความจำเป็นที่จะต้องเพิ่มพูนความรู้และทักษะที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศและการปรับตัว การบริหารจัดการทรัพยากรน้ำและเทคโนโลยีที่เกี่ยวข้อง ที่มีความเชื่อมโยงกับเทคโนโลยีที่เหมาะสมเพื่อทำให้ระบบการบริหารจัดการน้ำ เป็นไปอย่างมีประสิทธิผล การเพิ่มพูนสมรรถนะขององค์การบริหารส่วนท้องถิ่นนั้นท้ายที่สุดแล้วจะส่งผลให้เกิดความยั่งยืนต่อการพัฒนาการท่องเที่ยวและต่อชุมชนบนเกาะช้าง ดังนั้น แผนดำเนินการเสริมสร้างขีดความสามารถขององค์การบริหารส่วนท้องถิ่นในการบริหารจัดการทรัพยากรน้ำทั้งในระยะสั้นและระยะยาวควรมีความสอดคล้องกัน ควรมีการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมการเสริมสร้างสมรรถนะของผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียอื่นๆ อาทิ ชุมชนท้องถิ่น นอกจากนี้โมเดลการเสริมสร้างสมรรถนะในการบริหารจัดการทรัพยากรน้ำขององค์การบริหารส่วนท้องถิ่นควรมีการศึกษาความเหมาะสมทางด้านเทคนิคต่อไป. |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Environment, Development and Sustainability |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/37562 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.450 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2012.450 |
Type: | Thesis |