https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/37571
Title: | Flat panel airlift photobioreactor for cultivation of vegetative cells of microalga Haematococcus pluvialis |
Other Titles: | ถังปฏิกรณ์ชีวภาพอากาศยกแบบแบนเพื่อการเพาะเลี้ยงเซลล์เวเจทเตทีฟของสาหร่ายเซลล์เดียว Haematococcus pluvialis |
Authors: | Kerati Issarapayup |
Advisors: | Prasert Pavasant Sorawit Powtongsook |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | Prasert.P@Chula.ac.th Sorawit.P@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Microalgae -- Cultures (Biology) -- Experiments Bioreactors สาหร่ายขนาดเล็ก -- การเพาะเลี้ยง (ชีววิทยา) -- การทดลอง เครื่องปฏิกรณ์ชีวภาพ |
Issue Date: | 2007 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | A comparison between the cultivation of Haematococcus pluvialis NEIS-144 in airlift systems with different configurations was carried out. The 3L cylindrical airlift photobioreactor clearly outperformed the other two. However, the upscale of 3L to 17L cylindrical airlift photobioreactor with similar design resulted in a drastically drop in the growth performance where the specific growth rate and the productivity decreased from 0.45 d[superscript -1] and 87x10[superscript 4] cell mL[superscript -1] d[superscript -1] in the 3L to 0.38 d[superscript -1] and 62x10[superscript 4] cell mL[superscript -1] d[superscript -1] in the 17L. The flat panel airlift photobioreactor (FP-ALPBR) was proposed as alternative cultivation system where the upscale was simplified just by increasing the length of the reactor. Without a thorough investigation on the optimal design and operating conditions, the airlift was capable of giving reasonable growth character. The performance of the system was still quite satisfactorily where the attainable maximum cell density of 41 x10[superscript 4] cell mL[superscript -1] and specific growth of 0.52 d[superscript -1] were achieved. The optimal conditions for the cultivation of H. pluvialis in the FP-ALPBR were obtained with the modified F1 medium where: pH = 7, light illuminated at 20 µmol photon m[superscript -1] s[superscript -1] (with normal fluorescence lamps), and aeration with superficial velocity of 0.4 cm s[superscript -1], A[subscript d]/A[subscript r] = 0.4. The semi-continuous culture was successfully implemented where the harvest could be periodically performed. For the 3L system, cell density increased up to the level obtained in the previous cycle within 7 days period, and for these two 17L systems, each cycle required only about 3-4 days. The productivity of semi-continuous culture in 3L, 17L cylindrical ALPBR and 17L FP-ALPBR were 9x10[superscript 7], 7x10[superscript 7] and 7.7x10[superscript 7] cell L[superscript -1] d[superscript -1], respectively. The, thus far, largest scale, 90L, FP-ALPBR could be achieved the maximum cell density of 40x10[superscript 4] cell mL[superscript -1] and the specific growth rate of 0.39 d[superscript -1] which was found to be most attractive as it required relatively low operating cost at approx. 5.26x102 THB for the cultivation of such alga. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้ทำการศึกษาการเพาะเลี้ยงสาหร่าย Haematococcus pluvialis NEIS-144 ในถังปฏิกรณ์ชีวภาพเชิงแสงแบบอากาศยกสองระบบและทำการเปรียบเทียบ ระบบแรกเพาะเลี้ยงเซลล์สาหร่ายในถังปฏิกรณ์ชีวภาพเชิงแสงแบบอากาศยกชนิดท่อในกลวง ประกอบด้วยขนาด 3 ลิตร และ 17 ลิตร ได้ค่าอัตราการเจริญเติบโตจำเพาะเท่ากับ 0.45 ต่อวัน และค่าการผลิตเท่ากับ 87x10 [superscript 4] เซลล์ต่อมิลลิลิตรต่อวัน ในถัง 3 ลิตร และได้ค่าอัตราการเจริญเติบโตจำเพาะเท่ากับ 0.38 ต่อวัน และค่าการผลิตเท่ากับ 6.2x10 [superscript 4] เซลล์ต่อมิลลิลิตรต่อวัน ในถัง 17 ลิตร ส่วนระบบที่สองเป็นระบบที่ออกแบบมาเพื่อสะดวกต่อการขยายขนาด โดยทำการเพาะเลี้ยงเซลล์สาหร่ายในถังปฏิกรณ์ชีวภาพเชิงแสงแบบอากาศยกชนิดท่อในแบนขนาด 17 ลิตร ได้ความเข้มข้นของเซลล์สูงที่สุดในงานวิจัยนี้คือ 41x10 [superscript 4] เซลล์ต่อมิลลิลิตร และค่าอัตราการเจริญเติบโตจำเพาะเท่ากับ 0.52 ต่อวัน ภายใต้สภาวะการเพาะเลี้ยง ดังนี้ อาหารสูตรปรับปรุง F1 ค่าอัตราส่วนของพื้นที่ของไหลไหลลงต่อพื้นที่ของไหลไหลขึ้น (A[subscript d]/A[subscript r]) เท่ากับ 0.4 ควบคุมพีเอชเท่ากับ 7 ความเข้มแสง 20 ไมโครโมลโฟตอนต่อตารางเมตรต่อวินาที ให้อากาศผสมก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ 1% ด้วยอัตราเร็ว 0.4 เซนติเมตรต่อวินาที ตามลำดับ การเพาะเลี้ยงสาหร่าย H. pluvialis แบบกึ่งต่อเนื่อง โดยเก็บเกี่ยวผลผลิตทุก ๆ 3 วัน ในถังระบบ 17 ลิตร และภายใน 7 วัน ในถัง 3 ลิตร โดยมีค่าการผลิตเท่ากับ 90x10 [superscript 4], 70x10 [superscript 4] และ 77x10 [superscript 4] เซลล์ต่อมิลลิลิตรต่อวัน ในถังปฏิกรณ์ชีวภาพเชิงแสงแบบอากาศยกชนิดท่อในกลวงขนาด 3 ลิตร และ 17 ลิตร และถังปฏิกรณ์ชีวภาพเชิงแสงแบบอากาศยกชนิดท่อในแบน 17 ลิตร ตามลำดับ การเพาะเลี้ยงเซลล์สาหร่าย H. pluvialis ในถังปฏิกรณ์ชีวภาพเชิงแสงแบบอากาศยกชนิดท่อในแบน 90 ลิตร ถือว่าเป็นระบบที่ใหญ่ที่สุดเท่าที่ได้มีการรายงานในอดีต ได้ความเข้มข้นของเซลล์ ในงานวิจัยนี้คือ 40x10 [superscript 4] เซลล์ต่อมิลลิลิตร และค่าอัตราการเจริญเติบโตจำเพาะเท่ากับ 0.39 ต่อวัน ภายใต้สภาวะการเพาะเลี้ยงเช่นเดียวกับที่กล่าวมา และจากการวิเคราะห์ค่าความคุ้มทุนทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ ระบบ 90 ลิตร นี้ถือว่ามีความประหยัดมากที่สุด (5.26x10 [superscript 2] บาท) เมื่อเทียบกับงานเพาะเลี้ยงในถังปฏิกรณ์ชีวภาพแบบต่างๆ ที่เคยมีรายงานมาในอดีต |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemical Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/37571 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.1623 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2007.1623 |
Type: | Thesis |