https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/37584
Title: | การควบคุมขนาดผลึกของผงเงินโดยกรรมวิธีรีดักชันโดยใช้กลีเซอรอลผสมโซดาไฟ |
Other Titles: | Controlling crystal size of silver powder by reduction process using glycerol with sodium hydroxide |
Authors: | โกเมน หมายมั่น |
Advisors: | เอกสิทธิ์ นิสารัตนพร ไสว ด่านชัยวิจิตร |
Advisor's Email: | Ekasit.N@Chula.ac.th Sawai.D@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | ผลึก เงิน -- การควบคุมการผลิต กลีเซอรีน โซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ Crystals Silver -- Production control Glycerin Sodium hydroxide |
Issue Date: | 2550 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้คือ ศึกษาขนาดอนุภาคผงเงินที่ได้จากการรีดิวซ์ด้วยกลีเซอรอล จาก AgNO[subscript 3] หนัก 10, 20, 30 และ 40 กรัม โดยการทดลองเริ่มทำที่อุณหภูมิห้องจากนั้นทำการเพิ่มอุณหภูมิไปที่ 190 องศาเซลเซียส และศึกษาอิทธิพลของเติมโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ที่อัตราส่วนซิลเวอร์ไนเตรทต่อโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ 1:2 , 1:1,1:0.5, 1:0.25, 1:0.1 โมล ที่อุณหภูมิ 30, 80, 100, 120, 140 องศาเซลเซียส และกวนด้วยความเร็วรอบ 1000 รอบต่อนาที และปรับเปลี่ยนเวลาที่ใช้จาก 30, 60, 90 และ 120 นาที ผงเงินที่ได้จากรีดิวซ์ด้วยกลีเซอรอลอย่างเดียวมีขนาดเฉลี่ยอยู่ในช่วง 0.5 - 5 ไมครอน ผงเงินมีรูปทรงหลายเหลี่ยม มีขนาดใหญ่ และผงเงินมีการเกาะตัวกันเป็นกิ่งก้าน การทำผงเงินโดยวิธีนี้จะควบคุมขนาดผงเงินได้ยาก เมื่อเติมโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ พบว่าโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์มีผลช่วยลงอุณหภูมิในการรีดิวซ์ให้ต่ำลงสามารถรีดิวซ์ได้ที่อุณหภูมิ 30 องศาเซลเซียส ผงเงินที่ได้มีขนาดเล็กกลม เฉลี่ยผงเงินที่ 0.175 ไมครอน การเพิ่มอุณหภูมิในช่วง 80, 100, 120 และ 140 องศาเซลเซียส มีผลทำให้ขนาดผงเงินเล็กลง เป็น 0.259, 0.212, 0.193 และ 0.132 ไมครอน ตามลำดับ ณ อุณหภูมิ 30 องศาเซลเซียส ผงเงินมีขนาดเล็ก 0.175 ไมครอน อาจจะมาจากความหนืดของกลีเซอรอล ผลการศึกษาอุณหภูมิของการทดลองโดยการเติมโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ พบว่า ที่อุณหภูมิ 30 องศาเซลเซียส ผงเงินที่ได้มีขนาดเล็กและมีการกระจายตัวของขนาดต่ำเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับที่อุณหภูมิ 80 องศาเซลเซียส ที่อุณหภูมิ 140 องศาเซลเซียส ให้ผลการกระจายตัวของขนาดผงเงินต่ำที่สุดและผงเงินที่ได้มีขนาดเล็กที่สุดอยู่ที่ 0.132 ไมครอน |
Other Abstract: | This research was to study the particle size of silver powder by reducing with glycerol from AgNO[subscript 3] 10, 20, 30 and 40g. Testing started at room temperature and increase temperature to 190 degrees celsius. The effect of adding sodium hydroxide was observed, the solution mol ratio between silver nitrate and sodium hydroxide is 1:2, 1:1, 1:0.5, 1:0.25 and 1:0.1. The temperature was varied between 30, 80, 100, 120 and 140 degrees celsius and the solution was stirred at 1000 rpm, The holding times of reduction were 30, 60, 90 and 120 minutes. The average particle size of silver powder using only glycerol is 0.5-5 [mu]m. Therefore the silver powders are large size and the powder shape is polygonal. In addition, the silver powder was agglomerate. This process a difficulty to control particle. By the usage of NaOH, NaOH affected to a decrease the reducing temperature as low as 30 degrees celsius. The silver powders are more spherical shape and has average size at 0.175 [mu]m. In creasing in temperature in the range of 80, 100, 120 and 140 degrees celsius decreased the particle size to 0.259, 0.212, 0.193 and 0.132 [m]m. respectively. However at silver particle has small size with 0.175 [mu]m. due to glycerol viscosity. Temperature afferted in size distribution of NaOH reduced silver particles, at 30 degrees celsius resulted in small silver particles size and low size distribution compared with the temperature of 80 degrees celsius. At highest temperaure, Ie.140 degrees celsius gives narrowest particles size distribution and also the smallest silver particle which is 0.132 micron. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (วศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2550 |
Degree Name: | วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | วิศวกรรมโลหการ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/37584 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.75 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2007.75 |
Type: | Thesis |