DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Suthiphand Chirathivat-
dc.contributor.advisor: Thawatchai Jittrapanun-
dc.contributor.author: Ritthiwat Srisawat-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School-
dc.date.issued: 1996-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9746368796-
dc.description: Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1996
dc.description.abstract: The yield differences of corporate bonds are caused by different issue characteristics that cause differences in the risk premiums. The greatest impact on the premium for domestic bonds is its risk of default relative to other bonds. However, the default risk differences between bonds have changed dramatically overtime depending on prevailing economic conditions. When the economy experiences a recession, the probability of default should increases This implies that default risk is one of the factors that determines systematic risk. the purpose of this paper is to investigate the relationship between systematic risk measures for bond and default risk in the Thai bond market. First it is examined whether of not corporate bonds exhibit systematic risk. Then the market model regression for each bond in the sample is examined using each of the three indices: 1) S-ONE market yield: 2) S-ONE bond index: and 3) SET index. Then the relationship between this view of bond risk and measures of default risk is analysed by examining the extent to which bond ratings and internal corporate variables explain cross-sectional variation of bond β’s. the empirical study found no relationship between systematic risk measures for bond and default risk because this research study is limited by two major factors, namely: the number of debentures and the limited period of time covered by the study itself.
dc.description.abstractalternative: ความแตกต่างของผลตอบแทนของหุ้นกู้ เกิดจากส่วนชดเชยความเสี่ยง (risk premium) ที่แตกต่างกัน โดยปัจจัยที่มีผลกระทบมากที่สุดต่อส่วนชดเชยความเสี่ยงของหุ้นกู้ภายในประเทศ คือ ความเสี่ยงในการให้กู้ (default risk) อย่างไรก็ตาม ความแตกต่างของความเสี่ยงในการให้กู้ของแต่ละบริษัทนั้นยังขึ้นอยู่กับภาวะทางเศรษฐกิจที่มีการผันแปรอยู่ตลอดเวลา ความสามารถในการชำระหนี้ของบริษัทผู้ออกหุ้นกู้ควรจะลดลงในช่วงเวลาที่ภาวะทางเศรษฐกิจตกต่ำ กล่าวอีกนัยหนึ่งคือมีความเสี่ยงในการให้กู้เพิ่มขึ้น งานวัยนี้มุ่งเน้นที่จะศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความเสี่ยงที่เป็นระบบ (systematic risk) ของหุ้นกู้กับความเสี่ยงในการให้กู้ ในตลาดตราสารหนี้ของประเทศไทย สำหรับการทดสอบความเสี่ยงที่เป็นระบบของหุ้นกู้นั้น จะใช้การประมาณค่าจากแบบจำลอง Market Model โดยมีดัชนีตลาด (market index) 3 ตัวในการทดสอบ ซึ่งได้แก่ ดัชนีผลตอบแทนหุ้นกู้เอกธำรง (S-ONE market yield) ดัชนีราคาหุ้นกู้เอกธำรง (S-ONE bond index) และดัชนีราคาหุ้นตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย (SET index) ต่อจากนั้นจะใช้การประมาณค่าจากสมการถดถอยเพื่อทดสอบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความเสี่ยงที่เป็นระบบของหุ้นกู้กับความเสี่ยงในการให้กู้ โดยมีอันดับความน่าเชื่อถือของตราสารหนี้ (bond rating) และตัวแปรเกี่ยวกับผลการดำเนินงานของบริษัทผู้ออกหุ้นกู้ เป็นปัจจัยกำหนดสำหรับการศึกษาผลกระทบความเสี่ยงในการให้กู้ที่มีต่อความเสี่ยงที่เป็นระบบของหุ้นกู้ ผลการวิเคราะห์พบว่า ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความเสี่ยงที่เป็นระบบของหุ้นกู้กับความเสี่ยงในการให้กู้ ไม่ได้เป็นไปตามสมมติฐานที่ตั้งไว้ อาจเป็นเพราะว่างานวิจัยนี้มีข้อจำกัดในด้านข้อมูลในการศึกษา กล่าวคือ จำนวนหุ้นกู้ที่ทำการซื้อขายในตลาดรองตราสารหนี้แห่งประเทศไทย มีจำนวนน้อยในช่วงเวลาที่ทำการศึกษา
dc.language.isoen
dc.title: The Association between systematic risk measures for bond and default risk : a study of the Thai bond market
dc.title.alternative: ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความเสี่ยงที่เป็นระบบของหุ้นกู้ กับความเสี่ยงในการให้กู้ กรณีศึกษา ตลาดตราสารหนี้ในประเทศไทย
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Arts
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: International Economics and Finance
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University