https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/37628
Title: | การใช้โบรอนออกไซด์เพื่อผลิตเป็นวัสดุกำบังรังสีนิวตรอน |
Other Titles: | Utilization of boron oxide for production of neutron shielding material |
Authors: | ศิรกุล กาญจนปฐมพร |
Advisors: | ดุลยพงศ์ วงศ์แสวง |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์ |
Advisor's Email: | Doonyapong.W@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | วัสดุกำบังรังสี นิวตรอน สารประกอบโบรอน ยาง การถ่ายภาพด้วยนิวตรอน Shielding (Radiation) Neutrons Boron compounds Rubber Neutron radiography |
Issue Date: | 2555 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | ทดลองหาปริมาณที่เหมาะสมของโบรอนออกไซด์เพื่อผลิตเป็นวัสดุกำบังรังสีนิวตรอน โดยการนำโบรอนออกไซด์ 1, 3 และ 5 phr โดยน้ำหนักของน้ำยางผสมระหว่างน้ำยางพาราธรรมชาติและน้ำยางสไตรีนบิวทาไดอีน ในอัตราส่วน 90:10, 80:20, 70:30, 60:40 และ 50:50 ร่วมกับสารเสริมแรงคือ ผงเขม่าดำ (N330) 0.5 และ 1 phr โดยน้ำหนักของน้ำยางผสม ขึ้นรูปเป็นชิ้นงานสี่เหลี่ยมขนาด 15 x 15 x 0.2ซม. นำไปวัดการลดทอนรังสีนิวตรอนจากต้นกำเนิดอเมอริเซียม 241/เบริลเลียม ที่บรรจุในโพลีเอทีลีนทรงกระบอกด้วยหัววัดรังสีนิวตรอนชนิด ⁶Li Glass scintillator จากผลการวิจัยพบว่า ชิ้นงานที่มีความสามารถในการลดทอนรังสีนิวตรอนมากที่สุดคือ ชิ้นงานที่มีส่วนผสมของน้ำยางพาราธรรมชาติและน้ำยางสไตรีนบิวทาไดอีนในอัตราส่วน 70:30 ผสมกับโบรอนออกไซด์ 3 phr และผงเขม่าดำ 0.5 phr โดยความหนาที่เหมาะสมในการกำบังรังสีนิวตรอนคือ 1.2 เซนติเมตร เกิดจากการเรียงซ้อนชิ้นงานจำนวน 6 ชิ้น สามารถลดทอนรังสีนิวตรอนจากต้นกำเนิดได้ 81% มีค่า HVL เท่ากับ 0.6 ซม. และมีค่าภาคตัดขวางมหภาคเท่ากับ 1.394 ซม.⁻¹ |
Other Abstract: | To determine the most suitable concentration of boron oxide for production of neutron shielding material. 1, 3 and 5 phr of boron oxide were mixed with natural rubber-styrene butadiene rubber blends of the following ratios: 90:10, 80:20, 70:30, 60:40 and 50:50. 0.5 and 1 phr of carbon black (N330) as a strengthening additive was also added. Rectangular specimens were fabricated with dimensions of 15 x 15 cm. with 0.2 cm. thickness. Neutron attenuation efficiency was measured using ⁶Li glass scintillation neutron detector with Am-241/Be neutron source contained in polyethylene cylinder. Results revealed that the specimen exhibiting the highest neutron shielding capability composed of rubber blend with 70:30 ratio loaded with 3 phr of boron oxide and 0.5 phr of carbon black. The most suitable thickness for neutron shielding was 1.2 cm., obtained from stacking 6 pieces of the shielding material together. Neutron radiation can be attenuated by 81% from its origins. The HVL of the shielding material was found to be 0.6 cm. and the macroscopic cross-section was evaluated to be 1.394 cm⁻¹ . |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (วท.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2555 |
Degree Name: | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/37628 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.1178 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2012.1178 |
Type: | Thesis |