Title: การศึกษาในมณฑลอีสาน ในรัชสมัยพระบาทสมเด็จพระจุลจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว
Other Titles: Education in monthon isan in the reign of Hid Majesty King Chulalongkorn
Authors: สมปอง คำมุงคุล
Advisors: กรรณิการ์ สัจกุล
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Advisor's Email: Kanniga.S@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: การศึกษา -- ไทย(ภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ)
มณฑลอีสาน
การศึกษา -- ไทย -- ประวัติ
สงฆ์กับการศึกษา -- ไทย(ภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ)
ไทย -- ประวัติศาสตร์ -- กรุงรัตนโกสินทร์
Issue Date: 2531
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงมูลเหตุ ความจำเป็น ปัญหา ตลอดจนวิธีการจัดการศึกษาในมณฑลอีสานในรัชสมัยพระบาทสมเด็จพระจุลจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว ผลการวิจัยพบว่า การศึกษาในมณฑลอีสานได้มีการจัดตั้งโรงเรียนขึ้นโดยเอกชน คณะสงฆ์และรัฐบาล ก่อนที่จะมีการประกาศจัดการเล่าเรียนในหัวเมืองในรัชสมัยพระบาทสมเด็จพระจุลจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว การที่ได้มีการจัดตั้งโรงเรียนดังกล่าว มีสาเหตุมากจากในปี พ.ศ. 2433 มณฑลอีสานถูกคุกคามจากฝรั่งเศส รัฐบาลจึงจำเป็นต้องรีบเข้าไปจัดการปกครองใหม่และมีความต้องการผู้ที่รู้หนังสือไทยเป็นจำนวนมากเพื่อเป็นกำลังในการจัดการปกครอง ขณะเดียวกันรัฐบาลก็ต้องการที่จะใช้การศึกษาเป็นสื่อให้เกิดความสำนึกในความเป็นอันเดียวกันภายในชาติ เมื่อได้มีการประกาศจัดการเล่าเรียนในหัวเมืองในมณฑลอีสานในรัชสมัยพระบาทสมเด็จพระจุลจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว คณะสงฆ์ได้เป็นผู้จัดตั้งโรงเรียนและจัดการศึกษา ผู้เรียนส่วนมากจะเป็นพระภิกษุสามเณรและศิษย์วัด โรงเรียนที่คณะสงฆ์ได้จัดตั้งขึ้นนั้นจะเป็นโรงเรียนเชลยศักดิ์ที่ต้องอาศัยการอุปถัมภ์บำรุงจากท้องถิ่น การจัดการศึกษาโดยคณะสงฆ์ในมณฑลอีสานได้ประสบปัญหาในด้านงบประมาณ ครูผู้สอน และความแตกต่างในเรื่องของภาษา วัฒนธรรมเกือบตลอดเวลา ต่อมาโรงเรียนในมณฑลอีสานที่อยู่ในความรับผิดชอบของคณะสงฆ์ก็ได้โอนเป็นโรงเรียนประชาบาล สังกัดกระทรวงมหาดไทย
Other Abstract: This research was to study the background, needs, problems and provision of education in Monthon Isan in the reign of King Chulalongkorn. It was found that the education in Mothon Isan had been provided by private citizens, monks and the government before the declaration of educational provision in the remote cities in the reign of King Chulalongkorn. In B.E. 2433, due to the fact that Monthon Isan was threatened by France, the Thai government was forced to rapidly change the governing system and require a number of the literates in Thai language in helping governing the new system. Moreover, the government intended to use education as a means for establishing a unity in the nation. After the education was declared to be provided in remote cities in Monthon Isan in the reign of King Chulalongkorn, monks played roles in providing and managing education. Most students were monks, novices and boys living in the temples. However, most schools provided by monks were Chaluesak Schools which needed support from the local. The education provided by the monks in Monthon Isan confronted various problems concerning budget, teachers, different languages and culture. Later the control of education of the schools in Monthon Isan was transferred from monks to the Ministry of Intereior Affairs.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (ค.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2531
Degree Name: ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: พื้นฐานการศึกษา
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/37898
Type: Thesis