https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/38310
Title: | การศึกษาพารามิเตอร์ของกระบวนการกลึงเหล็กกล้าคาร์บอนบนเครื่องกลึงซีเอ็นซีโดยการประยุกต์ใช้วิธีปริมาณสารหล่อเย็นน้อยที่สุด |
Other Titles: | The study of parameters of turning process for carbon steel on CNC turning machine by utilizing the minimum quantity lubrication (MQL) |
Authors: | ปิยะ ศิริธรรมปิติ |
Advisors: | สมเกียรติ ตั้งจิตสิตเจริญ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์ |
Advisor's Email: | Somkiat.Ta@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | เหล็กกล้าคาร์บอน เครื่องกลึง -- การควบคุมเชิงตัวเลข Carbon steel Lathes -- Numerical control |
Issue Date: | 2550 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | งานวิจัยฉบับนี้เป็นการศึกษาพารามิเตอร์ของกระบวนการกลึงเหล็กกล้าคาร์บอนโดยการประยุกต์ใช้วิธีปริมาณสารหล่อเย็นน้อยที่สุด (Minimum Quantity Lubrication; MQL) โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาเงื่อนไขการตัดดีที่สุด ซึ่งเป็นเงื่อนไขการตัดที่ให้ความหยาบผิวชิ้นงานต่ำ ความสึกหรอมีดตัดต่ำ และใช้แรงในการตัดต่ำ ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ ได้ทำการทดลองแปรผันเงื่อนไขในการตัดดังนี้ อัตราป้อนตัด 0.15 และ 0.18 มิลลิเมตร/รอบ ความเร็วตัด 150, 250 และ 350 เมตร/นาที ความลึกตัด 0.5 และ 1.0 มิลลิเมตร โดยใช้วิธีการหล่อเย็นแบบแห้ง แบบแปียก และแบบสารหล่อเย็นน้อยที่สุดที่ความดันในการฉีดสารหล่อเย็น 3, 5, 7 บาร์ ซึ่งออกแบบการทดลองโดยใช้เทคนิคเชิงแฟกทอเรียล ผลตอบที่สนใจ 5 ตัวคือ ความหยาบผิวชิ้นงาน ความสึกหรอมีดตัด แรงตัดแนวแกน แรงตัดแนวรัศมี และแรงตัดหลัก ผลจากการทดลองพบว่าด้วยความเชื่อมั่นที่ 95% ความเร็วตัดมีผลต่อผลตอบทั้ง 5 ตัว อัตราป้อนตัดไม่มีผลต่อแรงตัดแนวรัศมี ความลึกตัดไม่มีผลต่อความหยาบผิวชิ้นงานและแรงตัดแนวแกน โดยเงื่อนไขการตัดที่ให้ผลตอบทั้ง 5 ตัวดีที่สุดคือเงื่อนไขการตัดที่ อัตราป้อนตัด 0.15 มิลลิเมตร/รอบ ความเร็วตัด 250 เมตร/นาที ความลึกตัด 0.5 มิลลิเมตร ด้วยการตัดแบบแห้ง |
Other Abstract: | This research studied parameters of turning process for carbon steel on CNC turning machine by utilizing the minimum quantity lubrication (MQL). The objectives were to find which factors effect on responses and to find the best cutting condition that provides low surface roughness, low tool wear and low cutting force. Under the study, Cutting parameters are feed rate at 0.15 and 0.18 mm/rev, cutting speed at 150, 250 and 350 m/min, depth of cut at 0.5 and 1.0 mm. with cooling condition at dry cutting, wet cutting and MQL cutting at 3, 5, 7 bar. The Design of Experiment was carried out based on 5 responses; surface roughness, tool wear, feed cutting force, radial cutting force, main cutting force. The result showed that, at 95% confidential level, 1) cutting speed affected all five response 2) feed rate did not affect radial cutting force 3) depth of cut did not affect surface roughness and feed cutting force. Cutting conditions that provide the best response is at feed rate 0.15 mm/rev cutting speed 250 m/min depth of cut 0.5 mm with dry cutting. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (วศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2550 |
Degree Name: | วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/38310 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.1309 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2007.1309 |
Type: | Thesis |