https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/38318
Title: | Solid-phase capture of PNA-DNA hybrids for determination of DNA base sequences |
Other Titles: | การตรึงพีเอ็นเอ-ดีเอ็นเอไฮบริดบนวัฏภาคของแข็งเพื่อตรวจสอบลำดับเบสของดีเอ็นเอ |
Authors: | Pratchayaporn Korkaew |
Advisors: | Tirayut Vilaivan |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Vtirayut@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Nucleotide sequence Nucleic acids DNA, Deoxyribonucleic acid Peptides ลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ กรดนิวคลีอิก ดีเอ็นเอ เปปไทด์ |
Issue Date: | 2007 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This research emphasize on the synthesis of a new fluorescent labeled peptide nucleic acid (PNA) and its applications as a probe for detection of DNA sequence. The PNA used in this study was a new β-pyrrolidinyl peptide nucleic acid which can bind to DNA with high affinity and specificity. Two fluorescent labeling groups, namely tetramethylrodamine and fluorescein, have been successfully attached at N-termini of PNA oligomers using solid phase strategy. The labeled PNAs in combination with anion exchange supports have been used for analyzing DNA sequences. This method relies on a selective absorption of negatively charged PNA•DNA hybrids onto the positively charged ion exchange support. The presence of PNA•DNA hybrid on solid support can be directly detected by using fluorescent microscopy. This method is capable of detecting a single mismatched base out of 9-13 base DNA targets. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นการสังเคราะห์เพพไทด์นิวคลีอิกแอซิดที่ติดฉลากด้วยสารเรืองแสงและการนำพีเอ็นเอดังกล่าวไปใช้ในการตรวจวัดลำดับเบสของดีเอ็นเอ พีเอ็นเอที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นพีเอ็นเอชนิดเบต้า-พิโรลิดินิลพีเอ็นเอ ซึ่งแสดงความสามารถในการจับยึดกับดีเอ็นเอได้อย่างแข็งแรงและมีความจำเพาะเจาะจงสูง สารเรืองแสงที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยนี้ คือ เททระโรดามีน และฟลูออเรสซีน ซึ่งสามารถต่อเข้าที่ปลายด้านอะมิโนของพีเอ็นเอได้บนวัฏภาคของแข็ง พีเอ็นเอที่ติดฉลากด้วยสารเรืองแสงนี้สามารถนำไปวิเคราะห์ลำดับเบสของดีเอ็นเอโดยใช้ร่วมกับตัวดูดซับชนิดแลกเปลี่ยนไอออน วิธีการดังกล่าวอาศัยหลักการดูดซับอย่างจำเพาะเจาะจงของพีเอ็นเอ•ดีเอ็นเอไฮบริดซึ่งมีประจุลบบนตัวดูดซับซึ่งมีประจุบวกและตรวจวัดพีเอ็นเอที่ถูกดูดซับโดยใช้กล้องจุล -ทรรศน์เรืองแสง วิธีนี้สามารถบอกความแตกต่างของดีเอ็นเอเป้าหมายที่มีความยาว 9-13 เบสและมีลำดับแตกต่างกันเพียง 1 ตำแหน่งได้ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/38318 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.1633 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2007.1633 |
Type: | Thesis |